?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 October 2012 @ 07:39 pm
What Did I Used To Talk About?  
CONGRATULATIONS to the San Francisco Giants on winning the National League Championship!!! I was hoping they would take it. I have a bit of a soft spot for the Giants. I blame one of the old West Wing authors I used to read, who a few years back was writing fanfic about Posey, Zito and Lincecum. It made me kind of love those guys. Though since I read all those fics, I actually started to pay attention to them on the field and I have to say, I have a little crush on Buster Posey for sure. So it'll be nice to watch the Giants play a few games...until the Tigers crush them, that is.

I talked with The Canadian Brother the other night and he said that he had heard The Tigers were going to the World Series. Then he said, "Don't get too excited. They still have to win it. They haven't done anything yet." He seriously does not understand baseball at all. I had to very calmly explain to him that they had, in fact, done something by winning the American League Championship for only the third time in my life. That's something right there. Only two out of the 30 MLB teams get to play in the Series each year and this year, the Tigers beat their way into being one of them. That's a big deal. Then he said, "Was the last time back with Alan Trammell and Whatever Whitaker? Those guys you like?”. At least he got Trammell’s name right! He reminded me how I had a poster of the 1984 Championship team on my wall when I was little. I had forgotten all about that.

In Fandom News, the het_reccers poll is onto the next round. Leia/Han and Zoe/Wash lost in the last round. I AM SO DISAPPOINTED IN THE FANDOM WORLD RIGHT NOW. I am a fan of Natasha/Clint and I absolutely adore Pepper/Tony but come on, those pairings only won because Avengers is the current popular fandom. I just can't wrap my head around the great epicness of Leia/Han losing out to anyone. I said it before and I’ll say it again - OTP SINCE 1977! And Zoe/Wash - well maybe Firefly isn't as popular as it seems in my neck of the internet-woods, but I still can't think of a better married couple than those two. I really hope Scully/Mulder take this thing. I will be pleasantly surprised if Elizabeth Bennet/Fitzwilliam Darcy end up winning it all, because who would have thought, but I’m voting Scully/Mulder OTP. Vote here!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 24th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
I just don't even care about the polls anymore. SOBS.

(but of course I have voted already, though not for either of the Avengers couples)



Edited at 2012-10-24 12:15 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: the x-filesdodger_sister on October 25th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
I just don't even care about the polls anymore. SOBS.

I was kind of so pissed off in the last round about Leia/Han to really care too much about the current pairs. But I just saw that in round five, Mulder/Scully are losing to Natasha/Clint. I can't even...they cannot lose to the new sparkly pairing that everyone will have forgotten about by this time next year anyway. It's like AC/DC losing out to Taylor Swift - I enjoy Taylor Swift's music but this is AC/DC. (that seems like a bad metaphor but you get my point). I am all fired up about this again!!!!!!!!!

(but of course I have voted already, though not for either of the Avengers couples)

But the two Avengers couples were paired off against each other in the last round - did you just not vote in that section at all?
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 26th, 2012 03:20 am (UTC)
Yep. I skipped the Avengers/Avengers faceoff. No, thank you. :P (petty action is petty!)

Time to bust out the alternate accounts....
lisa213lisa213 on October 24th, 2012 12:43 am (UTC)
Don't you hate it when people don't get baseball???
dodger_sister: sportsdodger_sister on October 25th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
I do! I don't know how my brother grew up in our house and doesn't at least understand the basics of baseball - like how hard it is to get to the World Series! After he moved to NY, he started watching the Knicks and really got into basketball, but he never followed baseball, even with two teams to choose from up there.
ranuaranua on October 24th, 2012 11:24 am (UTC)
I'll admit I don't get the subtleties of baseball, but I know it takes something to get as far as the Tigers have this year so I'll be cheering them on for you bb.

I AM SO DISAPPOINTED IN THE FANDOM WORLD RIGHT NOW right there with you bb! Han/Leia and Zoe/Wash should have made it damnit. At least Mulder/Scully did. I can't even vote the Avengers pairs cos it's so out of wack with comic cannon, I know, I know, movie and comic aren't the same by a long shot, but it should read Natasha/Bucky and Tony/Crushing Angst. (I can't in good concious ship Tony and Pepper, in the comics he killed her husband (long story) not to mention she's been rebuffing his advances for years and it pissed me off that movie cannon co-opted my comic cannon in regards to their relationship.

*clears throat sheepishly* I'll just step down from my soap box now then . . .
dodger_sister: avengers versedodger_sister on October 25th, 2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
but I know it takes something to get as far as the Tigers have this year so I'll be cheering them on for you bb.

Thanks! We need it. We did not get off to a good start. Yeah, basically to get to the World Series, you have to finish all 162 games of the regular season in first place in your division. Then you have to win the division playoffs. Then the League playoffs. Then you get to the World Series. It's a long road to October. ;)

Han/Leia and Zoe/Wash should have made it damnit. At least Mulder/Scully did.

