?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2015 @ 04:09 pm
Definitely A Ten.  
OMG, you guys. My body is falling apart. Two weeks ago I pulled some muscles in my lower abdomen - playing 3 point basketball on the Wii for 45 minutes straight was one of the offending activities, but dammit I knew I could get a higher score! It hurt pretty damn bad, especially when I moved around. I had to lay off exercising for awhile. Then over the weekend I think I broke a few of those little tiny bones in the top of my hand. Not shocked by this, given how hard I was pushing to get the glitter glue out of the bottle. I've just tried to take it easy on that hand, but taking it easy is hard to do when it is the bones attached to your pointer and middle fingers, because damn a person uses those fingers for everything.


Then two nights ago I threw out my lower back/hip area. I felt it go, like a crack and a sharp line of pain and then it felt like something was pinched in there. I thought it would be fine in the morning. It was not. I got up to go to the bathroom and while on the toilet, I suddenly started to get that cold flushing that I get before I pass out. But it wasn’t too bad and I thought, “Oh I have a UTI again,” because that’s what happened when I passed out from the UTI. But the cold flush didn’t go away and then suddenly I was going to throw up and I raced back to bed, so I at least would be laying down when I passed out. But then I managed to breath through it and didn’t throw up or pass out, in the end. I thought, “Wow, what are the odds I hurt my back and have the flu at the same time.” I fell back asleep and when I woke up I still felt kind of sick to my stomach, but I wasn’t running a fever and it suddenly dawned on me that this was all from the pain. It was definitely a 10 on the pain scale. My sister told me later, “What is wrong with you? Why didn’t you call me to take you to the ER? If I ever woke up in so much pain that I almost threw up and passed out, you’d be yelling at me to go to the ER.” She’s right, of course, but the pain was fogging my brain. I was scheduled to have Mom over to play Boggle and when she showed up I asked her to put a icy-hot patch on me. Turns out we had given all our icy-hots to Mom and I made her walk back to her house and get me one. We did play Boggle - I kicked her ass! - and she kept saying, “Are you sure you don’t want to just lay down?” because I was in so much pain, but I couldn’t find a comfortable position laying down anymore than I could sitting up and at least playing games was distracting. The only time it relieved any pressure was when I stood up, but I can’t stand for more than 5 minutes at time, so…yeah.

I had taken a muscle relaxer the first night, so last night I allowed myself a pain pill and a muscle relaxer. I could still feel pain, but it certainly dulled it. It’s been a year since I allowed myself a pain pill. It’s been even longer since I’ve been in such terrible pain that a Norco/Flexeril combo didn’t wipe the pain out completely. I go to PT today and I think they will be able to help, since it feels like something just needs to be released in there. And already the pain is better than yesterday, down from an 8-10 to a 6-8 pain level. But I think I will allow myself one more Norco tonight. If it hasn’t dropped down another pain level by Saturday, we can go to the ER and get an xray, just to make sure it isn’t a slipped disc.

So, yeah, that’s what’s been going on with me. I must go back to the couch now and eat more Girl Scout Cookies. I think K is wrong when he tells me eating an entire box of cookies won’t fix my ailments. I think he is very, very wrong.
 
 
 
Denidenig37 on March 13th, 2015 09:15 pm (UTC)
I feel like bundling you in bubble wrap right now.
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 14th, 2015 10:24 pm (UTC)
I feel like bundling you in bubble wrap right now

You and my sister, both! It would probably be a good idea. /shakes head/ BTW, I can tell how worried you are about me because you didn't even fangirl out about the mention of K. Maybe you're growing as a person? ... ahahaha :)
Denidenig37 on March 14th, 2015 10:33 pm (UTC)
You being okay comes first...cookies having magical healing powers is a fact, even K can't do anything with that :-D

Edited at 2015-03-14 10:33 pm (UTC)
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 14th, 2015 10:44 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks, babe. And clearly K is wrong about the Girl Scout Cookies - clearly they are what is making me feel better!! ;)
Shirebound: Sleeping Frodo - Mucun/Reishirebound on March 13th, 2015 10:05 pm (UTC)
You poor thing, what a month! I'm sorry to hear that you're going through all this.
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 14th, 2015 10:25 pm (UTC)
You poor thing, what a month! I'm sorry to hear that you're going through all this.

Thank you, babe. It has been a rough few weeks, idek why but my body's just been kicking my ass. Thankfully the back is starting to feel better though. <3
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 14th, 2015 12:58 am (UTC)
You had a muscle spasm in your back, I bet. That click followed by agonizing pain is a dead giveaway (and has put me on doctor-mandated bed rest for five days twice over the last fifteen years - TERRIBLE pain, enough to make me cry and writhe and then cry more because moving HURTS so damned much). I bet you got the same diagnosis already, though.

It's gonna be a delicate balancing act between pain levels and pills, especially all things considered, but I can't think of a worse pain that I've ever had in my life - not even broken bones hurt as much as when my back goes out - so you TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF, DAMNIT!

Edited at 2015-03-14 12:59 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 14th, 2015 10:33 pm (UTC)
You had a muscle spasm in your back, I bet. That click followed by agonizing pain is a dead giveaway (and has put me on doctor-mandated bed rest for five days twice over the last fifteen years - TERRIBLE pain, enough to make me cry and writhe and then cry more because moving HURTS so damned much). I bet you got the same diagnosis already, though.

