?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2016 @ 09:44 pm
Bring It Home, Baby!  
So today is The Nephew's birthday! Number ten, can you believe it? Do you remember when he was four? I bet some of you do, because I started this journal on his fourth birthday. Yep, that means today is also...MY LIVEJOURNAL ANNIVERSARY! Number six, if you will. Six years ago today, The BFF, liptonrm, unveiled this journal to me as an early birthday gift and ta-da, here I am still! And hopefully for many years to come.

I've been with you guys for six years now and I know I am still pretty anon in some things - my name and my face - and that, in fact, going un-anon has always been a source of anxiety for me because it's giving away a piece of my control, somehow. But here on LJ I don't really feel like that anymore. I used too, but not so much these days. Because I know you all. Like here, now, my LJ has become my own little coffee shop where I know everyone by name and face and how's the kids and is your mom feeling better and how was that convention you went too?. So while some things may always remain anonymous - my name - and certainly some will forever - no, I'll never post photos of The Niece or Nephew, sorry, they're not my kids to do so - I think it is time to take a leap that my counselor and I have been working on and just jump...into posting a picture of myself beyond the age of five, okay!

Because this is my home and my geek-place and my friend-space and if I can't be comfortable with you lot, my people, my family, then where can I? And besides, there are pictures you need to see. Geek pictures. Nerd pictures. Fangirl pictures. From today, in fact. From Motor City Comic Con, in fact. Because, yes folks, I spent today, my sixth LJ anniversary at MOTOR CITY COMIC CON! Which was a coincidence, but it gave me a great idea for how to celebrate the anniversary day - by giving you some glamour shots!

So without further ado, may I present to you...ME!



Me and The Sis with Graham McTavish!


Me and Wolverine, we sent it on to The Nephew with a birthday greeting!


Me and a stormtrooper from the famous 501 Legion, which I am a huge fangirl of!


Thank you all for being on this journey with me, my friends! And here's to the next year to come!
 
 
 
Kate: James in the rainceitfianna on May 14th, 2016 03:32 am (UTC)
Those are great pictures and I love your hair.
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:19 am (UTC)
Those are great pictures and I love your hair.

Thanks! I've got a ton more pics, I want to put some up here. Do you follow J on Facebook? I can never remember, but she uploaded the whole album there.

The hair is awesome, right?! Thank you! The back, where I had it shaved down, kind of made the color blend onto my skin, so J is upset with it - (she did the coloring job) - but it looks great in all my MCCC pics and that's all that mattered to me. Unless you are behind me and really paying attention, you don't notice the scalp, I don't think anyways. The way it came out almost different shades blended together looks neat I think.
Kate: Green Leafceitfianna on May 23rd, 2016 03:15 am (UTC)
I"m not actually on Facebook, I don't trust their privacy measures.

The hair is great. I need to post a picture of my short Spring cut as its a really good one even though I disappointed the hair dresser by not washing it before.
crucis01crucis01 on May 14th, 2016 03:35 am (UTC)
Beautiful! Thanks so much for letting us see the beautiful person you are! Kudos and happy b-day to the nephew! Keep smiling girl, cause it's gorgeous! XOXO
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:21 am (UTC)
Beautiful! Thanks so much for letting us see the beautiful person you are!

IDK why it is an anxiety hurdle, but I am happy to be working on overcoming it!

Kudos and happy b-day to the nephew!

He's almost as tall as me now. I am so happy to watch him grow, but does he have to grow so fast?! ;)

Keep smiling girl, cause it's gorgeous! XOXO

Thank you, omg, people keep telling me that lately, I never really liked my smile too much, but I keep getting told it's beautiful - by people other than my grandmother, lol!
Jo Ann: Text: Thanks - rhodie floweryeuxdebleu on May 14th, 2016 04:50 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you ever so much for the photos. I LOVE knowing what my LJ friends look like. Somehow, it makes them seem so much more real to me.

I glad you and your sister got to meet Graham. I didn't know that. I doubt very much that I'll ever meet any of the cast because my traveling days are over. I met many from LOTR, but that's all.
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:26 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you ever so much for the photos. I LOVE knowing what my LJ friends look like. Somehow, it makes them seem so much more real to me.

