?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 April 2016 @ 04:56 pm
Girls Just Wanna Have Fun!  
I can't believe this weather. Just over a week ago it was 30 degrees out with snow and winter weather advisories. Now it's 75 degrees out and beautiful as everything. My sister spent the weekend putting down mulch on the areas of our backyard that don't ever grow any grass anyways. And then my brother came by to assess to start building our new back deck. We can go from our dining room onto our sun porch, then onto our open back deck. But our back deck is not a deck so much as a landing and it gets moss slick and water damaged and the steps are rickety, so it's no good. Plus, I can't actually get out onto it by myself because the step down is too big. I can get onto the sun porch, but how nice would it be to actually go sit outside and write? We can't really afford it, but we've been here 8 years and dammit, we want it! If we wait until we can afford it, we'll never do it!


Had to take these through the screen, but here is our backyard.

The mulch my sister laid down.


The rickety little back porch.


The beautiful sunshine and weather.


Anyways, we had Little Girl Cousin - she'll be twelve in June - over for a Girl's Night since she always bugs us when are we going to do that again. One time when she was about 5, we had her, me, Sis, BFF and Vet Tech Cousin over (and Zippo, the only girl cat we've had in this house, who LGC said was our special guest) for a sleepover and she declared it a Girl Party and now we have to do it at least twice a year for the last seven years apparently, lol! We played Clue, we did art (she's an unbelievable artist, seriously, she did a green & pink basket with two cats jumping into it, that were suppose to be my sister and me as cats with a rainbow behind it. I did a colored pencil drawing of a dragon, since I'm practicing my dragons so I can do a real serious painting of one for my collection). Then we played on the computer for a bit, ate hotdogs for dinner and watched The Journey of Natty Gann. I was about her age the first time I saw it and was already in love with John Cusack and I wanted to be a roughneck tomboy on the road all tough like, so Natty was my hero. There was this underlying thing about her I could never put my finger on until I rewatched it as an adult and was like, "Oh. Oh. I had a crush on Natty!" And I had a crush on Harry, so it was all very confusing, I am sure! LGC got very upset when the dad started taking the dangerous logging jobs, "Is the dad gonna die? Just tell me, okay? Is he?" lol

So that was my weekend. I am wiped out, but it was nice. How were all of your weekends?
 
 
 
Shirebound: Robin - Casey28shirebound on April 17th, 2016 11:38 pm (UTC)
How wonderful that you have an outdoor space. After more than 35 years in one apartment or other, I long for a bit of grass to call my own.

My weekend has been good, except for a strained muscle in my back that's pretty painful.
dodger_sister: miscdodger_sister on April 20th, 2016 08:51 pm (UTC)
I've had outdoor space most all my life and never realized how lucky I was until Sis and I lived in our first apartment together with three cats (one of whom was part wild cat and used to going in and out) and I longed for a space to just be somewhere that wasn't in the apartment. Here we have a corner lot house, so a decent amount of yard for a house in town and the attached sun porch has been a blessing. On nice days I can just slide open the dining room door and let the cats out to sit in the windows and watch the birds without having to worry about them escaping.

Can you imagine Pip-Pup frolicking in her own yard?!

Sorry to hear about the back. That is the worst place to strain a muscle in my experience. Have you picked up any of those Icy Hot Patches? It's like Bengay and a heating pad all in one and you just slap it on the spot that hurts and leave it on for 8-12 hours and I guarantee it'll help. At your pharmacy, pick some up! And feel better soon!
Shirebound: Duckies - Casey28shirebound on April 20th, 2016 08:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks! That's good advice.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on April 17th, 2016 11:39 pm (UTC)
YAY for back decks! They are the best, and writing on a summer morning (before it get too hot) is fricking AMAZING. You will love it!

That girl party sounds like a ton of fun. LGC is wise to demand it twice a year. :)
dodger_sister: miscdodger_sister on April 20th, 2016 08:54 pm (UTC)
YAY for back decks! They are the best, and writing on a summer morning (before it get too hot) is fricking AMAZING. You will love it!

Well, I don't get up in the morning, so it'll have to be summer evenings, lol! As it is, I find I read and write more once the weather gets warmer, because I enjoy sitting on the sun porch so much. (and am also not hiding under a pile of blankets for the Michigan cold). I can only imagine sitting on the deck will improve my word count even more!

That girl party sounds like a ton of fun. LGC is wise to demand it twice a year. :)

If she had it her way, we'd do it every month!
wolfrider89: Em Misha approveswolfrider89 on April 27th, 2016 09:49 am (UTC)
I don't know why, but seeing pictures of your back yard made me really happy. I'm odd. :p Anyway, it looks lovely, and I bet it's gonna be awesome to have a new back deck that you can actually use. Writing outside sounds awesome. My current apartment has a balcony, and I can't wait for it to be a bit warmer so I can sit outside and write or eat or knit or just enjoy the sunshine. Maybe spy on the neighbours and their cute cat. :p

Girl's Night sounds awesome! :D
dodger_sister: miscdodger_sister on May 2nd, 2016 09:32 pm (UTC)
I don't know why, but seeing pictures of your back yard made me really happy.

Awww, thanks! It's nice to see where our friends live and like see that they have a nice place and good stuff in their lives though.

Writing outside sounds awesome. My current apartment has a balcony, and I can't wait for it to be a bit warmer so I can sit outside and write or eat or knit or just enjoy the sunshine.

Yes! This is what I want too! The sun porch is nice, but to sit directly outside with the sun basking down, that sounds wonderful. Even to just get warn enough to sit on your balcony with a cup of tea would be lovely. lol I can just picture you get caught spying on your neighbors and being like, "No, I wasn't peeking at them, I was watching their adorable cat!" ahahaha
wolfrider89: McDanno chairswolfrider89 on May 15th, 2016 05:32 pm (UTC)
It's nice to see where our friends live and like see that they have a nice place and good stuff in their lives though.

Yes, that's exactly it! And to get to see a small bit of their lives in pictures. :)

Even to just get warn enough to sit on your balcony with a cup of tea would be lovely.
Yes! Everything is cozier with tea!

lol I can just picture you get caught spying on your neighbors and being like, "No, I wasn't peeking at them, I was watching their adorable cat!" ahahaha
Hahahaha omg that would totally be what happened. God, I want a cat so badly! But hey! When I move again, in August, I'm gonna move to an apartment where I'm allowed to have pets! So then I'm getting a cat! Possibly two! Exclamation mark!

(I have so many new icons now. I sort of want to upgrade to a paid account again just so I can use more of them. :p)