?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 December 2015 @ 06:30 pm
“Wait…I Can Explain!”  
You know how I was like, “I want a kitten for Hiccup to play with and then two sister kittens later on and also a dog and let’s get a baby!” - (yes, I may have said the baby thing once. Also a ferret.) - and my sister was all, “No, you can have one kitten now or two kittens later or one dog, that’s all!” Yeah, well…she brought home a cat.

I woke up last Sunday and she was on the sun porch with the door closed, talking on the phone. I figured she didn’t want to wake me with her squawking and that’s why she was on the porch. And then I saw a cat peering in at me and I thought, “Oh, she’s got one of our…wait, that’s not ours!” I don’t know what the look on my face was, but I heard her through the glass doors, “Oh no, she’s seen him. I gotta go.” Then while I’m still standing there, looking outraged, she opens the door and goes, “Wait…I can explain!”


Well, I didn’t need an explanation, I knew it already - she’s a sucker, that’s the explanation. Because I knew who this cat was. He’s the stray that has been living in my aunt’s garage for months. She thought he belonged to someone because he was so friendly and well fed and stuff, but then discovered he was living out there. But she doesn’t believe in indoor cats - whatever that means - so she wouldn’t let him in the house. Boy Cousin named him Ripley and has been trying to pawn him off on us, talking about how he looks almost exactly like Hiccup except opposite - instead of orange and white, he is white and orange - and everyone would think they were actual brothers, Hiccup needs a friend, blahblahblah. Which I agree with, except Ripley is a year old and it is super hard to integrate a cat that old into the mix, especially with a dominant alpha like Kirk in the house.

Rip2.jpg Rip1.jpg
This is Ripley.


But yeah, last weekend he got into my aunt’s house through her dog door and she threw him back out and he apparently howled all night, then got back in again the next day and she threw him out again. My mom’s been living at my aunt’s, so she called my sister all, “What should we do, help!” and my sister was so distressed hearing Ripley howl like that, through the phone and then still outside the house even, that she went and got him.

We’ve got him in the guest room downstairs. We lock up the other cats for a few hours a day and let Ripley come up and get attention. Hiccup wants to play with that other cat, but until Ripley gets his shots, we have to keep them away from each other. Also, Kirk has been vomiting and peeing everywhere since Ripley came into the house, even separated as they are, so it’s a good thing we found him a home - (pretty sure anyways, cross your fingers). He has an appointment on Tuesday at the Humane Society to get neutered and then his potential Mommy is coming down to meet him on Wednesday and if it goes well, he should be in his new forever home by this time next week!

He is super sweet and friendly, wants to be held, very playful - if it comes down to it, keeping him might not be the worst thing, if Kirk can get over his shit, but Kirk has had to get over a lot of shit this year - with Hiccup coming along, Roo dying and then Winston coming too, it’s just too much for him to handle. Ripley’s potential cat guardian has an older cat and a kitten and the kitten needs a friend so he will leave the older cat alone, so I think Ripley will be happy there, if she takes him.

But isn’t he a pretty cat? And as sweet as he looks!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marque: EyesMothvikingprincess on December 6th, 2015 11:54 pm (UTC)
He looks like he stuck his face in a bowl of caramel! What a cutie!
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 5th, 2016 11:52 pm (UTC)
Ripley does look like he stuck his face in a bowl of caramel! And he is as soft as a marshmallow, I call him my marshmallow floofy face!

And yeah, in case you didn't guess it, we kept him. Of course, we did. Both of the potential homes we had lined up fell through and by that time, Hiccup was attached. He finally has a brother of his very own! They ADORE each other. It's worked out really well actually, except for Ripley and Pippin having issues when Ripley wants to play and Pippin absolutely does not. /shakes head/. Kids, I swear.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 6th, 2016 06:06 am (UTC)
Furry kids are awesome, though!
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 07:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, when are you gonna get yourself a new furry kid? I thought you said last year that you were ready? It'd be a great comfort during these health issues, bb. Think about it.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 6th, 2016 11:19 pm (UTC)
Believe me, I've been thinking about it. LOTS. TAH(tm) kinda wants to wait until we move and I retire. I can see his point. But I also really miss having a cat or two around.

I think my compromise will be to start feeding all of the feral cats in the area, and see what happens.
Shireboundshirebound on December 7th, 2015 01:01 am (UTC)
Oh gosh, what a sweet face! I hope it works out, and that everyone is happy in the end. It's lovely of you both to take him in, it's obvious he wants a home so badly.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 5th, 2016 11:58 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, what a sweet face! I hope it works out, and that everyone is happy in the end. It's lovely of you both to take him in, it's obvious he wants a home so badly.

Ripley is as sweet as his face! Both of the potential forever homes for Ripley did not work out. The BFF's mom wanted him, but her dad said No, that they didn't need a a dog AND a cat! He says this when we have a dog and THREE cats, lol. And my sister's work friend with the kitten and the elderly cat - well, her elderly cat got sick and she decided it was a bad time to introduce a new animal into the home. By the time they all gave us their 'no' answers, Hiccup thought Ripley was HiS brother, so...now Ripley is his brother. And our cat. He sleeps with J at night and me during the day and is as sweet as you could ever hope for, except when he plays too rough with poor Pippin! So now,we have a dog and FOUR cats!
Shirebound: Pup in Blanket -- slightlytookishshirebound on March 6th, 2016 12:16 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness, you're a mother again!
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 12:29 am (UTC)
J is The Mommy! I'm Lady. Except with the dog, I am very clearly his new mama, lol.
lindahoylandlindahoyland on December 7th, 2015 02:11 am (UTC)
He's adorable!
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 5th, 2016 11:59 pm (UTC)
Ripley is as cute and sweet as could be! And we ended up keeping him! So now we have two 7 year old boys and two 1 year old boys. And an 11 year old dog. Our house is full of love, for sure!
Kate: taking wingceitfianna on December 7th, 2015 06:38 am (UTC)
I hope his forever home works out and you guys are so giving of your space and thoughtful of your kitties.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 12:03 am (UTC)
I am sure I have told you by now, but Ripley's forever home is now our home! The other options didn't work out and Hiccup was so in love with Ripley, he needed a brother of his own, someone his own age to play with. It has been so good for Hiccup to have him here and Ripley so desperately needed a home with lots of love, which we have! Now if only I could get Ripley to stop bothering Pippin all the time!

