?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2014 @ 05:30 pm
Update This.  
Let's see...some updates.

Mom is still doing good post-tooth removal surgery. Infection-free thus far! /knock on virtual wood/ Big Buddy has to go into the vet on Saturday because his arthritis is getting worse in his hind legs. He's 15, which in cat years is like 90-something, so yeah, I'd expect his arthritis to be worse, but it's hard to watch him limping around. My mother keeps wanting to borrow money from me, here and there, bits and pieces, and while I have the money, I am like, "Maybe if she hadn't just spent $75 on furniture that she didn't need, she could afford to put gas in her car." I really wish she'd just let the car go. It would save her money and she's too blind to be driving anyway. I understand her reluctance, because I hated giving up my car when the time came, but if it's not safe, it's not safe, you know. Also, we still haven't gotten anywhere on the case against the owner of the dog that mauled Winston. The prosecutor is dragging his feet for some reason.

It's my dad's birthday on Friday, so we are being good daughters and picking up a pizza and going out to his house for dinner. Not my favorite place to be - the house I grew up in - but we are already going to be fairly close to his place at therapy on Friday, so rather than doing it a different day, we are just going straight there after my session. Hopefully my grandma will join us and also my sister is making pie, so there will be pie. But on Sunday we get to do fun stuff. My two younger cousins - (the gamer and his brother) - are coming over with their significant others to cook-out and play games. I am really looking forward to that.

Who saw Teen Wolf this week? The Parrish thing freaked me out! Anybody else?

That is all.
 
 
 
lindahoylandlindahoyland on August 20th, 2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad all went well for your Mum. I've a friend who has only just given up driving. She is 94 and has poor eyesight.
dodger_sister: talky-talkdodger_sister on August 21st, 2014 10:21 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad all went well for your Mum. I've a friend who has only just given up driving. She is 94 and has poor eyesight.

Thank you! I am so relieved about Mom's tooth surgery, but still in shock that they actually finally did it! Giving up driving is giving up so much more than just your car - it's giving up your independence, especially if you are unable to take the bus easily. You can't just go wherever you want at the drop of a hat. It is a hard decision to come too, but I think Mom needs to do it. It's time. And, who knows, maybe having to plan ahead and schedule trips to the store and such, will give Mom the structure she needs to keep on top of things better. /xxx fingers on that/
Kate: starsceitfianna on August 20th, 2014 11:20 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your Mom's healing well.

I'm so behind on Teen Wolf, I stopped watching somewhere around the start of 3b and haven't picked up since. I keep meaning to catch up online but then end up putting something else on. Mainly I've been following plot stuff through Tumblr.
dodger_sister: teen wolfdodger_sister on August 21st, 2014 10:26 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your Mom's healing well.

Thank you, babe. She has been out walking Winston this week, so she must be feeing better. I am so thankful they finally did the surgery. TBH, I thought they were never actually going to be able too, because she keeps getting too sick to have it done. So this has been great that they actually did it.

I'm so behind on Teen Wolf, I stopped watching somewhere around the start of 3b and haven't picked up since. I keep meaning to catch up online but then end up putting something else on. Mainly I've been following plot stuff through Tumblr.

I found 3B to be the best season of TW so far and not in any small part due to them letting Dylan O'Brien stretch his wings. Stiles has the best storyline in 3B. 4A has been interesting in that they are really showing some great character growth with certain characters, but bad in that it feels kind of disjointed and everyone seems to be doing their own thing more than 'pack' stuff. IMO, they feels less cohesive as a unit.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 21st, 2014 12:15 am (UTC)
Yay infection free jaws!
Boo unnecessary spending!
Yay that you can afford to lend/give money!
Boo for Buddy being in pain!
Yay for therapy with K!
Boo for the house, but
Yay for the birthday time with pie!

And yay for gaming!

(why yes, I AM brain dead this evening....)
dodger_sister: smirkdodger_sister on August 21st, 2014 10:29 pm (UTC)
Yay for therapy with K!

That was my other post! Settle down, I'm the one that gets to work with him!

Boo for the house, but
Yay for the birthday time with pie!


Pie is good. I'll take pie. Dad and the birthday is obligatory, unfortunately. He just lives a sad life and it's hard to see, you know.

And yay for gaming!

So much YAY for this! I am so excited!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 22nd, 2014 12:23 am (UTC)
Hey, K coming back is worth WAY MORE than just one post and comment!
dodger_sister: smirkdodger_sister on August 22nd, 2014 12:32 am (UTC)
Hey, K coming back is worth WAY MORE than just one post and comment!

I said Settle Down!! ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 22nd, 2014 12:48 am (UTC)
I won't and you can't make me! So there! :)
Shireboundshirebound on August 21st, 2014 12:49 am (UTC)
My mom is dreading the day she has to give up her car. Not yet, thank goodness.