I can't even wrap my head around Han/Leia getting voted out. I thought it was the one ship that was universal, that everyone could agree on. And I guess maybe I dilluded myself into thinking Firefly was more popular than it is, but I don't know who is a better couple than Wash/Zoe. Mulder/Scully made it through but they are currently getting slaughtered by Natasha/Clint. It's a travesty!!

I can't even vote the Avengers pairs cos it's so out of wack with comic cannon,

Okay, I did not read Iron Man comics, but I was under the impression that Natasha was with both Bucky and Clint at various points. Is that not true?

Tony/Crushing Angst.

OMG, I ship that so hard!!! It's gonna be my new OTP.

I can't in good concious ship Tony and Pepper, in the comics he killed her husband (long story) not to mention she's been rebuffing his advances for years and it pissed me off that movie cannon co-opted my comic cannon in regards to their relationship.

Oh, don't apologize for getting on your soapbox. You should have heard me get on mine over the new Spiderman movie - (which I haven't actually seen but whatever, I still know it was stupid and non-comic compliant!) I did not know that about Pepper in the comics. I have the luxury of not knowing anything about Iron Man before the movies so I can just be like, "They are cute together and she is sexy and I want them to be naked all the time." Mostly because Pepper is made of awesome. Though the end of IM2 had me convinced that Tony/Pepper/Rhodey was the real pairing - (they would balance each other out so well).

I guess I can be grateful that this poll didn't go Han/Leia vs Wash/Zoe in the end. That would be a tough call. (I'd still go Han/Leia but it would suck to have to vote against Wash/Zoe).
ranuaranua on October 30th, 2012 11:01 am (UTC)
Re het poll: maybe us old-timers have forgotten bout the classics under the barrage of 'ohh! shiny'? That, or there aren't as many of us OG as there are newbies. :)

I was under the impression that Natasha was with both Bucky and Clint at various points. Is that not true? too the best of my knowledge, Natasha has never been with Clint, but she is currently with Bucky. I'm not up on Avengers comic cannon so I'm not 100% on that tho.

As for the Iron Man movie cannon, oh yeah, I agree, Pepper and Tony are adorable together. I just can't wrap my head around them cos of how I feel bout comic cannon. It's like comics are the source material and the movies are fanfic.

lol, I know nothing of Spiderman cannon so I watch those and go 'ohh, shiny! why isn't he banging Harry Osborn again?' :D
dodger_sister: avengers versedodger_sister on November 6th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
Re het poll: maybe us old-timers have forgotten bout the classics under the barrage of 'ohh! shiny'? That, or there aren't as many of us OG as there are newbies. :)

I think it's that there weren't that many old timers voting in the poll, to be honest. I saw so many comments from people saying, "I didn't even watch The X-Files, that was before my time. I'm voting Natasha/Clint!" I was seriously like, 'How old am I? Where did all these kids come from?' I felt like I wanted to run outside with a broomstick and be like, 'You kids get off my fandom-lawn!' That's when I realized, if these people are too young to know XF, then they probably also watched Star Wars starting with Phantom Menace. They don't think Han/Leia are the Star Wars OTP - they think Anakin/Pandabear (whatever) are! Omg, babe, we are so old!

I just can't wrap my head around them cos of how I feel bout comic cannon. It's like comics are the source material and the movies are fanfic.

That is actually how I would feel too, if I had read the Iron Man comics that is. Whatever came first, the other is just the fanfic. Like, for SPN and Buffy, I feel like the shows are the canon and the comics are the fanfic. But for like the Batman movies, the comics are canon and the movies are fic. That said, I don't mind writing fanfic based off other people's fanfic, and unlike in the fandom world where one would have to get permission from the author, I can write all the Avengers movie fic I want! lol

lol, I know nothing of Spiderman cannon so I watch those and go 'ohh, shiny! why isn't he banging Harry Osborn again?' :D

ahahahahahaha Dude. I watch the movies and go, "Why isn't he banging Norman?" People get so freaked out when I tell them that was my movie 'ship, but you should be used to my daddy-issues by now!
ranuaranua on November 9th, 2012 02:37 am (UTC)
I didn't even watch The X-Files, that was before my time. . . .'You kids get off my fandom-lawn!' Oh gods! Really? Holy crap, we are old!

I suppose it was bound to happen sooner or later. I guess it's time to break out the bengay (snicker) and the support hose and tell 'back in my day' stories. :D (back in my day, you had to have an invite code to get a lj!) lol!