Haven't seen a doctor. TBH, with the arthritis, I avoid going to the doctor over injuries unless I have reason to believe it is a broken bone, which I don't. Can't go in for every pain I have. My PT said the muscles are really banded together in there and though that doesn't precluded a ripped/torn something, it's a pretty save bet that it is just a bed rest kind of thing. (PT made me promise to go to ER if pain wasn't better today, but it is. Quite a bit better actually). I think you are probably right about the muscle spasm. It ranked up there in my most painful moments though.

It's gonna be a delicate balancing act between pain levels and pills, especially all things considered, but I can't think of a worse pain that I've ever had in my life - not even broken bones hurt as much as when my back goes out - so you TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF, DAMNIT!

My whole life is a delicate balance, woman! But yeah, I prob could have skipped the pain pill last night but I thought good solid rest, no tossing turning all night, would be helpful, so I took another one last night. I am really struggling today, because even though the pain is a bit better (mostly now it's muscle bruising from the massage yesterday) it is very clear in my mind now what it feels like to have no pain, to be comfortable in my own body, to not be holding myself all rigid. Like last night the pill actually eliminated all my pain and it was glorious and I suddenly realized this is what being pain-free is like and how much pain I am actually in without realizing it and I just started crying because I knew that I couldn't take any more pain pills again after last night. And today I just can't stop thinking about how good it felt.

Plus, my body is exhausted from all the back pain, so I am just achy and grumpy all over. Taking it easy for sure though
Jo Annyeuxdebleu on March 14th, 2015 11:50 pm (UTC)
Wow! That sounds horrible! I read in the comments that you're feeling better now. Time to put some spoons back in the drawer, eh?
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 15th, 2015 05:11 pm (UTC)
Wow! That sounds horrible! I read in the comments that you're feeling better now. Time to put some spoons back in the drawer, eh?

I am definitely feeling better. I couldn't have focused enough on Thursday and Friday to answer comments, that's for sure. But it's still not great. I have another PT appt on Tuesday and I am hoping that will help some more - it def helped on Friday. The struggle with deciding whether or not to take pain pills or muscle relaxers or simply Ibuprofen is like all consuming though, so that's not fun. I can't wait to get some spoons in my drawer! It'll probably be later in the week though before I have an extra spoon or two. Pain can really suck the spoons out of you. Thank you for the support!
Jo Ann: AG: GIF Jesse nodding yesyeuxdebleu on March 20th, 2015 02:46 am (UTC)
Pain can really suck the spoons out of you.

Too right!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 15th, 2015 02:28 am (UTC)
Aw, boo!

Please just keep taking it easy.
Kate: Hiding Catceitfianna on March 14th, 2015 01:32 am (UTC)
*Hugs you* I hope the Girl Scout cookies help and that PT does too.
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 14th, 2015 10:35 pm (UTC)
Hugs you* I hope the Girl Scout cookies help and that PT does too

I think PT did help. I am in pain still, but def looser feeing back there and far less pain than when I woke up on Thursday. And BFF bought me more GS cookies, so that is a plus to be injured, everyone spoils me!!!
lindahoylandlindahoyland on March 14th, 2015 07:40 pm (UTC)
I hope you soon feel better. Big hugs.
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 14th, 2015 10:37 pm (UTC)
I hope you soon feel better. Big hugs

Thank you. I am feeling better. Not all the way better but nowhere near the "Take me to the emergency room!" pain I was in on Thursday. I think I just need some more rest and another good PT session to kick this in its butt. <3
bugeyedmonsterbugeyedmonster on March 14th, 2015 09:43 pm (UTC)
You might want to have a doctor check your back out. Hope things get better for you so. Might have to put you in one of those bubbles....
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 14th, 2015 10:41 pm (UTC)
You might want to have a doctor check your back out. Hope things get better for you so. Might have to put you in one of those bubbles....

Thank you, babe. LOL, yeah or bubble wrap or like memory foam clothing. ;) I haven't seen a doctor yet just because with the arthritis I kind of have learned not to rush to the doctor for things unless I think they are broken bones, just because so often the solution is bed rest/pain pills/muscle relaxers, which I have at home. But my PT did make me promise that if the pain doesn't keep getting less every day (which it has so far) that I will see a doctor. Or if the twinging happens again too, I suppose. Right now I am just taking bed rest seriously! <3
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on March 30th, 2015 07:13 am (UTC)
How do you break your bones pressing glue out of a bottle? I am seriously worried about you.
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on April 2nd, 2015 11:08 pm (UTC)
How do you break your bones pressing glue out of a bottle? I am seriously worried about you

LOL No, it's not as crazy as it sounds. Firstly, my bones are slightly more fragile than average, especially the little ones. I used to get hairline fractures in my ankle at least once a year when I was a teen. But no, they were like tubes of glitter glue and my fingers aren't nearly as strong as my hands, so I laid the bottle across the top of my left hand and bent my hand back while using my right hand to push down on the bottle and squeeze the glue out - like a two handed squeeze. Okay, yeah, it's as crazy as it sounds, lol. But it worked! Though the next time I needed to use the glitter glue, I just cut the tops off the bottles and dipped my paintbrush directly into the tubes. Much less harmful to my hands that way!