?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 August 2013 @ 08:25 pm
It's Like Being In A Time Loop.  
To preface this story, let me say that K's middle child - henceforth known as Boy - was born not long before I - as K so lovingly puts it - 'disappeared on him', way back when. So by the time we reconnected, this kid was around 13. And even last summer when Boy was working in the clinic - he just looked so freaking young. But this summer I noticed he’d filled out a little and lost some of his ganglyness. And now, suddenly, he looks just like his father. He even has the same haircut K had back when he was younger. And he's in the clinic’s standard khakis and polo shirt and sometimes I catch sight of him and he looks so much like K, that I imagine this is what using a time machine to go back to a different moment in your life feels like, because I get transported back twenty years like woah.

Anyway, Boy is super sweet, quiet, polite & professional. I have this theory that he is going through his teenage rebellion by being the compete opposite of his father; the loud, smart mouth who 'thinks he's funny but he's being really, really childish'. As far as teenage rebellions go, I think K is getting off easy. So, Boy was telling me the other day about how his family is going to Florida - (to pick up one of his sisters) - and they were going to let him stay home alone, but he doesn't like to stay home alone. I was all, "Uh, you're what, 17? And you want to go on vacation with your family? That's not normal." He said he gets weirded out when he goes for a whole day without speaking to anyone. I told him all the things I like to do when I get the house to myself - minus the part about how I like to walk around in my underwear because it felt inappropriate to spring that on the kid - (and yes, I am still upset that my sister's weekend trip turned into a day trip, but whatever, I've got the whole house to myself on Friday!). I was basically like, 'I'm not having dance parties or anything, but the freedom of it can still be liberating.'

Cue yesterday when K tells me that he and Boy #2 are headed out later in the week, but the rest of the family had already left - minus Boy. And I was like, "Really? He said he was going with you guys." And K goes, "Yeah. It was weird. He said he hates staying home alone and then he came home a few days ago and declared that he had changed his mind. Out of nowhere." And I went, "Oh, um...oops." Then I told him my theory about how Boy is rebelling against him by being a nice polite young man, you know, the opposite of K himself. And K was all, "Why is everyone picking on me today?!" And I was like, "Your life is so sad, dude." Then I mentioned how his one daughter is a total smart-mouth though and acts just like him, and he was all, "Yeah, I know, she is," but he was beaming like a total proud papa over it.

I found it all very cute.
 
 
 
Kate: Charles/Erik-remake the worldceitfianna on August 8th, 2013 12:31 am (UTC)
Aww, this is adorable and I get both sides of the home alone part. I try to go out every day as I like being around people but it was wonderful after the days my parents were here to have the apartment quiet again. And I'm going to enjoy seeing them and then having the house down there to myself for a few weeks.
dodger_sister: dominic monaghandodger_sister on August 14th, 2013 12:03 am (UTC)
Aww, this is adorable and I get both sides of the home alone part. I try to go out every day as I like being around people but it was wonderful after the days my parents were here to have the apartment quiet again.

I think it's different when you live alone than when you live with a whole house full of people (for Boy that's anywhere from 5 - 8, depending on which sister is where). I know that being so crowded in as a kid and then going to after my parents divorce when it was basically just me and my brother all the time - even that was a weird adjustment. But also, it's like how I am home alone everyday while J is at work but the year that M was living here, that was so weird for me at first. It took me about a month to get used to having her here everyday throughout the daytime and then after she moved out, I loved the empty house for the first week and then it suddenly got weird to adjust to all over again.

But yeah, there is definitely something exhilarating about being alone in the house at 10pm for some reason. Idk why, but it feels freeing.
Denidenig37 on August 8th, 2013 12:46 am (UTC)
Aww...just..awwwwwwww!
I want to cuddle up EVERYBODY in this post! You included! :-D
dodger_sister: cigarettedodger_sister on August 14th, 2013 12:06 am (UTC)
I want to cuddle up EVERYBODY in this post! You included! :-D

LMAO I knew you would! I thought to myself that this might be a story only I find entertaining and then I thought, "Well, I at least know one person who will get a squee out of it!" lol
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 8th, 2013 01:12 am (UTC)
How cute! (You're totally trying to subvert the kid, though. Swear!)
dodger_sister: freaks and geeksdodger_sister on August 14th, 2013 12:11 am (UTC)
(You're totally trying to subvert the kid, though. Swear!)

I don't know what you are talking about. /shifty eyes/

I was maybe secretly a little proud to have any sort of influence over any of his kids, no matter how small it may have been. It was cute. And hey, he's not 18 yet, so I'm not allowed to take him to strip clubs or to get a tattoo for another year! ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 14th, 2013 12:28 am (UTC)
Um, good? :P