There is definitely going to be a chapter in my book about all of the kitties we have found Forever Homes for!
bugeyedmonsterbugeyedmonster on December 8th, 2015 03:59 am (UTC)
I'm assuming y'all checked to see if he had a microchip. Poor kitty, he's obviously been an indoor cat in the past.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 12:08 am (UTC)
I'm assuming y'all checked to see if he had a microchip. Poor kitty, he's obviously been an indoor cat in the past

Definitely! They checked at The Humane Society for the microchip. I absolutely believe - based on the way he acts around people - that he was someone's indoor cat before whatever happened that ended with him in my aunt's garage. There is just no excuse for throwing him out. I also think whoever he lived with before had a dog, based on the way he acts like Winston is his best friend, lol.

We tried to find him a forever home, but in the end, our home became his forever home. The other options fell through and he was so sweet and. Hiccup loved him so much and somehow, without us even realizing it, he became our cat. Which, as it turns out, was the best thing for all of us!
ranuaranua on December 8th, 2015 09:33 pm (UTC)
What a cutie! I'll keep my fingers crossed that every kitty's everything works out
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 12:10 am (UTC)
Ripley is so sweet that we decided to keep him! Well, actually, all of the other homes fell through and we were attached by then and Hiccup wanted a brother, so...he's got a brother now! He integrated pretty well into the home, except that he bothers Pippin more than Pippin would like. But he is just so sweet and he needs to know where you are every second, so he's always coming to check on me and then after a quick head pet, he goes on his way. It's the cutest!
Jo Ann: Cats: Kitten on back in hand - mineyeuxdebleu on December 9th, 2015 02:27 am (UTC)
Aww, what a sweetie. Bless your sister for taking him in. And bless you both for finding him a nice forever home. You gotta love people who save and love cats. I certainly do.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 12:17 am (UTC)
Aww, what a sweetie. Bless your sister for taking him in. And bless you both for finding him a nice forever home. You gotta love people who save and love cats. I certainly do.

Thank you! We have saved seven or so cats over the years we have lived together. We either find them homes or get them placed at The Humane Society. One we had to send to the shelter, but we called after 2 days and were like, "Is he still there?! Don't put him down! We're coming back to get him! We'll find him a home!" And they were like, "lol, no, his owners found him and took him home!" We were so relieved. We'd had to send him to the smelter because my alpha cat at the time tried to kill him and we had him locked in the bathroom to keep him safe but my cat was attacking everyone,'including us. But even if he'd had to live in my walk in closet until we found him a home, we were going back to get him!

So, with this cat, Ripley, we ended up keeping him. When the other homes fell through, we thought, 'Well, we'd been discussing getting a friend for Hiccup and Ripley's like a month or two older than him and they love each other already so...Ripley's ours now! He's sweet and loving and cuddly and so attached to us. I am SO glad we kept him!
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on December 10th, 2015 07:35 am (UTC)
Kitty drama! I swear, they could have their own reality show.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 12:19 am (UTC)
Kitty drama! I swear, they could have their own reality show.

They're not getting a reality show...they're getting a book! It was my grandma's idea and I laughed when she said it and then she got in my face and was like, "I'm serious, write it!" So now, I'm writing a book about all of the kitty drama (and dog drama) that has filled up my life!

Also, btw, WE KEPT RIPLEY! And I am so, so glad we did.
bugeyedmonsterbugeyedmonster on March 6th, 2016 02:26 am (UTC)
Please let us know when you get that book published!
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 03:20 am (UTC)
Oh, I'll definitely let you know when I get my book published - I expect you all to buy a copy! Lol
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on March 6th, 2016 06:19 am (UTC)
What a brilliant idea!
tidal_racetidal_race on December 10th, 2015 09:35 am (UTC)
Integrating new pets...not so fun. I actually had to let our more dominant cat scuffle with the newcomer bit more roughly than I'd have liked after doing all the right steps and giving them plenty of time to get used to each other...But they got over it quickly and luckily without any bodily fluids. Wishing you all the luck in finding him a home or getting everyone to get along.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on March 6th, 2016 12:23 am (UTC)
Integrating new pets...not so fun. I actually had to let our more dominant cat scuffle with the newcomer bit more roughly than I'd have liked after doing all the right steps and giving them plenty of time to get used to each other...But they got over it quickly and luckily without any bodily fluids. Wishing you all the luck in finding him a home or getting everyone to get along.

So we found a home for Ripley...with us! The other homes fell through and tbh, by then we were kinda attached. He is so sweet and lovable and soft and...yeah, it was the right call to keep him!

And he integrated pretty well. It took,Kirk about a week to settle and stop growling at everyone. But like, we have to let Ripley and Pippin scuffle hard, harder than we'd like too. Ripley's either gonna learn (think because of his living in a garage alone during his early years he never learned social cat behavior) or Pippin's gonna kick his ass so hard that he learns that way. Usually Kirk just comes and breaks it up, he is our alpha after all.
Hiccup, otoh, LOVES his new brother the best of all!