?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 July 2013 @ 03:10 pm
Happy Making Things!  
Popping in real quick to say a HAPPY BIRTHDAY to denig37!! I hope it is a very good day, babe! You deserve it!

For you and your love of art, check out this amazing artist, known as The Chalk Man. My dad turned me on to this guy and just...holyfuckinghell. That shit is legit drawn on the sidewalk!


Butterfly Sidewalk Chalk - by The Chalk Man Edgar Mueller
By The Chalk Man, Edgar Mueller


For a whole slew of his pieces, each one better than the last, Go Here.

And for misslucyjane - who could use a little smile - have this video of a 2 year old and his dad singing The Beatles' "Don't Let Me Down". And also these hugs, darling. /hugs/



In other news, last night I was playing action figures with The Canadian Nephew, age 2, and on the other side of the room my sister was playing with the baby doll and The Canadian Niece. The Canadian Niece kept saying that the baby doll had gone caca (poop) in her diaper. So in the middle of multiple times of The Canadian Nephew having Spiderman get hurt and need a Band-Aid and a hug, he suddenly shouts out, "Spiderman caca his diapey!" Well, I guess sometimes even superheroes have accidents. It's even better because he doesn't simply say the name 'Spiderman', he shouts it out like a battle cry, "Spidermaaaaaan!" - so it's "Spidermaaaaaaan caca his diapey!" Captain America had to clean him up - he is an honor bound man, after all.

Also...Happy Fourth of July and Canada Day and whatever else you've got going on this week!
 
 
 
Who'da thought, baby? We're civilians.dugindeep on July 3rd, 2013 07:24 pm (UTC)
GAH that video is the best thing ever. I watched it like a dozen times on Facebook when I first saw it.

Well, not a dozen, but ya know ...
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on July 6th, 2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
GAH that video is the best thing ever.

Isn't it? After I watched it, youtube recced a bunch of other 'kids singing' videos but none of them were anywhere near as adorable and talented as this kid!

Ion, I saw that your job is stupid and wants to take all the fun away from you, so I rage-face on your behalf and also over the fact that you can't get paid to stay home and write fanfic! But I also know you are on a camping vacation this weekend, so at least some things are awesome right now!

Finally, if the train home from work is still bothering you, try this. I swear by mine, even if I feel stupid carrying a little fan around with me everywhere.

Er, so yeah, see I've been reading my Flist, even if I haven't had time to comment this week. But The Canadians have all gone home, so here I am!
Who'da thought, baby? We're civilians.dugindeep on July 8th, 2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
And it's such a great song! :D

Yes, it's being all stupid again and I can't stand it anymore! I'm glad I finally got out of going to Detroit (and St. Paul the week after muwahahahah!) so I can stay home and write ... or something.

Camping was fabulous, except I keep finding more and more mosquito bites. It itches just to walk because of how my shoes hit them all!!!

LOL to that handheld fan!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 3rd, 2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing the chalk drawing site - those are amazing!

Also, Happy Fourth to you and yours. :)

P.S. The fanfic that could come out of Spidey needing a diapey change is HORRIFYING. But I can't un-imagine it now. You are evil. And NO, I will NOT add this to my idea files!

Edited at 2013-07-03 07:49 pm (UTC)
dodger_sister: porndodger_sister on July 6th, 2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing the chalk drawing site - those are amazing!

My brain doesn't even know how to comprehend those pieces of art!

Also, Happy Fourth to you and yours. :)

Thanks! Hope yours was also awesome!

P.S. The fanfic that could come out of Spidey needing a diapey change is HORRIFYING. But I can't un-imagine it now. You are evil.

I'm evil? You're the one that brought it up. You're a little perv! ;) My brain didn't even go there and I spend a lot of time on the spn-kink meme where 'adult-babies' is oddly a thing. You cannot blame this one on me, woman!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 6th, 2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
TECHNICALLY the boy brought it up.

Oh man. Figures that SOMEone in the SpN community would decide that they liked baby kink - for me, that edges much too close to scat play or golden showers and it's just a GREAT BIG NO.
dodger_sister: porndodger_sister on July 7th, 2013 01:00 am (UTC)
TECHNICALLY the boy brought it up.

Do not blame your pervy-ness on my nephew! lol

Oh man. Figures that SOMEone in the SpN community would decide that they liked baby kink - for me, that edges much too close to scat play or golden showers and it's just a GREAT BIG NO.

This is the fandom that has a thing for otters, so yeah, SPN fandom went there. I am big on YKNMK and all that, but I do, myself, tend to stay away from the diaper-fic because scat does not work for me at all - (too many years changing disgusting diapers to suit me one bit). I tried one adult-infantilism fic but it was just SO not my thing. And now you know...I am willing to try most things once.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 7th, 2013 01:28 am (UTC)
Hey, whatever anyone wants to do or write is fine with me - I don't have to participate or read if I choose not to! (Too bad so many of the conservative Republicans in the nation don't share this realization, huh?)

