?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2010 @ 02:29 am
OMG, You Peoples - Steve Carlson Is My Rockstar Boyfriend, Bitches  
Okay - I don't know why my subject line got so foul-mouthed and crazed, except...

OMG, You Peoples - tringic wrote me fic!!!

(Sorry, I just disappointed all the people who thought this was a post about my sister's Sims, which usually have subject lines of me declaring boyfriends and calling people bitches - apologies, but look, fic...)

Why did she write me fic, you ask? (or don't ask, but I'll tell you anyway!)

To paraphrase (very much paraphrasing here) -

Me: blahblah Mark Saling's hands blahblah Steve Carlson's hands blahblah

Trin: blahblahblah am researching Steve Carlson.

Me: blahblah links for Steve blahblah remember that time Jared proposed to Steve?

Trin: No, what? Ha! I knew Steve/Jared made total sense.

Me: blahblahblah Steve's fingers playing the guitar blahblah

Trin: Now I want to write Steve/Jared for my bingo, but all I have left is cuddling while sick, foot rubs, and wedding consummation.

Me: Steve/Jared Cuddling While Sick!!! Do It - here let me give you an entire plot and then to force you to do it, I shall beat you with my sister's tennis racket that has the bat rabies on it.

(okay, so yes, my sister beat a bat to death with her tennis racket, but it turned out not to have the rabies after all - but Tennis Racket of Bat Rabies just sounds cooler. Also, I meant to beat Tringic with the tennis racket, but she wrote the story so fast, I never actually got a chance.)

Wait, what...Oh, yeah - STEVE/JARED!!

So, Jared is sick and he wants cuddles and Jensen always gives him cuddles when he's sick and - omg, Steve can't believe this bullshit. Does he look like Jensen to you??!!

Yay! Fic!

Chicken Soup
 
 
 
and better times are coming still.13chapters on August 8th, 2010 06:43 am (UTC)
Me: blahblah links for Steve blahblah remember that time Jared proposed to Steve?

what?
dodger_sister: checkthisshitout-quoth_thedodger_sister on August 8th, 2010 06:57 am (UTC)
I Love You! Marry Me!

There was this thing at a con - someone asked all the peoples, including Steve, if he had to choose between John, Dean or Sam - who would he kiss, who would he kill and who would he marry.

As he is answering the question, Jared comes out on stage, there is the best hug ever, Jared rambles about how awesome Steve is, and Steve says, "I'm glad I found out you were back there before I gave my answer."

And Jared says something about, "I've been working out, just so you know...if you kill me...well, I'll talk to you about it later," and then he leaves the stage and yells back, "I love you! Marry me!" - to which Steve hollers, "I love you too!"

Steve proceeds to say he would marry Sam and the girl asks, "So, you're saying yes to Jared?" - "Yeah." - "Can we have pictures of the honeymoon?" - "Sure. Is this gonna go on some weird website?"
~i have nothing to declare except my genius~: can no has STEEEVEqueenklu on August 8th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIILU

Just fyi.

And bdw.

*DRAWS SPARKLY HEARTS AROUND YOUR AWESOME* *while Chris sobs into his diary*
dodger_sisterdodger_sister on August 11th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
a) ILU2, just in general, cuz you rock.

b) I love Sparkly Hearts (they are so much better than the normal kind of hearts!)

c) Look, tringic made me this audio file - let's see if this link works.

d) *while Chris sobs into his diary* - OMG, now I want crack-fic about Christian's diary.

Dear Diary - Today I played a gig with Steve. Some other people were there too, I think. Steve tuned my guitar 4 me. Isn't he the coolest? He was using the pick I gave him. He prbly thinks I didn't even notice that, but I totes did, cuz, you know, he's my Steve. <3 <3 <3 christian+steve4evah PS: Jared was there without his better half, Jenny, and he kept waving at MY Steve. I'd hit him, but I can't reach his stupid gigantic head all the way up there in giant land. Lame-O.
~i have nothing to declare except my genius~: can no has STEEEVEqueenklu on August 11th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
Dear Diary,

