?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 October 2012 @ 10:01 pm
Playing Like Today Will Be Your Last!  
THE DETROIT TIGERS ARE GOING TO THE WORLD SERIES!!!!!!!!

YEAH, BITCHES!!! SUCK IT, YANKEES!! Whoot-whoot!! Uh, yeah, so my baseball team has made it into the final championship playoffs. It's awesome. We swept the Yankees, they didn't even win a single game. Let's all beat our chests against each other! (Hey, did you know that The Detroit Tigers are the only team in the American League to have never changed their name or moved from their city - that’s how we roll in the D, baby!)

This is only The Tigers’ 11th time to go to the World Series since the start of their franchise in 1894. We earned this. The last time we went to the Series was in 2006, but we lost that one. The time before that? 1984 - when we took home the Series Championship. I was 6 years old and I still remember it. I still have my teeny-tiny Championship kids t-shirt too. For about the first 17 years of my life, I had a flag from the winning season on my bedroom wall as well. In 1984, the man who was the sole reason I refused to play any position but shortstop during whiffleball and sandlot games, Alan Trammell, was named the World Series MVP.

Yep, 1984 - the year of my boys, Alan Trammell and Lou Whitaker. The year of Kirk Gibson and Chet Lemon. The year of the amazing Jack Morris and his man behind the plate, Lance Parrish. And the manager who will always own my heart, Sparky Anderson - I hope he is watching from baseball heaven right now.

1984...it was a good year for my boys. And 2012 will be too!!!

WORLD SERIES, HERE WE COME!!!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 20th, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
and again, GO TIGERS! I'm so happy that you're happy!
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 22nd, 2012 12:10 am (UTC)
Thanks, babe! They had American League Champion shirts at the store yesterday but I thought if I can only afford to buy one new Tigers shirt, I'm holding out for the World Series Championship shirt, right? ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 22nd, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
Absolutely!
Kate: Macedonian gold wreathceitfianna on October 20th, 2012 02:20 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm so glad for them. I also went into Detroit today to see the DIA, which is a lovely museum. Who are they playing?
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 22nd, 2012 12:17 am (UTC)
I've never been to the DIA before but that sounds like just the perfect afternoon for you.

The Tigers still don't know who they are playing against. The Cardinals have 3 games and the Giants have 2, so the next two days will tell the answer. If the Cardinals win tonight, then they take it, otherwise there is one final death match game Monday.

Between the Tigers taking the ALCS this week and this weekend's UofM/MSU football game, all anyone in Michigan wants to talk right now is sports. lol
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on October 20th, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Happy for you, but sad for me because the Mariners had another crappy year.
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 22nd, 2012 12:18 am (UTC)
Thanks, darling! The Tigers rule!

Your poor Mariners, they really did just have a bad shakey year, didn't they? If it makes you feel any better - we swept those fucking Yankees and that traitor Ichiro right out of the playoffs!
rockstarpeach: Jaysrockstarpeach on October 20th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
Hey, anybody but the Yankees, right?

Go Tigers!
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 22nd, 2012 12:21 am (UTC)
Hey, anybody but the Yankees, right?

It's the American League rule for the rest of us - "As long as it's not the Yankees".

Go Tigers!

Whoot-whoot!!!
lisa213lisa213 on October 21st, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
btw I'm rooting for your Tigers in the Series......I don't have it in me to root for the National League.
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 22nd, 2012 12:22 am (UTC)
btw I'm rooting for your Tigers in the Series......I don't have it in me to root for the National League

Go Tigers! We will take all the support we can get! Thanks! Who's your team usually?
lisa213lisa213 on October 22nd, 2012 01:59 am (UTC)
The Yanks
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 22nd, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Ooooooh, woman, no. ;)

I read that fic you wrote where Dean and Cas are arguing baseball and I couldn't tell whose side you were on - Dean or Cas'. lol
lisa213lisa213 on October 22nd, 2012 03:27 am (UTC)
Cas all the way. lol
ranuaranua on October 22nd, 2012 11:04 am (UTC)
Too cool babe! Go Tigers all the way!! \o/
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 25th, 2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
GO TIGERS!!

I'm watching Game 1 of the World Series right now! I tape the games and then watch the next day because otherwise I know I'll end up falling asleep - or else yelling and cursing at the TV at like 11pm while my sister is asleep, lol.

Idk what I will do with myself when October is over and baseball is done. 8)
Deni: Metalicardenig37 on October 23rd, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
This is probably like me freaking out during ice hockey world championship :-D

Got the silver last time baby! :-D
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 25th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
I think this is exactly like you freaking out during the ice hockey championship!!

Silver is pretty fucking awesome, babe!

The Tigers have to win four of seven games to take the championship, but either way, the baseball year will be over by the end of October. Maybe I should start watching hockey too, so I have a winter sport. ;)