?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 July 2013 @ 08:40 pm
It's A List!  
+ ceitfianna was here for a visit the last few days! We rewatched some Teen Wolf S3, some Vikings, the Ringers documentary. We went out to Applebees - (their Chicken Fajita Rollups are yum!). We had a great little visit!
- This was our last hurrah before she moves back East. I fought the urge to lock her in the storage room downstairs and keep her forever, but she’ll be missed around these parts.
+ The Nephew is coming for a visit this weekend!
+ I have finished The Nephew’s fic!
- He has already given me another prompt for another fic. I told him that he’ll have to wait for that one because ‘writing is hard’ and he told me, “No, it’s not. It’s just typing words.” That little shit!
+ I have now also finished his fic art! Science Bros FTW!
+ I have finished jojothecr’s birthday fic!
- I have not finished the art.
+ I have baseball to watch tomorrow!
+ The weather is glorious and the temperature just perfect! /knock on virtual wood/
- Used the last remains of my foundation makeup this weekend and have been stealing my sister’s ever since. Not a good color match!
- I forgot to pick up a binder for The Nephew to keep all his fics in that I wrote him, because he keeps ‘misplacing’ them. (a nice way of saying that kid needs to clean his room!)
- I forgot to get my labwork done last week.
- My neck hurts. A lot.
+ Sister brought home gourmet cupcakes. Mine tasted like a root beer float!
+ I found the site that lists songs used in TV episodes! Switched at Birth soundtrack will soon be added to my playlist!
- They only have five Chicago Fire songs listed. Will have to research more for that soundtrack.
- At SDCC, they announced a spin-off series for Supernatural. DO. NOT. WANT. (nope, won't be watching).
- Bunheads got canceled. Sad-face.
+ Found out New Girl at therapy is a Teen Wolf fan! Have a RL person to talk about this shit with!
- Have not seen hardly any of either of The Things in a few weeks. Miss my adorable boys.
- My sister has canceled her weekend-long trip to Chicago with The Nephew in favor of a day trip with my little brother’s whole family to Michigan Adventure. This means I will not get to have the whole house to myself for a weekend. Am majorly bummed about this.
+ Convinced her that we should plan for an October trip to Chicago for grown-up fun instead, i.e. visiting friends. hiyacynth, dugindeep and rhymephile - This. Means. You!
- Haven’t written at all this week.
+ Have so many ‘family’ themed fic ideas for Teen Wolf! They are trying to push their way out of my head.
+ Rediscovered my Matt Nathanson album. Still love it.
+ Going to get into bed now.
 
 
 
Shireboundshirebound on July 25th, 2013 12:45 am (UTC)
I didn't even know there *were* gourmet cupcakes. Yummy yum.
dodger_sister: fooddodger_sister on July 30th, 2013 12:45 am (UTC)
You have no idea! These things were f-ing amazing!

See for yourself!.

Hungry yet?
Shireboundshirebound on July 30th, 2013 01:19 am (UTC)
Holy cow. *wants*
Who'da thought, baby? We're civilians.dugindeep on July 25th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
YAY CHICAGO!

I also have to plan a trip to YOU!
dodger_sister: intensedodger_sister on July 30th, 2013 12:47 am (UTC)
YAY CHICAGO!

I also have to plan a trip to YOU!


YAY! I am replying to comments but this seems redundant since I just replied to your email about this weekend! lol

Here, have this random icon of Jensen's face.
Who'da thought, baby? We're civilians.: Jen: killy me softlydugindeep on July 30th, 2013 02:29 am (UTC)
Mmmm Jensen's face :D
Kate: Charles+Raven-here to hold youceitfianna on July 25th, 2013 01:21 am (UTC)
It was lovely to see you and all the traffic appeared on my drive home. I stopped briefly in Ann Arbor and then found the traffic but its nice to be home.

I look forward to reading your Teen Wolf family fics and the weather should be perfect for the nephew.
dodger_sister: dorksdodger_sister on July 30th, 2013 12:49 am (UTC)
It was lovely to see you

It was the perfect visit, darling!

I look forward to reading your Teen Wolf family

I have to post my other Danny/Stiles fic first, but then I did write one of the family fics - a little Melissa + Isaac moment that was sweet.

and the weather should be perfect for the nephew.

