?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 September 2014 @ 08:19 pm
Writing Is Hard, Yo.  
I forgot it was Tuesday and I like to try and post every Tuesday, but I am currently pretty wiped from doing some organizing and cleaning in my room today. Which needed to be done - (the cleaning in particular as I spilled Sprite all over my bedside table last night and it got on my remotes and stuff). But on top of the cleaning, I also managed to get some writing in today - only 450 words, but still, some words. I also updated my monthly word count sheet. I know, I used to post an update every month with my weekly numbers, but since I fell off the writing so hard earlier this year from being sick with the bronchitis and the dizzy spells, I also kind of fell off keeping weekly counts. I do have monthly counts though and sadly I am not even reaching my goal of 4k a month, at least on average. I haven’t even broken 50k yet and I’ll be lucky to do so by the end of the year. After last year’s 100k, this is depressing to me.

I know we all have on-years and off-years in our writing and I have done some other great stuff this year - a few art pieces and a massive room organization that has been waiting on me since we moved into this house - plus the illness and the sick animals and losing my grandfather and all the other stresses of the year have really dried out my muse, but hopefully she’ll rehydrate soon.

Alright, off to finish the movie I am watching - the Matthew Broderick ‘Godzilla’ because The Nephew bought it for a dollar with his own money and then loaned it to me and he has been waiting on me to watch it so we can talk about it and about whether it is better than the one we took him to for his birthday this year. I am assessing that it is, in fact, better than the crappy new release, which was way boring and dragged on too long, imo. This one could be a smidge shorter, but it is action packed and they waste no time in getting it going. I can see why he likes this one better. Nothing will ever be the classic original though!
 
 
 
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on October 1st, 2014 07:58 am (UTC)
Considering everything you've been going through, I am surprised you can muster the energy to be creative at all. Good for you for persevering, lady.
dodger_sister: friends foreverdodger_sister on October 8th, 2014 12:33 am (UTC)
Considering everything you've been going through, I am surprised you can muster the energy to be creative at all. Good for you for persevering, lady.

Awww, thanks, babe. It is true, I am being a bit harsh on myself. I didn't really realize how stressful the year has been until I started typing it out here and then I was like, "Man, how did I manage any words?" I can't imagine not writing any words in a year at all though - that would be stressful all on its own. 8)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 1st, 2014 11:24 am (UTC)
I think fifty-fucking K is still damned impressive, babe, and you certainly have had GOOD reasons to be writing less.

Fall Break next week for me, yay! :)
dodger_sister: friends foreverdodger_sister on October 8th, 2014 12:37 am (UTC)
I think fifty-fucking K is still damned impressive, babe, and you certainly have had GOOD reasons to be writing less.

Well, I haven't made the 50k yet...just broke 35k. I know, all things considered, that is pretty damn good. I guess it's just that I didn't get the WIP finished that I wanted to get finished - like my one writing goal of the year was too finish that damn thing. At this point, I think I'm going to try and focus more one getting stories posted - I've been so lax about that this year and I have a bunch of stuff stored up to go too!

Fall Break next week for me, yay! :)

Whoohoo! How was it? Get any rest? I can't believe you are on fall break and we just started school a month ago. /shakes head/
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 8th, 2014 12:52 am (UTC)
I'm ON Fall Break right now... and waiting for AoS to start in nine minutes!
dodger_sister: avengers versedodger_sister on October 11th, 2014 01:49 am (UTC)
Okay, I have now watched this week's episode of AOS! So for the season thus far...

I loved when they did the reveal of who Fitz was (or wasn't, as the case may be) talking too. Fitz this week when he confronted Ward - that was the best acting we've ever seen out of that actor! Like they finally gave him something meaty to do and it was brilliant!

I still cross my fingers they won't redeem Ward, but I am loving the beard. Ward was so dull and bland to me until he got evil and now he's all sexypants.

Simmons going undercover - hotdamn! I am glad they are really using her as an assesst.

Skye is far less annoying this year and even kind of bamfy. What's up there? Still don't care about her mysterious past, though.

Melinda and Coulson, BFFS again! Coulson's gonna give himself a heart attack though, damn. He's got to learn to be chill when needed and King of the Bamfs when needed, like Fury did.

Who is Agent 33? I looked her up but can't find anything about her in the comics, but she seemed important to this week's plot, like we were suppose to know who she was.

More Tripp please. More Tripp, less Hunter. (was sorry they killed Lucy Lawless though - wanted her to be a one handed badass agent of sex!) Let's wrap Tripp up and keep him forever.

Also, MAC. Oh good god. He is unreal. His voice is like turning my bones to liquid. And I ADORE him with Fitz. It's true, because he didn't know Fitz before, he isn't walking on eggshells around him. He isn't treating Fitz like he's broken, cuz this is only ever how he's known him. They are quite awesome together!

What AOS lacks in plotty goodness, it makes up for with fantastic characters, I think. I didn't feel that way last year, but this year seems to really know what they want out of the show and where their strong suits are. I have to wonder, how much did Jed and Maurissa know about what was going to happen in Winter Solider when AOS started up as a series. Like, were they setting up the world, the team, doing an intro, all knowing they would be leading up to this broken Shield that needed to be rebuilt - like was that always the grand plan for the show? I'd be interested to know.

Next week? Melinda and Coulson? Hot damn!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 11th, 2014 03:13 am (UTC)
I absolutely LOVED that Simmons wasn't really there. That was freaking brilliant!

I still don't really care one way or the other about Ward. I mean, I feel sorry for his icky past, but let's face it: he chose to do everything he did. All of it. The thing that worries me is that he's replacing Garret with Skye as the person to tell him what to do, and fooling himself that it's love. What he seriously needs is a big damned spanking (or rather, another one, as Melinda gave him one at the end of last season already. Apparently, it was inadequate!).

