?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2014 @ 08:00 pm
Happy Saint Patrick's Day!!  
I'm a little sad I didn't have to get dressed today, since it's the one day a year I have an excuse to wear my green Hurley shirt. I bought it back in the days of 'Lost', simply because it said 'Hurley' on it and I love him, but also green is a good color for me and it was a super cute skater-style shirt, so obviously I love it. But I've had it for years - (well, since the early Lost days, which has been awhile now) - and it was thin material even then. Now the bottom of the shirt rolls up with every wash and has to be ironed out and the material can only take so much more. So a few years back I retired it, but held on it to out of sentimentality. And then St. Patrick's Day rolled around and I realized I don't really have anything else that has green on it. I have one long-sleeved green shirt but I don't really wear long-sleeved shirts anymore because I get warm too easily. But then I remembered my Hurley shirt and dug it out and have now decided it will be my traditional St. Patrick's Day article of green!

Of course, it seemed ridiculous to get dressed just to wear my awesome shirt, especially since I have to get dressed tomorrow for therapy and on Wednesday for a doctor's appointment. I figured I'd be pushing my luck with spoons to get dressed today as well. Instead I put green barrettes in my hair. My family's Irish; there is no excuse for not wearing green, not even, "But I just stayed in my pjs today!".

Anyways, I hope you all had safe and fun St. Patrick's Days. Probably it was mostly like every other day, but there were a lot of green shirts around your offices and whatnot. Hopefully no one got pinched - (it is a barbaric practice!).

Have this St. Patty's Day card I made, featuring my favorite leprechauns hobbits.

ST Patty LOTR Brave And True-dodger

HAPPY SAINT PATRICK'S DAY, EVERYONE!
 
 
 
Shirebound: Sleeping Hobbits - Mucun/Reishirebound on March 18th, 2014 01:16 am (UTC)
What a treat to spend a day in your pjs. :)
dodger_sister: tireddodger_sister on March 22nd, 2014 09:47 pm (UTC)
What a treat to spend a day in your pjs. :)

Unfortunately the last year or so, I spend about 50% of my time in my pajamas. Showering and getting dressed literally takes so much energy out of me that if I don't have to get dressed, I just don't bother. Which I think has made it less of a treat for me - I don't appreciate my pjs the way I used to when I had that one day a week I looked forward to just so I could stay in my pjs all day. Though when I get new pajamas, it does become a treat all over again, because they are fresh and comfy and new! (I just got a new set of Tinkerbell pjs that are adorable and I am super excited to change into them tonight!)
lizibabes: A&T featherslizibabes on March 18th, 2014 01:20 am (UTC)
I don't have an icon with green in it, damn it, but feathers are festive at least? Going with that excuse.
I'm also of Irish decent, on both sides of my family and I wore Pajamas all day today too. I have to go to the get my car looked at tomorrow, so like you saving spoons for that (Stupid car failed it's MOT on a stupid thing, which I then had to get fixed and now go back to prove I fixed it ugh)And it's the awesome time of the month so I'm so not feeling the cheer.

Don't pinch me but I failed to wear any green. I didn't leave the house and no one pinched me, yay! My parents won't pinch me because I bruise like a peach and they feel guilty, my friends would have no problem if I saw them.

I hope you are doing well and are a bit healthier than when we last spoke.

Also OMG you were right Dawson in firefighter training gear is awesome A.K.A Chicago fire started here again.

and if Tumblr gives you any problems with those rough sketches I can give you my email if you like.

Happy St Patrick's day!! May the luck of the Irish be with you.
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on March 22nd, 2014 10:01 pm (UTC)
I don't have an icon with green in it, damn it, but feathers are festive at least? Going with that excuse.

LOL Aren't feathers for Mardi Gras? But hey, there was green in the lettering on your icon, so that works!

I'm also of Irish decent, on both sides of my family and I wore Pajamas all day today too.