It was a little chilly for the pool, but you know kids that age...he didn't care at all and went right in!
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?: MishaJensenJiB2013rhymephile on July 25th, 2013 02:12 am (UTC)
Yay, I concur! We'll have to hire a guide to take us through the wilds of Chicago though. Next time we'll go to New York. at least I know my way around there.
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on July 30th, 2013 12:58 am (UTC)
Yay, I concur! We'll have to hire a guide to take us through the wilds of Chicago though. Next time we'll go to New York. at least I know my way around there.

I was thinking we could grab dinner somewhere near my hotel and if my sister goes out with her friend, maybe we can take over the hotel room. Or maybe I can find a hotel near a park that we could go too - (that would be good since there will be visiting with kids too for me!)

I've been to NY once, when I was 18, and I LOVED it. But it was a challenge even then when I was more mobile than I am now. I can't imagine trying to do New York now that I have to use the wheelchair for long distances. It doesn't seem very handicap friendly to me. I would go back though, because...BROADWAY, BABY!
Jojo: SPN ⇒ Dean [TimeAfterTime - 2012]jojothecr on July 25th, 2013 09:14 am (UTC)
“No, it’s not. It’s just typing words.”
Well, he's right, generally speaking. But finding the right words... that is hard.

I have finished jojothecr’s birthday fic!
Okay, now I'm officially intrigued!

DO. NOT. WANT.
Me neither. But they also promise to introduce some 'new people/storyline/whatever' so maybe it'll make sense then. Kinda like Ghostfacers, you know? I still vote for a Castiel spin-off (to get rid of him), but we already talked about it. ;)
dodger_sister: supernaturaldodger_sister on July 30th, 2013 01:07 am (UTC)
---“No, it’s not. It’s just typing words.”---
Well, he's right, generally speaking. But finding the right words... that is hard.


Yeah, he doesn't get it yet, because he just spouts off a long rambling story just like he does when he is making up some 'dream' he had last night or when he was little and he used to tell us long stories about what he and his brother Iceman did today - he hasn't ever actually thought much about plot or lyrical writing or humor...but he's getting there! In the meantime, he has to wait his turn - I have other fic to write!

Me neither. But they also promise to introduce some 'new people/storyline/whatever' so maybe it'll make sense then. Kinda like Ghostfacers, you know? I still vote for a Castiel spin-off (to get rid of him), but we already talked about it. ;)

Smallville is a good comparison in that it was a genre show on the CW that ran for ten years. They apparently tried to do a spin-off - (The BFF told me this, I had never even heard of it which shows how well it did) - and the show flopped...because 10 YEARS is plenty enough. Why does it need a spin-off? I feel like patting the CW's head and saying, "Just let it go, man." I'm barely hanging in here on Supernatural, I certainly don't want to watch another one. (Plus, I already have a head-canon on a SPN spin-off and there is no way the actual show will be better than that!)

Yeah, we talked about the Cas thing and I still maintain that he is not lead character material and anyways, I want Misha to do other things. It's time for him to cast off the skin of Cas and move on. (by which I mean, after SPN is done with him - just don't want him to have to do this for another five years or whatever.)

Now a Ghostfacers show? I woulod watch.
lanie: happyprincesslanie on July 25th, 2013 02:41 pm (UTC)
WOW!

so many yay's, i'm happy for you
dodger_sister: smiledodger_sister on July 30th, 2013 01:08 am (UTC)
Your icon is the cutest thing! How do you have all the best icons all the time?!

WOW! so many yay's, i'm happy for you

My yays were far better than my nays, for sure! <3
lanie: kid hugsprincesslanie on July 30th, 2013 03:25 am (UTC)
i have no life lol. i'm on here to much, i have like over 2000 saved.
dodger_sister: smiledodger_sister on August 5th, 2013 11:11 pm (UTC)
have no life lol. i'm on here to much, i have like over 2000 saved.

LOL I just went and looked and I have just over 2,000 icons saved to my computer as well. I just love icons, okay! So I guess we're in the same boat. I have 250 on my LJ account. Sometimes I think I have icon-sickness. ;)
lanie: best friendsprincesslanie on August 6th, 2013 01:12 am (UTC)
icon-sickness, could be worse things in life lol
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 25th, 2013 03:05 pm (UTC)
- Goodbyes are sad, but at least you guys will keep in touch. Right? And you can visit, maybe. Big life steps are exciting and scary (and I count people you love moving away as a big life step, too, just fyi).

- I can hardly wait to hear what the Nephew thinks of the most recent fic - and I'm very excited to see the art myself, for that matter.