*gentle hugs*
dodger_sister: angstdodger_sister on August 21st, 2014 10:32 pm (UTC)
My mom is dreading the day she has to give up her car. Not yet, thank goodness.

It was rough when I had to give up mine, but the disability was stopping me from driving safely. I managed to find someone who was in a dire situation and desperately needed a car and I sold them mine for super cheap, so being able to help them made me feel better about letting it go. I spent the first 16 years of my life dreaming of the freedom that would come with a car and it was hard to let go of that notion, even long after I had to let go of actually driving.

Still, for her safety and everyone else's, I hope Mom lets her car go soon. <3
lizibabeslizibabes on August 21st, 2014 01:09 am (UTC)
I'm sorry your mom's having issues with her car and money and stuff, must be very stressful.
I hope they can help big Buddy and I hope going to your dad's house isn't too bad.
Have fun with the other fam.

Also it sucks that they aren't moving quicker on the dog that attacked Winston, more stress you don't need!

Hugs
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on August 21st, 2014 10:42 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry your mom's having issues with her car and money and stuff, must be very stressful. I hope they can help big Buddy and I hope going to your dad's house isn't too bad.

Mom always has issues with her money - I'm less sympathetic about that than I should be because as a teenager I worked hard to make sure we always had food and stuff, since Mom couldn't manage the money to save her life. But safety and money and her health (giving up her car would mean giving up her part time job too and she is too sick to be working) really are pointing towards it being time to give up the car.

I think Buddy just needs to get on some steroids. His daddy-cat had to take them for the last few years of his life too, because of arthritis.

Dad's house will not be fun, but 'bearable' would be nice. Not a lot of good memories from that house, plus these days it is dirty, and Dad is just kind of sad to be around. It's the mental illness, he just can't care for himself at all, but it's hard to witness. But we are going do it, because it's his birthday, dammit!

Have fun with the other fam.

I am SO excited about Sunday! I used to be quite close with the Gamer Cousin before he went off to college, so now that he is living back in town, it is great to get to spend time with him again!

Also it sucks that they aren't moving quicker on the dog that attacked Winston, more stress you don't need!

I think if they don't press charges by the end of August (which will have been six months since the attack, I believe), that we should go ahead and file the civil suit to get our money back from the vet expenses. So an answer from the prosecutor one way or another would be nice.

Hugs

Hugs back, babe! BTW, reblogging all your new book stuff tonight on Tumblr, as well as some tidbits about 50 Shades of Grey you may be interested in. So check out my Tumblr like tomorrow to see a slew of things of interest to you!
lizibabeslizibabes on August 23rd, 2014 08:56 pm (UTC)
Ugh, it sucks that you had to be so responsible so early. Giving up things are hard. I drive and it makes hospital trips and things like that much easier. I'd hate to lose that, but I know it's a possibility (many bad things are possible with EDS, it's the gift that keeps on giving)

Hope your dad's birthday was bearable, mental illness is really hard to cope with. You'll like this, I saw a therapist once for a while, she was super nice and professional, but it wasn't really helping. But anyway at one point she basically said I was too crazy for her lol

I hope the med's help Buddy, poor kitty.

he prosecutor needs to move his or her butt and give you an answer, with any luck the civil suit will be speedy.

Thank you! I will check out your tumblr in a sec. Thanks so much for the reblogs. I had no idea the free read was already out till an email about how it was doing tipped me off. It's a tiny short, like a mini short, but I like it.

I like the cover to the other anthology as well. I need someone to read that so I can talk about if it's a good idea to give one of the other characters his own book. I have an idea already (its on a very long writing to do list)
More hugs! You can never have too many.
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on August 23rd, 2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
Hope your dad's birthday was bearable, mental illness is really hard to cope with.

It's still hard to eat in his house because the musty gross smell hits you as soon as you walk in and it feels disgusting to eat food in there. But Grandma came and that was so nice and Dad was so happy, so I am glad we did it.

You'll like this, I saw a therapist once for a while, she was super nice and professional, but it wasn't really helping. But anyway at one point she basically said I was too crazy for her lol

That seems unprofessional of her. Damn. Your not crazy - you're just a fangirl!

I like the cover to the other anthology as well. I need someone to read that so I can talk about if it's a good idea to give one of the other characters his own book. I have an idea already (its on a very long writing to do list)

I'll get on that then and let you know - though you know my opinion on side characters are always, "I want more of this dude!" lol
lizibabes: A&T licklizibabes on August 26th, 2014 07:02 pm (UTC)
That was with out her knowing my fangirl side, she seemed to feel I had a lot of issues *shrugs* who doesn't have some issues?

I think I'm the same as you with side characters. I've got a few ideas I'm working on and side characters have demanded there own sequels already.

I hope your well bb.