?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 August 2013 @ 10:11 pm
This Is How I Roll.  
So I have been re-watching Undeclared, which I watched when it originally aired, and it was extra fun this time because now I know so many of the guest stars; Mary Kay Place, Will Ferrell, Adam Sandler (playing himself and surrounded by his actual entourage), Ben Stiller, Busy Philipps, Jason Segel, David Krumholtz, Kyle Glass (which is extra funny because one of the boys has a Tenacious D poster on his wall), Samm Levine, Martin Starr, Felicia Day & Jenna Fischer. Plus, the leads, Jay Baruchel, Seth Rogen and Charlie Hunnam.

Then my mind suddenly demanded a Teen Wolf College AU where Derek Hale is the grumpy dorm floor R.A. and Scott, Stiles, Jackson, Danny, Ethan, Aidan, Boyd, Isaac, Lydia, Allison, Erica & Cora all live on the floor - (and Greenberg lives in the janitor closet like Perry did on Undeclared). And Scott's mom and Stiles' dad meet at Parents' Weekend and have a flirtation. And I want a whole episode where Lydia realizes that Danny likes Ethan and tries to help him catch Ethan's attention with a cute friendship bonding moment between them. And I want Stiles and Cora to have a sweet friendship but whenever they are in Stiles' room with the door shut, Derek busts the door open and yells "No closed doors in this dorm!" like a protective big brother and then storms out, and also, in general, I need lots of Derek dragging Stiles around by the scruff of his shirt. I NEED THIS IN MY LIFE, YOU GUYS.

We're just going to take a left turn and say that I have been contemplating trying some NSFW art pieces. I was thinking about what I might be able to handle and I rolled over in bed and my Chewbacca doll was right there and my brain went...'Huh. I wonder if Wookies have knots on their penises.' Can I blame SPN fandom? Probably only a little at this point. I guess this is what happens when I don't get enough sleep.

Also, the other day my sister and I caught a bit of Unstoppable - (aka Chris Pine On A Runaway Train) - and we had this conversation regarding Unstoppable vs Speed:
Sis: I like the premise of this being more man-made disaster rather than a terrorist plot.
Me: Though to be fair, if you have to get a crazy terrorist for your movie, you can't do much better than Dennis Hopper.
Sis: Unless you get Gary Oldman.
Me: John Malkovich.
Sis: Snape. I mean, Alan Rickman.
Me: Yeah, any of those guys.
What do you all think - who else plays a good 'crazy plot to blow things up' kind of guy?

In final news, yesterday my sister had such a bad day. Like, the garage door opener broke, the shower knob came completely off, her work laptop and phone broke, we found out the second garage needs new siding and there wasn't enough charcoal to grill the chicken. She finally gave up and just went to pick up our dinner and just wanted this day to be over and that's when C called to say that the kittens they had found in their yard the day before weren't doing well - (2 of them had passed away) - and she needed help. I told her to send us a picture so we could guess how old they were and then could advise her on what to pick up at the pet store. When I called my sister to tell her all this, she said, "I'm right down the street from the pet store. Tell her I'll just come down there and help her pick out what she needs." Here my sister was having the worst day and she drops everything to help a friend of mine take care of some stray kittens. My sister is awesome, is all I'm saying.

That is all.
 
 
 
Kate: Hatter is bemusedceitfianna on August 30th, 2013 02:51 am (UTC)
I want to read that college AU, it sounds hilarious and cute.

Christopher Lee is good at the blow things up villain part but I feel like you hit all the best villains. Oh David Carlyle, he did a great job in The World is Not Enough and as Rumpel on Once Upon a Time. He has that kind of crazy intensity.
dodger_sister: the devildodger_sister on September 2nd, 2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
I want to read that college AU, it sounds hilarious and cute.

I want it so bad as well! Idk why there isn't a magical machine that can turn all of my ideas into reality! I think it could be great fun to write, but I have so many things on my plate right now. (I am determined to finish the like 40k fic I am working on before I do anything else major in the fic department!)

Christopher Lee is good at the blow things up villain part but I feel like you hit all the best villains. Oh David Carlyle, he did a great job in The World is Not Enough and as Rumpel on Once Upon a Time. He has that kind of crazy intensity.

Yes, Christopher Lee! he is great at the crazy terrorist thing and at the evil-supernatural-thing as well! Good call! I didn't know David Carlyle was in The World is Not Enough!
Kate: Hatter is bemusedceitfianna on September 2nd, 2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that he plays the Russian terrorist with the bullet in his brain but I might have the movie wrong.

