?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 April 2013 @ 09:30 pm
Sleepy Time.  
The Nephew arrived last night for his Spring Break and we got to have dinner with my brother and his family.

Today my cousin asked The Nephew how the new baby was and he said, "Uh, she's uh, uh," and my cousin goes, "She's a baby? She just eats, sleeps and poops her pants?" and The Nephew goes, "Yep, she does." The Niece is holding her head up though and looking around at the world, very interested in everything as long as every once in awhile she can catch a glimpse of Mommy or Daddy.

I had to get up this morning two hours earlier than I am used to though and The Nephew immediately wanted to play. I demanded breakfast first. Then we played video games for awhile - (some Disney adventure where you go through levels of different movies, like Monsters Inc and Pirates and Aladdin, etc) - which was pretty fun and not to hard for my terrible ability to play adventure games. Then I went to take a shower and gave him three options of things to do while I was in there. Not even three minutes in the shower, he is knocking on the door, "Are you done yet?" /shakes head/ Then we played action figures for an hour - (Nightcrawler kept 'poofing' everyone to Pluto, cuz the aliens erupted lava all over Earth, you know). After lunch my cousin mercifully brought his daughter over for a playdate. It helped in the respect that TN didn't need my undivided attention while she was here, but I spent a lot of time breaking up fights. It seems, in true big brother fashion, The Nephew has gotten really bossy! We managed to get a game of Clue in tonight and then watched Superman/Batman: Apocalypse before bed.

And tomorrow I get to do it all over again. Am. So. Tired, you guys.

Actually tomorrow we have awesome plans - we're going to see Jurassic Park in 3D! I called therapy and canceled my appointment and the receptionist was like, "Is everything okay?" and I said, "Oh yes, we just have important business. We have to take my nephew to see Jurassic Park in 3D," and she goes, "Oooooh, that is important business." His parents were worried it'll be too scary for him, but he's excited and if it is too scary, we can always leave. It's not like I haven't seen the movie 213 times. Give or take.

In final Nephew News - the other day he says to me, "Hey, you know what's weird? Like when you go to sleep at night, you just close your eyes and then you open your eyes and it's only been a minute but it's morning! Like, it's the next second but the sun is out! Isn't that crazy? It's so weird."

That's my boy! Now I am off to lay in bed and read on my IPad until I pass out.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on April 5th, 2013 01:39 am (UTC)
You had an exhausting but wonderful day!
dodger_sister: tireddodger_sister on April 8th, 2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
It was a great week all around with The Nephew, but oh so tiring, and then about two hours after he went home, I started my Awesome Time of Month...SO TIRED. :)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on April 9th, 2013 12:05 am (UTC)
Sit quietly and read LJ. :D
Shireboundshirebound on April 5th, 2013 02:06 am (UTC)
I'll bet you *are* exhausted! I hope everyone gets a good night's sleep. Be sure to report back about Jurassic Park 3D. I've also seen it 213 times. :)
dodger_sister: jurassic parkdodger_sister on April 9th, 2013 12:01 am (UTC)
It's exhausting giving your undivided attention to a 6 year old all day! I am almost rested up by now though.

Jurassic Park was a fun trip! I'm glad we took him. As soon as we left the theater he told us, "I think I probably do need to see them all in order now." So apparently this weekend he made his dad rent #2 and #3. As for the movie, it was really awesome to see it on the big screen again (after 213 times, lol, you would think I wouldn't be able to pick up on anything new but there were some things I noticed on the big screen that I hadn't before). As for the 3D, there were a couple of parts where it really added to the movie, but mostly I could have just seen it in regular format on the big screen again and been just as happy.
Shireboundshirebound on April 9th, 2013 01:10 am (UTC)
Thanks for the review. I'm glad everyone enjoyed the movie.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: SuperSimpsons - Homer and Team Free Willrhymephile on April 5th, 2013 04:36 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm jealous of your close relationship with your nephew! He's adorable. My 5-year-old nephew is cool, but now that I'm so far away I don't see him at all, and my 9-year-old niece is 9 going on 29, and the last time I visited before coming out to Illinois her constant comments to me was "How come you're so weird?" Which...is true, I suppose, but she's asking because she's a super girly girl and I guess my tomboy lesbianness is showing. :/
dodger_sister: kidsdodger_sister on April 9th, 2013 12:08 am (UTC)
Sometimes my brother talks about how they want to move to one of the Carolinas (I can never remember which one) and I have reached the point where I think if they did that, that my sister and I might follow. Like right now I can't stand living 1 1/2 hours from them, idek how you are handling this move, bb.

her constant comments to me was "How come you're so weird?"

Yeah, but The Nephew thinks we are weird too. He has a patented eye roll that he gives us A LOT. And we make up silly stories so now he has reached a point where when we tell him a story about something, he says, "Are you even serious right now or is this another story?" Yeah, it's probably cuz your niece is a girly girl though. I have that issue with The Canadian Niece a lot. She is REALLY into Barbie.
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: SuperSimpsons - Homer and Team Free Willrhymephile on April 9th, 2013 12:19 am (UTC)
I think if I spent more time with the two of them Harmony would appreciate my personality more. When she was younger I used to play with her, and do all sorts of crazy things to get her to laugh. Oh man, she would laaaaaugh. I miss that. Of course, being a 9-year-old she's getting into the tween phase, which is stressful because she's turning into all those kids on Tumblr, LOL. I don't get her because I'm so far away. Like for Christmas I gave her an Amazon gift card because she's so picky.

If they had to pick a Carolina I suggest North. I lived there my first year of college (900 miles away from home, what was I thinking) and it's nice.
dodger_sister: teen!deandodger_sister on April 9th, 2013 01:03 am (UTC)
Of course, being a 9-year-old she's getting into the tween phase, which is stressful because she's turning into all those kids on Tumblr, LOL

/shudders/ I dread the teen phase. Actually I dread the 'tween' phase more than anything. Teens at least you can converse with on an adult level but tweens I don't get at all.
lanie: kidsprincesslanie on April 5th, 2013 02:10 pm (UTC)
yay enjoy
dodger_sister: kidsdodger_sister on April 9th, 2013 12:09 am (UTC)
It was an excellent visit with The Nephew! I could use a little more sleep though. ;)
bugeyedmonsterbugeyedmonster on April 5th, 2013 05:49 pm (UTC)
RE: the Nephew's comment on sleep. If you're into Doctor Who, there has to be some way to weave timey-wimey wobbleyness into that.
dodger_sister: wee!sammydodger_sister on April 9th, 2013 12:11 am (UTC)
the Nephew's comment on sleep. If you're into Doctor Who, there has to be some way to weave timey-wimey wobbleyness into that.

LOL I think in The Nephew's head, it was some sort of timeywhimey thing - that is why he thinks sleeps is so marvelously extraordinary!