- A spinoff for SpN is a bad idea. Especially a "citified" one. Might as well call that Buffy or Angel II, I would think. And while I'll try it out for at least the first episode, I sincerely doubt it'll grab me or make me loyal. Also, no matter how much Jared Padalecki loves doing the show, he really needs to consider some other career option or he'll never get any more work ever again, knowwhatImean? At least people are chasing after Jensen to do superheroey stuff!

- I'm sorry you don't get your weekend to yourself, but sometimes a solo day is pretty good, too.

- sorta related, sorta not: I was super lonely Monday night when TAHtm went back to work after two weeks off. He and I talked last night about how he will have to start doing his own laundry and helping with the dishes again, now that I am going back to work next week. I think he's not looking forward to lonely evenings with a sleeping early-morning wife, either.

- I still have not mustered any enthusiasm for returning to work. Maybe I'll at least start writing again in protest at the drudgery of my life, and the seemingly universally hated status of teachers? From pain comes art, right? Maybe?

- Anyway, hopefully I'll "see" you soon.
dodger_sister: dorksdodger_sister on July 30th, 2013 01:24 am (UTC)
Goodbyes are sad, but at least you guys will keep in touch.

We met over the internet so we will always have that. And once she is more settled with a job and some income, there will be visiting. Michigan can be a crap place to live, but it is great for vacationing!

I can hardly wait to hear what the Nephew thinks of the most recent fic

He was cracking up! He liked the part where The Hulk eats a pretzel. Kids find different things funny at different ages and for some reason, that was the thing he loved the best!

A spinoff for SpN is a bad idea. Especially a "citified" one. Might as well call that Buffy or Angel II, I would think.

Right? It's exactly what they did on Buffy/Angel! Moving into LA like they did. Plus, like five years ago I came up with an AU for Agent Danny Taylor and his brother where they are ghost hunters, only in the big city - (because my brain was like, 'Uh, don't they ghosts in the city too?') I even made a soundtrack! Ugh. And then, my head-canon for a SPN spin-off was made up by the BFF and set in Detroit and no way the real spin-off will be as good as that. So for logical TV reasons, I don't want a spin-off and for personal fannish reasons, I don't want a spin-off. I DON'T WANT A SPIN-OFF.

And while I'll try it out for at least the first episode, I sincerely doubt it'll grab me or make me loyal.

Nope. Not gonna even try it. I am barely hanging in until the end of SPN's ten years - I can't do any more! (watch these words come back to bit me on the ass).

Also, no matter how much Jared Padalecki loves doing the show, he really needs to consider some other career option or he'll never get any more work ever again, knowwhatImean?

Well, the thing about the spin-off is that Jared and Jensen will have nothing to do with it, save for the inevitable crossover episode of their S10 and the spin-off's S1. I think Jared might do well to find his niche on some sort of crime drama show.

I'm sorry you don't get your weekend to yourself, but sometimes a solo day is pretty good, too.

Blows. And now it will be a Friday, so I would only get like 5 hours more than I usually get when my sister is at work anyways. So instead, I have decided The BFF should come down and we should hit up our favorite restaurant (the place we only go when it is just the two of us) and talk about Science Bros! Sounds pretty good to me, even if I wanted to spend the whole weekend in my jeans and bra playing my music at full volume!

sorta related, sorta not: I was super lonely Monday night when TAHtm went back to work after two weeks off. He and I talked last night about how he will have to start doing his own laundry and helping with the dishes again, now that I am going back to work next week. I think he's not looking forward to lonely evenings with a sleeping early-morning wife, either.

Ugh, I hate your job. It is sucking your soul and keeping you away from TAHtm. BOO. Plus, I don't like the idea of you not being around as much! Plus, I feel like we have barely talked this summer! I mean, I know that's not true, but I think I am just missing our late night conversations. That one is on my IPad - because I can get into bed so early now and scroll the interwebs, but I miss out on our 1am wackiness when I do that!

Anyway, hopefully I'll "see" you soon.

/clutches you tight/ Those tiny little people can't have you back!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 30th, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
Hooray for another successful Fic-For-Kids!

I mentioned Jared in particular because he's been quoted as saying he'd love for the show to go as long as twelve years. And it seems as though the crossover/"pilot" will be around episode 20 of next season. Interesting strategy (which also allows them to drop the spinoff idea if the fandom hates the new characters, I suppose).

Dinner and Science Bros = winning date, though, right? :D

I'm hoping that this year will be better. I'm a whole year away from no Drama classes, so maybe it will bother me less? And the corollary will be that I'm happier? (Although the new daily schedule sucks ASS, just FYI.)