As for the Spiderman movie pairing, I totally can see Peter/Norman as well, the power dynamic would be just wicked. I think I even read some back in the day. But I dearly love the Peter/Harry and in my head cannon, the third movie ended with them reconciling in more ways than one. *g*
dodger_sister: spidermandodger_sister on November 9th, 2012 03:35 am (UTC)
Oh gods! Really? Holy crap, we are old!

We are SO old, babe! When did we become the oldies in Fandom?

I guess it's time to break out the bengay (snicker) and the support hose and tell 'back in my day' stories. :D

LMAO! OMG, I am wearing one of those icy/hot patches right now!! Does that count as 'breaking out the Bengay'? (do they even make Bengay anymore?)

(back in my day, you had to have an invite code to get a lj!) lol!

Yep. Back in my day, we had Yahoo mailing lists as fanfic communities. Do you remember when people used to put their fanfic on website archives? lol

As for the Spiderman movie pairing, I totally can see Peter/Norman as well, the power dynamic would be just wicked.

It's so messed up to think about. I actually wrote Peter more as being the top in that relationship, oddly, because Green Goblin seemed so dominant in his role - It was nice to turn this around and write Norman as the more needy one.

I think I even read some back in the day.

I only wrote three fics, but they are out there somewhere on the web, wherever that mailing group archived things.

But I dearly love the Peter/Harry and in my head cannon, the third movie ended with them reconciling in more ways than one. *g*

You know what? I can see that. Cuz here's the thing...while I loved me some Peter/Norman for all the messed up daddy-issues, I always felt like Peter/Harry were a couple that could actually last. In my head, I always thought Norman maybe really loved Peter, but Peter was just having a boyhood fascination, the way teenagers do.

I could totally see, after the third movie, Peter/Harry actually having a real honest-to-goodness long term love affair thing, even with that whole sordid history with Norman and Peter. I can totally buy that. With Norman, Peter was working through some issues, so he could get to a place to be with the one he was meant to be with from the start. Harry didn't mind waiting, he just wishes it hadn't been his dad.

Anyways, while I have you here...a friend of mine was expressing wanting to get back to reading X-Men comics but she doesn't know where to start with the new stuff. Too many options in too many universes and she doesn't want to jump into something in the middle. I thought I'd ask, if you have any suggestions for her on the newer stuff - that'd be awesome! She lives in Sweden, so Idk if that limits her options, but that's what the internet is for. Also, I found Teen Titans chapter books that look like they are the perfect reading level for The Nephew - they are out of stock on Amazon, but I am going to look around and see if I can find them anywhere. I'm excited about that.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Paranormal Witness - Ghostierhymephile on October 25th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
LOL, that baby's face when the camera was on him! HEE

They bought the house and never thought about cleaning all that shit out of the basement?? Ewwww, wank material!! GROSS
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Holiday - Linus waits for Great Pumpkinrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Also, it's hard to take a bath without any soap!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Paranormal Witness - Ghostierhymephile on October 25th, 2012 02:40 am (UTC)
Holy shit, ain't nobody sleeping in that house! I thought it was bad here with all the monster kids screaming at the tops of their lungs! That's crazy.

Ben Verdere And The Secret Pornographic Hideaway, next week on SyFy
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Despicable Me - Edithrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 02:42 am (UTC)
And that Myra lady was freaky scary and they didn't even have to put makeup on her!!!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Holiday - Linus waits for Great Pumpkinrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
Ha, "Now open the door, you pervert!" Ha!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Paranormal Witness - Ghostierhymephile on October 25th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Man, that would have been awesome back in the 70s to see a live exorcism on TV! Shit.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Paranormal Witness - Haunted Mansionrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP!!!!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: SPN - Cas leaning to rightrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 03:02 am (UTC)
WHERE ARE THE ANGELS????!!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Paranormal Witness - Haunted Mansionrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 03:06 am (UTC)
Oh man, the perv Ben is gonna be after the pretty blonde co-ed.

AHHHH, Ouija board! Oh man, I would never *ever* mess with those things.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Holiday - Linus waits for Great Pumpkinrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 03:09 am (UTC)
I think this show Total Blackout looks for the gayest guys out there so they scream when they get scared. The commercials drive me crazy
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Holiday - Linus waits for Great Pumpkinrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 03:14 am (UTC)
Stupid sister!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: YeahButNoButYeahrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh boy, the ghost is gonna make her do something to herself!! See what happens when you mess around with shit? When we first moved in here I smudged with sage and cedar and lavender to make sure there was nothing left behind by previous tenant and to make sure we would be safe here!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: Holiday - Linus waits for Great Pumpkinrhymephile on October 25th, 2012 03:31 am (UTC)
That was a creepy one. Pretty good!
dodger_sister: holiday 3dodger_sister on October 29th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
LOL, that baby's face when the camera was on him! HEE

I was laughing at that too! It was adorable and very funny.