My hair is awesome and pretty, perfect for guitar-calloused fingers to run through (i should know, i practice every night and twice on Sundays.) Paddywhack seems to be attempting the look but just looks stupid and ugly. And turquois is so not his color. Steve totes wearing our bff bracelets today. One day i shall convince him to braid my hair. MOOHAHAHA.
dodger_sister: deancoffeesleepyboy-meg_tdjdodger_sister on August 11th, 2010 04:29 am (UTC)
Dear Diary -

Jensen called me today and told me I was a Momma's Boy and I was all, "No way, wanna ask my mom?" and he was all, "Um, you're Steve's mama's boy." and I was like, "I am, she's loves me the bestest, she makes me cookies," and he was all, "That's not what I meant" and I was all, "Don't talk about Steve's mom, dude, I kick you in the nards. Besides, does she make you cookies? Thought not." and then Steve came in and he was just in a towel and I had to go. Then l8r, Steve was talking about this convention he has coming up, and I was all, "I can't go, I have Leverage shit," and he was all, "Yeah, Jared'll be there, it's cool" and I was all poutpoutpout, cuz now I'll have to spend all my time with Aldis and he smells funny.

Dear Diary - Aldis doesn't actually smell funny. I'm sorry, Al. I just hates when Steve goes away and then he comes back with stupid stories about how much fun he had with the Js and who's gonna brush his hair if I'm not there? Jensen won't do it anymore, after the whole fruit roll-up incident, which was totes Jay's fault anyways. poutpoutpout
~i have nothing to declare except my genius~: can no has STEEEVEqueenklu on August 11th, 2010 06:00 am (UTC)
Dear Diary,

OH GOD.

JARED PROPOSED TO STEVE AT CONVENTION.

MY LIFE IS OVER.

STEVE SAID YES.

GOODBYE SILVER-TURQUOIS BANGLES. GOODBYE MATCHING PICK NECKLACE. GOODBYE CRUEL WORLD.

I SHALL NEVER PLAY THE GUITAR AGAIN.
(Look up the number)tringic on August 8th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
considering, I think I'm glad I escaped that tennis racket...

Anyway, it was my pleasure! <3 I think you should skim over my entire bingo list & prompt me some more; it makes writing a lot easier :P (No, really, I'm serious. want me to send it?)

oh, and also: noticed you haven't joined LILAS; you totally should! 
dodger_sister: ihatemyvampiredad-angelconnor-dodger_sisdodger_sister on August 11th, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
You are actually very lucky, even if I had beat you with the tennis racket, it's better than the baseball bat I used to use on people back in my LotR days. I loaned it to my nephew and I never got back. :( My glove too.

Really? Okay. Is your Bingo up on your LJ? Send me the link - do you have any pairs you are looking to use? Oh, finally, I can be creative and brain-storm without having to add anymore stories to My Big-Ass List of Stories That I Will Never Write. :)

I joined it! I still am not entirely sure what the deal is, what's it about, cuz there hasn't been a post in a while. But I have a few ideas that I might post about. Are we actually trying to make Satan cry? Can we do some charity work? Can we make a board game for Misha? Can I make-out with Crowley? Has anyone written that elevator fic? How come all those musically talented people haven't performed together before? By which I mean, Richard, Rob, Jensen... - In the musical episode, can the supernatural beings also sing and dance, as in Thriller-style? Do you think Jared could get Bon Jovi to be in the epsiode? Am I annoying you yet?
(Look up the number)tringic on August 11th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
Hmm, ok... glad I'm a fast worker, then! :D

lol, yeah my bingo is on my lj (here) but I actually got a whole schedule with ideas and prompts & sometimes nothing except a pairing. So, I'll PM you the list? :D

As for Lilas; not sure anyone knows what it's about yet, and there hasn't been a post cause no one but me has tried yet & we only got online after the end of season 5 - which is the WORST time for new recruits; people are so fickle - and we used to have big ideas (casie and me) but they got halfway forgotten.
I'm a bit dizzy with all your ideas (6. 30. A.M.), but, yeah... anything goes. mostly. I think. XD We just wanted a good time, Misha-style; bit far out, ruling the world, fighting evil, hunting things, making satan cry cause there's too much love (OOO; yellow submarine cross over!), etc, etc.

ps; I"m adding bon jovi to the list, and thriller too & musical shenanigans!
ps2: YES. we can make Misha a boardgame! Work on the idea & feel free to make a post in the comm to get others to work with you! :D

Edited at 2010-08-11 04:49 am (UTC)