TAHTM likes to say he's a trisexual - he'll try anything once - but I'm not QUITE that adventurous. I'll READ anything once. Not DO. :P
dodger_sister: porndodger_sister on July 7th, 2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
Hey, whatever anyone wants to do or write is fine with me - I don't have to participate or read if I choose not to!

Exactly my sentiment! I know I read things that would make other people's hair turn white (jfc, my sister only just discovered alpha/omega trope a few months ago!) but then there are things out there that make me raise my eyebrows up to my hairline, but I just flip to the next page. So it's all in our own perception, I think.

(Too bad so many of the conservative Republicans in the nation don't share this realization, huh?)

OMG. Yes! Politicians need to learn a lesson from Fandom! It's all good, baby!

TAHTM likes to say he's a trisexual - he'll try anything once

ahahahahahaha I knew there was a word for what I am!! LOL TAHtm is GENIUS!! I am so using this word in the future!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 7th, 2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
Politicians need to learn a lesson from Fandom! A lot of fandom, yes. But some of fandom lives up to its roots in the word "fanatic," and we have enough of those in politics already!

I look forward to the confusion you will engender by using trisexual to describe reading matter!
Kate: candy raspberriesceitfianna on July 3rd, 2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
Aww, I love that video and that artist. I think I'm going to try and make it down. My time of the month hit right when I got home but I spent most of today sleeping and doing some job things.

So if there's a place for me to crash, I should be there. When do things start?
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on July 3rd, 2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
Wow, lucky I just decided to check my LJ real quick before I leave for The Nephew's baseball game tonight. I haven't really been doing my LJing this week because of company. But yes, you can crash! We can sleep 13 in this house plus two babies, so there is room. You may end up on a couch but if that's fine, then crash away! I'd invite you to stay the weekend but I have to sleep. I am so excited for Saturday, when the company will be gone (even though it has been a really good visit) there will be sleeping and more sleeping followed by sleeping - it will be awesome. Cookout starts at 2pm runs until whenever!
Kate: map and keyceitfianna on July 3rd, 2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
Well, I might end up having company myself this weekend or possibly just use it to crash myself. The conference was wonderful but a lot. I can do a couch no problem.
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on July 6th, 2013 06:35 pm (UTC)
Got your message - sorry you didn't make it down but I know how bad the first two days of a period can be, especially after such a long week. We'll definitely have to connect sometime soon though!

And I am glad to hear the conference went so well, even it was slightly overwhelming at times. Plus, yay, you had a job interview! (I've been keeping up with reading LJ posts, just not commenting).

Hope you get some nice relaxing rest this week!
Kate: Charles+Raven-here to hold youceitfianna on July 6th, 2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
So am I, but the combination of period and then allergies acting up made me lazy. I'm doing write ups of the conference on my wordpress blog and will be linking them as they're.

But another time, I would love to come down and hang out, this one just had too much in it.
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on July 6th, 2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
That video is the best thing I've seen all day. Thank you, darling.

You're very welcome! I actually thought of you the first time I saw it even.

Hope you get settled soon - just not too settled as I am sure this is just a temporary stop for you. I know it's been a rough few weeks, but honestly, the way you talk about yearning to go to the Northwest makes me think you'll find a way to get there. /hugs/
Shireboundshirebound on July 3rd, 2013 10:10 pm (UTC)
What an INCREDIBLE artist!
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on July 6th, 2013 06:40 pm (UTC)
What an INCREDIBLE artist!

He really blew me away! My dad usually sends me forwarded blond jokes and the like, so I almost didn't open this email he sent titled 'The Chalk Man Is Back' but I am so glad I did. It was just too amazing not to share!
Denidenig37 on July 4th, 2013 01:29 am (UTC)
LOL, awesome!

And thank you!!! :-D

*hugs*
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on July 6th, 2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome, darling! I hope it was a good birthday and a better year to come! (with that degree under your belt, you have a lot coming your way this year!) /hugs/
Denidenig37 on July 9th, 2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
Watched movies with my mom and just chilled out, had strawberry wine...it turned into a Jeremy Renner marathon which I'm definitely NOT complaining about ;-)
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on July 10th, 2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
Watched movies with my mom and just chilled out, had strawberry wine...it turned into a Jeremy Renner marathon which I'm definitely NOT complaining about ;-)

That actually sounds like the perfect birthday! Strawberry wine sounds yummy! So...Jeremy Renner marathon, do tell. /chinhands/ What'd you watch?
lizibabes: pete and Patricklizibabes on July 4th, 2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
Even super hero's have accidents. I love it, kids come out with the best stuff.

And that is some amazing art, thank you for sharing.
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on July 6th, 2013 06:45 pm (UTC)
I love it, kids come out with the best stuff.

It was so funny when he shouted out that Spiderman had caca his diapey and then I looked over and his dad (my brother) was dying laughing. I swear, The Canadian Nephew is a little comedian, he comes up with the best stuff!

And that is some amazing art, thank you for sharing.

You are very welcome! It just blew me away and I knew everyone had to see the awesome that is The Chalk Man! <3