They bought the house and never thought about cleaning all that shit out of the basement?? Ewwww, wank material!! GROSS

I know! My god, it's just bad energy to have the previous owner's shit in your house, let alone gross porn.

Holy shit, ain't nobody sleeping in that house! I thought it was bad here with all the monster kids screaming at the tops of their lungs! That's crazy.

OMG, what were they still doing in that house?! First of all, okay, I know it's the 70s but dude, if you hear that kind of shit going on and you think it is the apartment next to you? DO SOMETHING! HELP THAT POOR WOMAN! And then, when you realize it is a ghost? FUCKING LEAVE!!

And that Myra lady was freaky scary and they didn't even have to put makeup on her!!!

She did seem ike she was putting a curse on them too, didn't she?

Ha, "Now open the door, you pervert!" Ha!

I applauded him during that part! I mean, I would have run out of the house if I were the wife, but good for him!

Man, that would have been awesome back in the 70s to see a live exorcism on TV! Shit.

I know! I kind of want to find the video of that exorcism. I wonder if you can get it anywhere.

HOLY CRAP!!!!

I don't even know what part you are holy crapping here, but I agree with you! That whole episode was kind of HOLY CRAP!

WHERE ARE THE ANGELS????!!

Idk, but your Castiel icon is so pretty.

AHHHH, Ouija board! Oh man, I would never *ever* mess with those things.

Fuck no. She's just inviting trouble.

The commercials drive me crazy

Total Blackout just looks like a lame ass version of Fear Factor, which was pretty stupid to begin with.

When we first moved in here I smudged with sage and cedar and lavender to make sure there was nothing left behind by previous tenant and to make sure we would be safe here!

We did that too when we moved into this house! Also my sister took her rosary and said a prayer in every corner as well. I still think we have some leftover energy in here though - it took awhile for the weird occurrences to calm down but they mostly have now.

Yeah, that was a really good episode!
wolfrider89: Em befuddledwolfrider89 on November 4th, 2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
Someone beat Leia/Han?! MY HEART! My lovelies! Man, OTP SINCE 1977, I agree! And Zoe/Wash is the best married couple ever and should win ALL the things. *shakes head at world*
dodger_sister: washzoedodger_sister on November 7th, 2012 12:00 am (UTC)
Yes! Someone beat out Han/Leia! WTF is that about?!

My theory on this was that so many of the people in fandom are so young now - we are looking at a generation of people who grew up with SIX Star Wars movies and not just three. People who think that Anakin/Padamay (sp?) are the OTP of Star Wars and not Han/Leia. But here you are, someone who is younger than me, and you know that Han/Leia are like the OTP for the ages!! How come everyone else isn't as cool as you?! I will seriously never get over the shock of this ridiculousness. Stupid polls, getting me all worked up.

Wash/Zoe - I thought Firefly was this great fandom movement or something. I mean, the highest TV-on-DVD sales on record - that was us, the Firefly fans. And yet, somehow, Wash/Zoe lost out to these new kids. I love the shiny awesome Avengers, but come on! It's Wash/Zoe!

Thank goodness Scully/Mulder kicked those Avengers kids in their perfectly gorgeous little asses.
wolfrider89: Av - Hawkeyewolfrider89 on December 12th, 2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
we are looking at a generation of people who grew up with SIX Star Wars movies and not just three

It is just wrong, is what it is!

But here you are, someone who is younger than me, and you know that Han/Leia are like the OTP for the ages!! How come everyone else isn't as cool as you?!

To be fair, I-III didn't exist when I was in my Star Wars phase, so maybe I cheated? :p Or I'm just cool, I'm gonna go with that one. Yup.

And yet, somehow, Wash/Zoe lost out to these new kids.

Young people these days. Voting for the fad. (I feel like an old woman shouting about kids getting off her lawn. :P)

Thank goodness Scully/Mulder kicked those Avengers kids in their perfectly gorgeous little asses.

Well, that's a relief at least. :)

Icon used ironically!
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on December 16th, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
To be fair, I-III didn't exist when I was in my Star Wars phase, so maybe I cheated? :p Or I'm just cool, I'm gonna go with that one. Yup.

That's true...you would have been a tween/teenager by the time Phantom Menace came out, if I was in my early twenties. It just feels like it was such a long time ago that Star Wars got ruined by those prequels. The Nephew is a big fan of I-III and I still curse his father for doing his Star Wars education wrong!

I'm gonna go with the "you're cool" theory. Cuz it's true!

Young people these days. Voting for the fad. (I feel like an old woman shouting about kids getting off her lawn. :P)

LOL Right? I want all these damn kids to get off our fandom-lawn!

---Thank goodness Scully/Mulder kicked those Avengers kids in their perfectly gorgeous little asses.---

Icon used ironically!

Yep, that man defintely has a gorgeous little ass. ;)

Edited at 2012-12-16 10:02 pm (UTC)