I am happy and proud to be overcoming this hurdle! Lol, I tend to think of my friends as animated cartoons until I see what they look like, IDK why, but I do. I always have just told people that I look like Alison Lohman but with a wheelchair - (Alison Lohman is the actress in my journal default icon) - but now you can all see what I really look like - (less like Alison Lohman than I did 15 years ago when I picked her as Hollywood!Me).

I glad you and your sister got to meet Graham. I didn't know that. I doubt very much that I'll ever meet any of the cast because my traveling days are over. I met many from LOTR, but that's all.

Well, I've never met any of the LOTR cast and doubt I will, so I guess we're on opposite ends here. Graham was so sweet and his handler told us that she has never seen him in anything but a kilt - she works with him a lot - and he was just so nice and smelled good too, idk.

Who have you met from LOTR?
Jo Ann: Frodo angelic looking upyeuxdebleu on May 23rd, 2016 02:00 am (UTC)
Who have you met from LOTR?

Elijah Wood, Sean Astin, Billy Boyd, Dominic Monaghan, Orlando Bloom, John Rhys-Davies, Viggo Mortensen, Sala Baker, Andy Serkis, Craig Parker, Hugo Weaving, Lawrence Makoare, Peter Jackson, Karl Urban, John Noble, and David Wenham. I would have liked to meet Ian McKellen and Christopher Lee, but they never attended any of the LOTR cons.

Alison Lohman has been in quite a few movies and TV shows, but I don't recognize her from any of them.

BTW, I'd like to wish you a very, very happy birthday tomorrow. I hope you have a great day.

Cat eating birthday cake photo 1463229151-1_zpsehcpt1qu.jpg
creekside12creekside12 on May 14th, 2016 03:11 pm (UTC)
greetings!
Very cool of you to do this. Nice to meet ya! You have smiling eyes ;-)
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:27 am (UTC)
Re: greetings!
Very cool of you to do this. Nice to meet ya!

It's nice to meet you too! :)

You have smiling eyes ;-)

Oh goodness, thank you so much! <3
Shirebound: Flower daisy - annwyn55shirebound on May 14th, 2016 03:13 pm (UTC)
my LJ has become my own little coffee shop where I know everyone by name and face and how's the kids and is your mom feeling better and how was that convention you went too?

Yes, exactly! Happy Anniversary, my friend. I'm so glad to see your smiling face.
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:29 am (UTC)
Yes, exactly! Happy Anniversary, my friend. I'm so glad to see your smiling face.

I know the days of LJ being a busy fangirl hotspot have passed, but I must say, I think I like it better as our own little coffee shop. And I am so glad you and I go to the same coffee shop - even if I get soda instead of coffee. ;)

Thank you - I am happy to finally be sharing my face with you all!
Shireboundshirebound on May 23rd, 2016 01:18 am (UTC)
I get soda, too. :)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on May 14th, 2016 05:00 pm (UTC)
Happy LJversary, and thank you for posting the pics!

Please also tell the nephew HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:32 am (UTC)
Happy LJversary, and thank you for posting the pics!

Thank you, babe! I know you know what I look like, but now that I've crossed this hurdle, maybe I can share more from my life here. I certainly have more con photos to post!

Please also tell the nephew HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

We did presents with him yesterday. I gave him a spinner ring, like mine, only mine has the elements on it and his is Rock, Paper, Scissors. And a Poseidon comic, since he took the Percy Jackson quiz like a year ago, all he talks about is how Poseidon is his God-dad. Apparently there is a whole series of Greek Myth comics - don't worry, I checked it for appropriateness first, lol.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on May 23rd, 2016 12:51 am (UTC)
That sounds AWESOME on all counts!
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:33 am (UTC)
Happy anniversary!

Thank you, babe! <3
40 Acres & a Strip Club: R&I Hugzpoisontaster on May 16th, 2016 01:39 am (UTC)
LOVING the hair!

Congratulations and thanks for sharing a little more of yourself! It's both brave and appreciated. ♥
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:36 am (UTC)
LOVING the hair!

Thank you! My sis did it for me and up close you can really see all the different shades it turned out. The scalp got a little dyed, but I love it anyways!