Irish Pajama Wearers Unite! I am actually Irish on one side and English on the other. Apparently it was a big scandal with my Irish grandparents that my mother was marrying a man of English descent. Off course, this was 40 years ago - I doubt anyone in my family these days cares about that sort of thing. But we still have to wear the green on St. Patrick's Day!

I have to go to the get my car looked at tomorrow, so like you saving spoons for that (Stupid car failed it's MOT on a stupid thing, which I then had to get fixed and now go back to prove I fixed it ugh)And it's the awesome time of the month so I'm so not feeling the cheer.

I hate having to save my spoons for things I don't actually want to do, like drs appointments and car repairs, right? (though I am glad someone got the spoon reference! I just introduced my sister to the concept so now she understands when me or The BFF tell her we can't go do something because of our spoons.) IDK what it means that your car is 'MOT' but when I first saw that written there I thought of "MOW' and I thought, "Her car is the monster of the week?"

Don't pinch me but I failed to wear any green. I didn't leave the house and no one pinched me, yay! My parents won't pinch me because I bruise like a peach and they feel guilty, my friends would have no problem if I saw them.

I won't pinch you because it's barbaric and as a kid, people would do it to me at home and at school and I'm like, first of all, 'Don't touch me without permission" and second of all, who pinches a disabled kid with severe physical injuries and shit? That's messed up. One year and I never made the mistake of not wearing large visible green after that.

I hope you are doing well and are a bit healthier than when we last spoke.

Thanks! Better in some areas, worse in others. Can't win for nothing. You know that myth about the guy doomed to push the rock up the hill for eternity and when it gets to the top it rolls down again? I feel like that except when I get to the top, the rock stays there but then a different rock appears out of nowhere and tries to crush me and I have to push that rock to the top of the hill too.

Also OMG you were right Dawson in firefighter training gear is awesome A.K.A Chicago fire started here again.

RIGHT? I always knew she was attractive but I myself have never been overly attracted to her, until right then. I was like, "You can throw me over your shoulder and carry me out of a fire, Dawson" Damn. Where are you at right now, what just happened? I don't want to spoil you by running my mouth.

and if Tumblr gives you any problems with those rough sketches I can give you my email if you like.

Stomach virus knocked me on my ass last weekend, which is why I have been absent and not sent them in, but yes, if you don't mind giving me your email - they are seriously ROUGH sketches and I cringe to think of putting them up any place where people can see them. I am much more a perfectionist on my art than my writing, IDK why.

Happy St Patrick's day!! May the luck of the Irish be with you.

Thanks! It isn't on my side, but someday I am going to catch myself a little fucking leprechaun and then I'll share the luck your way too! lol
lizibabes: A&T featherslizibabes on March 23rd, 2014 12:38 am (UTC)
Yay for the green lettering!! I feel a bit better about it now.

The people at your school sound like asses, the pinch thing is so mean. But then I have friends who like to see how many times they can poke me in the same place before it marks or bruises (weird EDS skin)
Just punch the first person who pinches you, I'm sure that'd stop them jks

My family is a real mix, Irish, English, Jewish and some what we like to call mystery DNA on my mum's side. But I do get the family marriage scandal thing, my great grandfather was an Irish, roman catholic priest who left the church to get married, because they said he could have a mistress, but not a wife.

I'd love to visit Ireland, I never have and I really should.

I have no idea what MOT actually stands for, but it's like the yearly check you have to have to make sure your car is road worthy. So if I hadn't got it sorted I wouldn't have been able to drive my car legally. And yeah I was introduced to the whole spoons thing when I was looking into ways to deal with my depression.

Yes the rock idea makes so much sense. I feel your pain there. The whole one thing after another, if its not one thing its another kind of life. Yay for any ups your having *hugs* for the downs and hard times.

I'm like two eps in to the newest series, they made us wait forever for it to come back. Stupid UK. But I'm loving it so far and don't worry about spoilers, I always end up seeing stuff on blogs I follow on tumblr where you guys get all my shows so early!!

I will send you a direct message with my email in a sec. Also boo to stomach viruses, they are so evil.

