?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 June 2013 @ 09:03 pm
This Is The End!  
So, the one other thing we did over the Birthday Weekend was Sunday evening, The Sister and I went to see "This Is The End." I have never laughed so much during a movie in my life. Not even kidding. It's funny-stupid in the way that Zoolander is funny-stupid and also in the way that Seth Rogen movies are funny...but more-so because they were ripping on themselves the whole movie. I mean, the premise is what would Seth Rogen and his friends do in an apocalypse? And clearly they realize that the correct answer would be...Freak Out and Flail Everywhere! There's this scene in Knocked Up where Paul Rudd & Seth Rogen's characters go to Vegas and do ‘shrooms and Paul won't stop freaking out about the height of the chairs in the hotel. That scene made me laugh until I cried tears...and This Is The End was like the Vegas Chair scene for 90% of the movie. Also, Jay Baruchel was the lead in it and I have had a crush on him for years, so that was a lovely treat. And the cameos! Omg, the cameos! I don't want to ruin it but you guys, they seriously got every person they have ever known in their life to be in this movie! Which is half of what made it so damn funny. It did have that crude humor that Rogen movies often have, so it is not for the easily offended (or those squicked by projectile vomiting), but it was so fucking funny!

The movie was based off a fake trailer that Seth & Jay made for youtube for funsies called 'Jay and Seth Versus The Apocalypse', that is basically them trapped in a room in their underwear at the end of days. But then apparently Seth was like, "Hey, that would be kind of funny. We could just make a whole movie on that shit. And get Franco to be in it." (Franco was the best riff because he played himself as this pretentious douchehole hipster). I read this interview with Seth that said about a month before shooting started, the studio got nervous and said they didn't think it would work with the guys all playing themselves. So Seth tells them, 'It's cool, we'll just shoot two versions and one will be where we aren't playing ourselves.' Only they didn't. And Seth was like, ‘This has to work!’ through the whole shoot because they had nothing else to take to the studio.


Jay & Seth Versus The Apocalypse.


The trailer for This Is The End (possibly for Comic-Con?).

Presented by James Franco and Seth Rogen in a bunker. Naturally.


Seriously, I laughed so hard that I was flushed and overheated and exhausted by the time the movie was over. I had to come home and lay down in bed with the fan on me for like ten minutes just to recuperate. Hysterical, you guys.
 
 
 
Jojo: Movie ⇒ Fight Club [Tyler]jojothecr on June 19th, 2013 08:46 am (UTC)
or those squicked by projectile vomiting
Okay, I guess that's what excludes me. lol. Honestly, I have no idea who Seth Rogen and Jay Baruchel even are. And I've never seen Zoolander, because... well, totally not the kind of film I'd like to see.

But I'm glad you had fun. I guess I'll just wait for another movie tip from you. :)
dodger_sister: independence daydodger_sister on June 20th, 2013 01:51 am (UTC)
I will openly admit to covering my face during the projectile vomit scene. (it was a rip on the scene from The Exorcist, which I also cover my face during).

Honestly, I have no idea who Seth Rogen and Jay Baruchel even are. And I've never seen Zoolander,

Well, I'm guessing you haven't seen Knocked Up or any comedies of the type, so Idk who to tell you they are. I first saw Seth in Freaks & Geeks when he was like 16 (such a good tv show). Oh, Jay Baruchel was the voice of Hiccup (the boy) in How To Train Your Dragon. And yeah, I would not recommend Zoolander as a movie that you would like. I recognize my family's strange sense of humor.

I guess I'll just wait for another movie tip from you. :)

I actually have a ton of movies that I have been watching on the IPad and I keep meaning to talk about them on Lj and I never see too.