Congratulations and thanks for sharing a little more of yourself! It's both brave and appreciated. ♥

Thank you! It is strange sometimes, the things that stop us up, but I decided it was time to jump over this one. It made it a little less nerve-wracking when I received such lovely comments from you all though! <3
bugeyedmonsterbugeyedmonster on May 17th, 2016 12:20 am (UTC)
I've always thought that if folks dye their hair, it looks better as blue or magenta or purple, rather than 'natural' colors. (Anime characters look good with colored hair!)

Cool pictures.

And I bet Nephew is glad to finally be in the double digits.
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 23rd, 2016 12:41 am (UTC)
I've always thought that if folks dye their hair, it looks better as blue or magenta or purple, rather than 'natural' colors. (Anime characters look good with colored hair!)

Yeah, since I was going to a comic convention, I figured comic-ish hair was appropriate! And the thing is, I don't work, so there are no dress-codes stopping me from doing the wild colors, so I can do whatever I want. As a teen/young adult I did all kinds of hair colors, from natural to wild - red, green, purple, black, bleached, strawberry blonde. But once I stopped being able to do it myself or afford to pay someone, I had to stop dying my hair for the most part. Now that I've convinced Sis to give it a try and do my hair, I think I might get to experiment again and that makes me so happy!

Cool pictures.

Thanks! I can't wait to post more from the con, there were so many good costumes there!

And I bet Nephew is glad to finally be in the double digits.

My dad told him now that he is in double digits, he is going to be referred to as 'young man', instead of 'kid' like my dad usually calls him. He was grinning pretty proud about that!
Denidenig37 on May 29th, 2016 02:25 pm (UTC)
I'm jealous of the Wolverine shot (I always doubted that the yellow suit from comics would work in RL but this guy definitely made it work).

I love your haircolor! I have really dark hair and no color would ever show that wonderfully in it unless I bleach it and I despise bleaching *shudders*.

YOU HAVE BELL-BOTTOM JEANS!!! I LOVE THEM! I HAVE THEM AND WEAR THEM TOO AND WILL TELL ANYBODY WHO DOESN'T LIKE THEM TO FUCK OFF! THEY ARE THE BEST! :-D
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on May 29th, 2016 08:21 pm (UTC)
I'm jealous of the Wolverine shot (I always doubted that the yellow suit from comics would work in RL but this guy definitely made it work).

LOL IKR?! My sister actually said to the cosplayer, "Wow, the yellow spandex is a bold choice, Logan." Ahahahahahahahah

I love your haircolor! I have really dark hair and no color would ever show that wonderfully in it unless I bleach it and I despise bleaching *shudders*.

Thank you! I actually was going for a darker shade than this, but in the end, I think this was the right color. I'm glad it turned out lighter, because it gives my skin more color, makes me look less plae somehow. As a kid I had blonde-blonde hair, I was the perfect blonde color. It's darkened as I got older and now it's a light brown color, darker even than 'sandy blonde'. I wasn't gonna go for the bleach either, bc I wanted a darker shade and bc I know it can fuck up your hair to bleach, but then my sister was like, "Last time you went purple everyone thought it was black". So I agreed and we put the bleach on. It said for 50 mins, so we went half and did 25. When we washed it off, it was literally gold looking. For a split second, we almost just left it like that and skipped the purple. It looked so cool. So yeah I bleached it, but not entirely and oif you look close at it now, you can see, like we didn't get the purple completely everywhere, so it goes from purple to a light purplish pink to blonde, all mixed together. The color came out great. The scalp is pretty messed up looking though, so next time I'm going to color it and then shave it, lol.

YOU HAVE BELL-BOTTOM JEANS!!! I LOVE THEM! I HAVE THEM AND WEAR THEM TOO AND WILL TELL ANYBODY WHO DOESN'T LIKE THEM TO FUCK OFF! THEY ARE THE BEST! :-D

lol. Actually mine are boot cut. Which basically is almost the same as bell bottoms except the legs aren't quite as skinny as bell bottoms. But they flair out at the ends, so that they can go over boots. They're basically the only kind I can get on over my knees bc of my arthritis. I love this pair though, I just bought them a few months ago. I wore a lot of bell bottoms as a kid though. They were going out of style when I was a kid in the eighties, but I had hand me downs from my older siblings, who were kids in the 70s, so I had a lot of bell bottoms. Corduroy bell bottoms were my fav!