?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2015 @ 11:18 pm
I Am Cuuuuute!  
I haven't caught up on comments, even though I told myself I would before I posted again, cuz I have comments from like a month ago, but it is Tuesday, so whatever, I'm making a post! And I promised you guys some baby pics for my 37th birthday post and I finally got those uploaded, so let's do it! Honestly, these are more toddler/preschool pics than baby pics. I think I need to raid my mom's photo albums to get some more baby pics of me - I have surprisingly little considering I was in charge of organizing the photo albums after we moved. My parents got divorced and I took on the project of organizing the albums and dividing up pictures between them. It was before we had scanners on our printers, lol. I knew Dad was too lazy to fight for any and Mom would just keep them all, so for Father's Day that year my little brother and I gave him an album of childhood pics, which he was so grateful for. Lots of pics of us with his parents and at The Farm and on fishing trips with him and stuff. The year after The Nephew turned one, I did a huge-ass project where I scanned in about 800 photos from my parents wedding up to The Nephew's first birthday or so and put them all on disks, so they all had all the pictures they could want.

Anyways, here are some pics of me from my photo box 'pre-kindergarten' section. I love the one where I have the red sweater wrapped around my shoulders, I look so chill and cool, like I'm just chilaxing. (I cut my sister and cousin out of it, but they were there too, feeding the goats. My aunt and uncle kept goats my whole childhood and I loved when they had baby goats to feed.) The one with the redhead whose back is to the camera is my big brother. We're eating from the nut bowl. He would crack them for me because I couldn't do it myself. The baby in the other picture is my little brother and that blanket is seriously like my favorite blanket of my life.

Me chillin Me

Me and big brother Me and little brother


Maybe for my next birthday, I'll post some elementary school pictures. I was pretty cute even then!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on June 3rd, 2015 03:26 am (UTC)
D'aww!
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on July 2nd, 2015 11:24 pm (UTC)
I know, wasn't I the cutest!!!
Shireboundshirebound on June 3rd, 2015 04:07 am (UTC)
Adorable!

Wow, I'm blown away by your scanning project. I really need to get one of those!
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on July 2nd, 2015 11:28 pm (UTC)
Adorable! Wow, I'm blown away by your scanning project. I really need to get one of those

Thank you! (some of those pictures are so 70s, aren't they?)

I will be honest about the scanning project - I think I was kind of stoned when I did it, because I can't even imagine tackling a project like that now, lol. Still, my parents (and The Nephew's parents) were really grateful and it is nice to know if we have to evacute quickly, most of my family pics are on the one disk, so that'll save a bunch of stuff for me! (Idk why I think about having to evacuate quickly, think I've read too many apocalypse books!)
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on June 3rd, 2015 07:14 am (UTC)
I love these.

I feel the need to digitize all my pics from elementary school so I can post them on FB and embarrass old friends. :D
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on July 2nd, 2015 11:30 pm (UTC)
I love these.

I feel the need to digitize all my pics from elementary school so I can post them on FB and embarrass old friends. :D


Thank you! I was a cutie pie!

Oh, that is a TOTALLY valid reason to go digital on your pics! Most printers have scanners on them nowadays, I bet yours does too! (normally I don't support posting pictures of people on the internet without their permission, but in this instance, I say go for it!! That is the good kind of embarrassing that I support!)
rockstarpeach: rockstarpeachrockstarpeach on June 3rd, 2015 05:18 pm (UTC)
OMG that red blanket!!

It goes nicely with the horrible paisley couch and the dark wood coffee and end tables, with the little cupboard underneath that everybody had growing up in the seventies and eighties :)

In fact, I'm pretty sure I have exact replicas of most of those pictures in my own family photo album. Clothes, haircuts, carpets and all!
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on July 2nd, 2015 11:33 pm (UTC)
OMG that red blanket!!

It's so 70s, isn't it? I loved that blanket though! Omg, we had the faux-velvet couch and chair (the red one you can see in one of these pics) and all the dark wood furniture, yes!

It goes nicely with the horrible paisley couch and the dark wood coffee and end tables, with the little cupboard underneath that everybody had growing up in the seventies and eighties :)

My grandma had bright orange shag carpeting put in in the 70s and it was there until about 5 years ago. Hideous.

In fact, I'm pretty sure I have exact replicas of most of those pictures in my own family photo album. Clothes, haircuts, carpets and all!

It really is about 1983 in these pics but I still have the horrid 1970s hair going on, lol!
lindahoylandlindahoyland on June 4th, 2015 12:16 am (UTC)
Adorable!
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on July 2nd, 2015 11:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I just love looking at old baby pics of people, especially from different eras!
ranuaranua on June 5th, 2015 06:39 pm (UTC)
you certainly are adorable!!

your post reminded me why I need the dang scanner I was thinking of getting rid of, I haven't tackled my own photo scanning project yet!
dodger_sister: childhooddodger_sister on July 2nd, 2015 11:36 pm (UTC)
you certainly are adorable!!

your post reminded me why I need the dang scanner I was thinking of getting rid of, I haven't tackled my own photo scanning project yet!


Thank you! Sometimes I don't like pics of myself, but never true when it is a pic of little!me!!!

Full disclosure - I was pretty stoned when I scanned in those 800 photos and it still took me like 8 months! It is a Project with a capital 'p', lol! On the plus side, most all printers have scanners on them nowadays, so there's that.