You remember how I thought Simmons could have been Hydra? Ha, I was totally right! I mean, in general and stuff. And now she's moving up in the ranks!

I don't care about Skye's past, Skye's future, Skye's first kill, or Skye's annoying whininess when she doesn't get all of Phil's attention all of the time. I still want to slap her hard. So. Hard.

I think Coulson knows that something is seriously wrong with him, and that's not letting him ever chill out. I mean, in addition to being half man-made now, he's also got the Kree (or Skrull?) DNA thing going on. That makes him related to the villain in Guardians, genetically speaking. I think May hangs out with him during his episodes to put a bullet in his brain-pan, squish!, if needed.

My guess is that Joss/Jed/Maurissa created 33 and made the wasn't important before but we're making her that way now hints fall into line. Either that, or they're just calling her Agent 33 for now and she's really someone else and we'll find out who she is later on. (Did you know that Coulson is one of the few characters created in movie-verse who made it into comic-verse? It's true!)

Hunter doesn't bother me as much as he does some others, but I don't like that he's pushing Tripp into the background a bit. On the other hand, OMG MAC IS SO FUCKING BEAUTIFUL. I didn't think they could POSSIBLY find a hotter guy than Tripp but they totally did! Also, I completely agree that the relationship between Mac and Fitz is stuffed with and covered in awesomesauce. (There's a LOT of man candy on this show now - it reminds me a little bit of the movie Equilibrium for the sheer amount of male pretty that's on the screen!) I also liked that they cut away from the scene with Fitz and Ward BEFORE we knew if Fitz had turned the air back on....

I've read somewhere that Joss said the AoS team gets to know all the details for the MCU Avengers-related stuff before it comes out - it's how they were able to so seamlessly integrate both Thor TDW and CA2 into the show. I expect that with Joss' resounding success in writing and directing Avengers, and his being on board for A2: Ultron, that trend will continue. I tell you what, it gets me to go see the movies their opening weekends, that's for damned sure! Quite the marketing ploy....

I just hope they don't cancel AoS after two seasons. I'd be very very sad if that happened!

dodger_sister: avengers versedodger_sister on October 11th, 2014 08:05 pm (UTC)
I still don't really care one way or the other about Ward.

I don't really care one way or another about Ward either and I do kind of wish he'd leave the show, just so we can be done with that storyline, but I do find the beard a nice look on him. And I was immediately attracted to him as soon as he showed his evil side! I have a thing for bad boys. You're not shocked.

The thing that worries me is that he's replacing Garret with Skye as the person to tell him what to do, and fooling himself that it's love.

The guy has some serious codependency issues, for damn sure!

You remember how I thought Simmons could have been Hydra? Ha, I was totally right! I mean, in general and stuff. And now she's moving up in the ranks!

Oh, yeah, for the first bits of her episode, my sister and I were back n forth on whether she was UC or for real Hydra. It woiuld have been kind of cool if she had been, but that scene with her and Coulson in her kitchen...holy shit. I have never once thought Coulson/Simmons before. Like, of all the multi pairings that flit through my head, never that once. But holy hot damn that scene! He said, "You debrief, I'll cook," and my sister said, "And then we sexytimes." And I agree with that.

I don't care about Skye's past, Skye's future, Skye's first kill, or Skye's annoying whininess when she doesn't get all of Phil's attention all of the time. I still want to slap her hard. So. Hard.

LOL Okay. I really don't care about her past. Or anything with her, really. But my hate for her isn't spoiling the show this year like it was last year. I am indifferent. But there have been a few 'agent in the field' scenes with her where I was attracted. I think it's the new hair. It aged her up a bit.

I think May hangs out with him during his episodes to put a bullet in his brain-pan, squish!, if needed.

Yep. And to document. But mostly to shoot for the kill.

(Did you know that Coulson is one of the few characters created in movie-verse who made it into comic-verse? It's true!)

I did know that! And now he is in that Ultimate Spiderman cartoon too! Voiced by Clark Gregg and everything!

Hunter doesn't bother me as much as he does some others, but I don't like that he's pushing Tripp into the background a bit.

That's my problem with Hunter. They've spent a lot of time introducing us to him and not enough time with Tripp!

On the other hand, OMG MAC IS SO FUCKING BEAUTIFUL. I didn't think they could POSSIBLY find a hotter guy than Tripp but they totally did!

That is EXACTLY what my sister said...'How did they find someone hotter than Tripp?' He is so fucking beautiful indeed!

I've read somewhere that Joss said the AoS team gets to know all the details for the MCU Avengers-related stuff before it comes out

I mean they had to know some, but I just wondered if when they started the series, if they knew once they hit S2 it would all be 'building Shield back up'. Because this is good bones for the show, a good direction to take it.

SO EXCITED FOR NEXT WEEK'S EP! I will probably have to Coulson/Melinda fic it up afterwards.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 11th, 2014 10:46 pm (UTC)
Today, I've written over 3000 words working on the AoS Season 1 character arcs piece, and on an episode commentary for S2 episode 1.

That first one's gonna take forever.
dodger_sister: avengers versedodger_sister on October 15th, 2014 12:17 am (UTC)
Today, I've written over 3000 words working on the AoS Season 1 character arcs piece, and on an episode commentary for S2 episode 1.

Wait...3k is ONE day?! Holy shit! So, enjoying that Fall Break, I see! ;) Good going, woman!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 15th, 2014 11:21 am (UTC)
It's sort of funny - I didn't write at ALL until the final Saturday of break, and then I busted out all over! Haven't been able to sustain that pace, of course: work gets in the way!