I hear leprechauns can be tricky, so be careful! But some extra luck would be nice. Although I've had some good luck recently, I think I messaged you on tumblr about it, but I may not have, I was all faily and trying to tell the people who might want to know, I think I would have remembered you.

But anyway, enough from me, I'm meant to be editing Its half passed midnight, but I so won't sleep knowing it's not done.
dodger_sister: friends foreverdodger_sister on April 12th, 2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
The people at your school sound like asses, the pinch thing is so mean.

Oh, it was a terrible school. Kids were cruel, teachers were stupid. My freshman year of school I walked out and refused to go back. I was just tired of the bullying. Then I got into a great adult education program (where I went to school with kids age 16 - way old adults) and everyone there was super nice and the teachers were really engaging and I could work around my job and taking care of my brother and it was a great school. I never regretted leaving that other crappy place!

But then I have friends who like to see how many times they can poke me in the same place before it marks or bruises (weird EDS skin)

Dude! If someone did that me, the bruise would stay for weeks. (I don't bruise easily, but when I do, it takes forever to go away!) I would send them a pic every day of the bruise and say "It's still here, asshole!" lol

My family is a real mix, Irish, English, Jewish and some what we like to call mystery DNA on my mum's side.

Mystery DNA is always fun! We are positive we have some Native American in us. My great-great grandmother's photos looks very NA and there is too much dark skin and sharp features in our family to be solely Irish. But a lot of times it was covered up back in those days if someone was Native American - everyone tried to white wash people as a way to get rid of the NAs - so great-great grandma being Native American wouldn't have necessarily been on record.

But I do get the family marriage scandal thing, my great grandfather was an Irish, roman catholic priest who left the church to get married, because they said he could have a mistress, but not a wife.

They said he could have a mistress but not a wife?! Where is the logic in that?! (I am all for letting priests get married, tbh).

I'm like two eps in to the newest series

There's just some crazy stuff going on with Severide this season! His poor sister. The blackout episode was really good though!

Edited at 2014-04-12 10:14 pm (UTC)
lizibabeslizibabes on April 12th, 2014 10:40 pm (UTC)
My school was shitty, but yours sounds worse, I kind of wish I could have done something like what you did.

My bruises stay for ages as well!! They just won't heal sometimes and I get them from the silliest of things.

Native American would be cool, but hard to trace, like you said they might not have had your great grandma on record, which sucks. It's kind of interesting to find out those kind of things.

I guess the church had certain rules they were okay with breaking and not others, weird people. I have no problem with religion in general as long as people don't use it for hate.

Severide!! I knew something bad was going to happen to his sister when she was on the phone to Brian. I hatted waiting for the next ep. You are so right that it was a great ep, the blackout. Loving this season.
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on March 19th, 2014 11:32 pm (UTC)
And a belated Happy St. Patrick's day to you, too. It was a travel day back from Vegas Con for me and I was surprised to see so much green at the airport.
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on March 22nd, 2014 10:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I like going out on St. Patrick's Day because it is just a sea of green everywhere out there! I don't usually read about cons these days but I was tired and didn't want to be productive, so I ended up reading through the VegasCon tag on Tumblr and it all sounds like a lot of fun, mostly. The stuff about Rob Benedict had me crying though. The cast who do these cons together have such a unique bond and it makes me so happy!
flawed_x_design: The Beachflawed_x_design on March 21st, 2014 12:55 pm (UTC)
I spent the day in my pjs too! hi5!

Belated Happy St. Patrick's Day!
dodger_sister: tireddodger_sister on March 22nd, 2014 10:06 pm (UTC)
I spent the day in my pjs too! hi5!

Belated Happy St. Patrick's Day!


Eep, I was so happy to see you commenting! <3 It's nice to see you around.

Apparently a lot of people spent St Patrick's Day in their pjs! YAY!

Happy belated St. Patrick's Day to you too!
flawed_x_design: Dean - aw shucks.flawed_x_design on March 23rd, 2014 04:05 am (UTC)
Aw stop, I'm blushing :") You're the best <3

New tradition tbh! haha.

Thanks!