You know you can go to LJ on the iPad, too, right? I mean, it should act the same way, shouldn't it?

Aw, the tiny people won't take me from you!

Speaking of, though, the nasty child who was expelled for half a year after threatening me last year is IN MY ADVISORY this year. I'm hoping her mother will demand that she be moved. I'm not in the mood to give her second chances. Just because I'm a foot taller doesn't mean I should have to be the bigger person - ha!
dodger_sister: talky-talkdodger_sister on August 6th, 2013 12:13 am (UTC)
I mentioned Jared in particular because he's been quoted as saying he'd love for the show to go as long as twelve years.

Well, thankfully Jared has people who will dissuade him that that is a good idea. Because it is not! He needs to let it go too. /pats his giant-sized head/ Jensen has very firmly stated that he is done at ten, thank goodness.

And it seems as though the crossover/"pilot" will be around episode 20 of next season.

Yeah, that's what it looks like, that they will introduce New Character then. I imagine someone from the regular show will have to crossover with the new show during its first season, but since SPN will still be on air then (in their S10) I can't imagine either of the Js would have time to do a crossover ep. Maybe Misha?

Dinner and Science Bros = winning date, though, right? :D

Well, now she is going camping!! So, I will get the house to myself, for a few hours anyways. I may finish up my art project then - music at full volume and all. Plus it's always easier to do art when I don't have to wear a shirt!

I'm hoping that this year will be better. I'm a whole year away from no Drama classes, so maybe it will bother me less?

Plus, you are a whole year closer to getting that job at Fabulous Art School! Right?

You know you can go to LJ on the iPad, too, right? I mean, it should act the same way, shouldn't it?

Oh yeah, I do. That's how I have managed to stay up on my Flist so much better these days. I just get in bed and scroll through that. But the angle makes it too hard to type on the keyboard, which means if I want to type a reply, I have to use the on-screen pad, and poke away at it all one-fingered and it's not the best. I do it sometimes for quick replies, but not for lengthy in-depth conversations about the intricate relationship between Bruce and/or Tony and their fathers.

Aw, the tiny people won't take me from you!

It's funny because they are all probably taller than I am! lol

Speaking of, though, the nasty child who was expelled for half a year after threatening me last year is IN MY ADVISORY this year.

I remember her! OMG, what the hell? Why would they do that? That is just stupid and bad and also, like you had your life threatened, you should not have to be the bigger person here! Boo that.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 6th, 2013 12:37 am (UTC)
Silly Jared. It's a good thing he's so pretty (and tall).

How does being shirtless make art easier? Inquiring minds want to know!

Today was a pretty great first full day, actually - despite the total suckitude of the overall schedule. We'll see how it goes. I felt like I had no time to breathe, eat, or pee. Which I guess could be good for my waistline, but very bad for good moods and that whole not-fainting thing.... Still, I think I'd rather be at the school for the arts.

Ugh, I hate trying to type on the iPad too. Someone said, just get a Bluetooth keyboard. And I'm all, yeah, no; I already HAVE a laptop, thanks!

The nasty child is apparently no longer at our school at all. AWESOME.
dodger_sister: shirtlessdodger_sister on August 6th, 2013 12:44 am (UTC)
My 'shirtless' icon seemed appropriate.

How does being shirtless make art easier? Inquiring minds want to know!

lol Well I sweat less whilst laboring away if I am not wearing a shirt, but mostly it's just hella easier to clean stuff off your skin than it is a shirt. And I get stuff everywhere!

Today was a pretty great first full day, actually

YAY! A good start is always a good thing!

Ugh, I hate trying to type on the iPad too. Someone said, just get a Bluetooth keyboard. And I'm all, yeah, no; I already HAVE a laptop, thanks!

LOL Well, I don't have a laptop, so this is my laptop. I got the Bluetooth keyboard but I can't prop it up for easy use when I am laying down. There is no good angle. I love it, it is great to type on, but I have to be SITTING UP and I don't wanna sit up! (I know, my life is sad, lol).

The nasty child is apparently no longer at our school at all. AWESOME.

VICTORY IS YOURS!!! /O/
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 6th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
Okay, that makes sense. So, when we're butchering our venison or beef on the farm, we should totally do it naked... right? :P

Noooooo, not SITTING UP! THE HORROR!

Yep, I'm a big winner! (We actually had a list of about 75-80 kids who had excessive tardies and/or excessive referrals/suspensions and/or super bad grades and/or really bad attendance; of those, only two came back, because our record-keeping and evidence-presentation was phenomenal.)