?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2014 @ 06:58 pm
Happy Easter Day!  
I got up like four hours earlier than normal for Family Easter Breakfast. (Why do these things always have to be at our house?) We usually just have like a half dozen people, all of the family who aren’t married and don’t have other family places to go. This year we extended it a little, to about fifteen people, in an effort to encourage my grandmother to come as well. No one thought she would. She made a big show of telling us she would try but not to count on her. She was worried it would be overwhelming and she would cry. We told her no one would care if she cried and everyone knows she just lost her husband of 70 years, so cry away if she needs to. But Grandma will not stand for crying in front of people. Showing our emotions is taboo. I was raised like that too - your emotions are for private, not the whole world, don’t make a scene. But damn the woman is 88 years old, she can make a scene all she needs too, she’s earned the right!

So we figured she wouldn’t show up - but then she did!! She came for an hour, about half of the allotted time and everyone was so glad to see her. It was fantastic. I am so happy she showed up. Also my mom brought her dog, wearing one of his new shirts, and everyone made a fuss over him. Mom wanted the people who had helped us out during this ordeal to see how good Winston is doing. And also The Boy Cousin is turning fourteen in a few days - (how old does that make me feel? He was my baby boy when he was little and now he’s a foot taller than me). We ran into him last weekend and he asked if we were having cake for his birthday at this thing and we laughed at him. Then we had someone bring cupcakes and my sister put fourteen candles on one of the tiny little cupcakes - (it was ridiculous looking) - and then we all sang ‘Happy Birthday’ to him really loudly and embarrassed the shit out of him. It was lolarious. He will never insist we celebrate his birthday again.

Anyways, I hope all of your Easters and/or Sundays were good ones and I hope you had as nice of weather, wherever you are, as we did here - 70F and sunny!

Here is an Easter card I made! Cuz I think I'm funny.
Easter Trickesy Hobbitsess-dodger-sister
Happy Easter!


Now I’m off to watch more of The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug! As one does for the holiday.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on April 20th, 2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
Poor Andy Serkis, having to flop down that frigid and stony stream some crazy number of times!

I'm glad you and the family had such a great day.
dodger_sister: holiday 3dodger_sister on April 24th, 2014 09:02 pm (UTC)
Poor Andy Serkis, having to flop down that frigid and stony stream some crazy number of times!

Right?! I think that scene was the one moment Andy might have regretted taking that role. ;)

I'm glad you and the family had such a great day.

We did! I was exhausted but it all went really well. Prior to the thing, we were kind of wishing we hadn't decided to do it - but then it all turned out so well and I am really glad we put in the effort!

How was your Easter? Filled with school work?
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on April 25th, 2014 01:36 am (UTC)
Ha ha, right?! Cumberbatch commented that it wasn't right that folks only said he "voiced" Smaug when he was all over the floor and whatnot with the movement detectors everywhere (the photo showed about a bajillion bitty ones all over his cheekbones and eyebrows, too).

I love it when parties end up being much more fun than anticipated. :)

Are you kidding me? I left that stuff at school as much as possible! Well, except for the traditional couple of hours Sunday put in on lesson plans. THIS weekend I'm taking Friday and Monday as personal days, and having myself a four-day birthday weekend. Mua ha ha!
Denidenig37 on April 21st, 2014 12:23 am (UTC)
Happy everyone had a good time :-D

dodger_sister: holiday 3dodger_sister on April 24th, 2014 09:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks, bb! It was a good family gathering! Less hectic than our Winter Holiday gatherings, just nice and simple. Hope your holiday/weekend was good too!
Shireboundshirebound on April 21st, 2014 12:53 am (UTC)
Your Easter card gives me a huge grin.

Yay for grandma and your mom and Winston enjoying the party! What a happy, healing time for everyone.
dodger_sister: holiday 3dodger_sister on April 24th, 2014 09:06 pm (UTC)
Your Easter card gives me a huge grin.

LOL Thanks! Poor Gollum, those hobbits are so tricksy!

Yay for grandma and your mom and Winston enjoying the party! What a happy, healing time for everyone.

I think it was! We almost canceled after the whole Winston ordeal, but now I am glad we didn't. It was nice and simple and just what everyone needed and hopefully not to overwhelming for Grandma, as her first holiday since Grandpa passed. I will not complain if my sister volunteers to do it again next year!
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on April 21st, 2014 02:56 am (UTC)
Happy Easter, dear one. I had a lovely day in the 72 degree sunshine, visiting with a friend and cruising the local rose garden.

So glad to hear that your grandmother made it to the gathering, and Winston, too! A lot of good things to celebrate today.
dodger_sister: holiday 3dodger_sister on April 24th, 2014 09:08 pm (UTC)
Happy Easter, dear one. I had a lovely day in the 72 degree sunshine, visiting with a friend and cruising the local rose garden.

That sounds like a great day! And such good weather! We had great weather on Easter, but now it's turned grey and a little chilly again - which I guess means Spring has come to Michigan, because that's what our spring is like here. Ugh.

So glad to hear that your grandmother made it to the gathering, and Winston, too! A lot of good things to celebrate today.

It really was! I think it was just the right amount of what Grandma and Mom needed after all their trying times this year. And we got to see some cousins we don't usually, so that was a bonus! <3
lindahoylandlindahoyland on April 21st, 2014 04:54 am (UTC)
I'm glad Winston is doing well and your Grandma came. Love the Easter card!
dodger_sister: holiday 3dodger_sister on April 24th, 2014 09:10 pm (UTC)
I'm glad Winston is doing well and your Grandma came. Love the Easter card!

lol Thanks! Gollum will find those nasty Easter eggs, he will!

I am so happy Grandma came as well - I have been worried she would start to seclude herself after Grandpa passed away, so this was a good positive sign!

Hope your Easter was good as well, darling! <3