It would be wonderful if ideas could magically become fic.
dodger_sister: the devildodger_sister on September 2nd, 2013 07:55 pm (UTC)
He was totally in The World Is Not Enough! I just didn't know who he was back when I saw that so I didn't remember it! (I always thought the first thing I saw him in was 28 Weeks Later).
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on August 30th, 2013 03:19 am (UTC)
Your sister *is* awesome.

You know, the train stops. Couldn't they have thought of a different title?


dodger_sister: smirkdodger_sister on September 2nd, 2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
Your sister *is* awesome.

Thanks, I think so!

You know, the train stops. Couldn't they have thought of a different title?

ahahahahaha, I never even thought of that! I guess that never occurred to me because I seriously can never even remember the name of that movie - I honestly spend most of my time thinking it is called Runaway Train because even back when I saw it at the theater, I couldn't remember the name so I just asked the ticket lady for tickets to see Chris Pine on a Runaway Train...and she sold them to me!
Denidenig37 on August 30th, 2013 08:34 am (UTC)
Awesome sisters are awesome, I know that too, I have two :-D

One of my favourite baddies is definitely Willem Dafoe...or Karel Roden (funny thing is that he almost always plays the bad guy in US movies but plays mostly comedies in Czech/Slovak things :-D ).

Oooh and Billy Drago, that guy is EPIC as a baddie!

From the younger guys I would say Jake Abel is paving his way to becoming one (ghoul in SPN, Michael in SPN, his character was a bad guy in I am number 4 before he got his shit together at the end, Percy Jackson movies)...I can see him as a crazy "I will fuck up your shit and laugh histerically" baddie :-D

And Mark Sheppard.
dodger_sister: hello goodbyedodger_sister on September 2nd, 2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
Awesome sisters are awesome, I know that too, I have two :-D

I always think your sisters are awesome whenever you talk about them! Having an awesome sister is the best!

One of my favourite baddies is definitely Willem Dafoe

How could I forget Willem Dafoe! I feel like I have betrayed him somehow! That man - seriously, when I was younger I used to think there was something wrong with me that I could watch him be completely psychotic and still get turned on by him. He is awesome.

...or Karel Roden (funny thing is that he almost always plays the bad guy in US movies but plays mostly comedies in Czech/Slovak things :-D ).

I had to look him up cuz I didn't recognize the name but YES, that guy is also good!

Oooh and Billy Drago, that guy is EPIC as a baddie!

I think I associate him more with The Hills Have Eyes so to me, he isn't a terrorist-esque baddie, but a crazy cannibal. He wants to eat your baby! lol

From the younger guys I would say Jake Abel is paving his way to becoming one (ghoul in SPN, Michael in SPN, his character was a bad guy in I am number 4 before he got his shit together at the end, Percy Jackson movies)...I can see him as a crazy "I will fuck up your shit and laugh histerically" baddie :-D

Huh. I haven't seen I Am Number 4 - perhaps I should? I have only seen him on SPN and this one episode of Cold Case (where he was just so heartbreaking and sad that even though he was the bad guy, I still wanted to take him home with me and give him a blanket!)

And Mark Sheppard.

I love Mark playing a crazy guy (nothing will ever beat his role in The X-Files as a pyromaniac) but I like him best as a snarky slimy gangster like he played on Firefly.

Chris Heyerdahi would be great cast as a bomb-crazy dude in some movie sometime, yes!
Denidenig37 on August 30th, 2013 08:39 am (UTC)
I would also say Christopher Heyerdahl but I saw him getting beaten up by Catwoman and since then I just can't think of him as the bad guy (even if his Alastair was amazing) :-D
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 30th, 2013 11:30 am (UTC)
Your sister IS awesome... and surely today will be better!

I'm going with, in your head canon, yes, Wookies do. Because that's how you roll.
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on September 2nd, 2013 08:12 pm (UTC)
Your sister IS awesome... and surely today will be better!

Thanks, I think so! She had a rough week straightening everything out but it all got done and we had company for the weekend and she got to enjoy that, so it's all good!

I'm going with, in your head canon, yes, Wookies do. Because that's how you roll.

That's it? That's your reaction to me putting a knot on Chewbacca's dick? Man, I have RUINED you. Before, if I would mention knotting, you would freak out and be all 'what's your obsession with knotting?!' And now you just roll with it? Omg, I can't decide if this is terrible or awesome. ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on September 3rd, 2013 12:52 am (UTC)
You HAVE ruined me. But really, it was SpN fandom THROUGH you, right?

Terribly awesome? Awesomely terrible? WHO KNOWS?
Shireboundshirebound on August 30th, 2013 12:38 pm (UTC)
*hugs your wonderful sister*
dodger_sister: siblingsdodger_sister on September 2nd, 2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks! She deserves all the hugs!