?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2010 @ 10:24 pm
OMG - I Just Realized...  
My LJ User Info is telling me that I have made 101 LJ entries! That means that random post I made yesterday about "The Monster Squad" and "Buffy" and my writing woes was my 100th Live Journal entry!

That's kind of cool.

At least, I find it exciting.

Does that make me lame?

Shut up.

So, question to my flist...have you made 50 entries? 100? 200? 500? What were they about? Answer in comments or re-post to your journal.

My 50th entry seems to have been on August 15th and was entitled "Dominic Monaghan Is A Sex-Ass!".

Well...on to 200!

EDIT: Pippin-Cat is very excited about my LJ accomplishment too! He just brought me the head of a frog in celebration and dropped it at my feet. It's really creepy looking and it's been under the couch, so it's all covered in dust and shit. But I told him what a good boy he was anyway.
 
 
 
Miss. Brie: [MOVIES] Brothers in bedanyothergirl415 on October 26th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
I have made 1,493 journal entries... holy shit haha what's more though, my BFF Char has made like, 7,000+ which is just INSANE!! I think most of my entries are stories and I would say 95% had something to do with gay something or other. Just for the record.

So uh... how goes the fic?? :D
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on October 28th, 2010 07:42 am (UTC)
I have made 1,493 journal entries... holy shit

DUDE. Let's take bets on when you will reach 2,000. One year? That's my guess. Next Halloween.

haha what's more though, my BFF Char has made like, 7,000+ which is just INSANE!!

Has she been on LJ for like ten years or something? ;)

I think most of my entries are stories and I would say 95% had something to do with gay something or other.

Hahaha - how many have the words "Chad" in them? Go count. lol Okay, don't. I am sure they are mostly fics - Fic!Chick. <--see what I did there?

So uh... how goes the fic?? :D

Shut up. Chad pointed out the guy with the hair and cowboy boots and asked Jared who that guy was and Jared started laughing and then ran to tell Jensen so they could mock him. Chad is pouting in the corner. He can get that hot guy without Jared's help anyway. He's MotherFuckingChad!

You keep asking...I'm gonna keep teasing! I'm a terrible tease like that.
Miss. Brieanyothergirl415 on October 28th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
hahah knowing me?? I totally think I'll be at 2,000 in less than a year. Seriously. I'm a post whore sometimes. I should start posting more just for that reason.

And yes, she has been on LJ for about 10 years, good guess!!

Uhhhh you tease so well. *pines* I waaaannnttttt the fic. Mmmhmmm. But I shall be a good patient little girl and sit on my hands, hold myself there!
Annieaythia on October 26th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
I'm on 289...guess I need to celebrate when I hit 300 :P
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on October 28th, 2010 07:44 am (UTC)
What was your 200th post?

Yes - you know what you should do? When you hit 300 posts - Shirtless!Wet!Jensen picspam!! Oh wait -you call that Tuesday. lol ;)
Annieaythia on October 28th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hey, I've only picspammed wet!Jensen once! Gimme a break!


I got no idea what my 200th post was
wolfrider89: profound bondwolfrider89 on October 26th, 2010 08:37 am (UTC)
Haha, I find that kind of cool, too. ;)

I've apparently made 136 journal entries. I should keep track to I can celebrate my 200th. There should always be celebration!

I feel for the frog. Poor thing!
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on October 28th, 2010 07:52 am (UTC)
Really, 136 posts - that's close to my number. I'm going to guess - you have been on LJ for six months. Am I close?

What was your 100th post?

Yes - celebrate your 200th post with a Castiel picspam and/or fic. Do that. You know you want to. /wink/

The frog is made out of some material that is suppose to be enticing for cats. They have a ton of them, they love them. Don't worry, the frog was just a head when we bought him! He looks like a deformed version of Kermit the Frog - so I call him Kreepy!Kermi. He's kind of gross.
wolfrider89: Misha happywolfrider89 on October 30th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Hmm, no, actually, more than a year now. :P But I didn't post anything at all until about half a year ago, so you're kind of right.

Hmm, my 100:th post... *checks* I think it was part one of Don't Ask, Don't Tell. So that's kind of cool. :)

Of course! I just have to keep track of it, and then when I get to 200 I will do something awesome. :D

Hahaha, oh! It was a toy frog! That's better, even if I still feel for it. :P Love his name, Kreepy!Kermit!
Jojo: Version 1.0jojothecr on October 26th, 2010 10:16 am (UTC)
Congratulations!!! :D I've got 958, and I erased a couple of entries a while ago. I don't think that's too much since 2006. Is it?

But I told him what a good boy he was anyway.
Good he's with you, because I'd be yelling and probably jumping out of my skin. I wouldn't tell him he's a good boy. No matter he meant well.
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on October 28th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
Oh, you're almost at 1,000 posts!! Congrats! I did the math and I have 100 in five months - by my calculations, you are exactly where I will be in five years too.

I can't believe my sister told me to get an LJ for years and I kept putting it off and now I can't live without it!!

Haha - it's not a real frog. It's a toy. And it's just a head, so he didn't even bite the head off a toy - which would be kind of creepy. Once though, my cat Roo brought us a frozen bat. He hid it under the welcome mat just inside the front door. It was a present for us. As his reward, he got a trip to the vet. All was well though, in the end. :)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 27th, 2010 01:54 am (UTC)
2,144 entries. About a third are fanfic. :)
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on October 28th, 2010 08:03 am (UTC)
2,144 entries

I am impressed!!!

How is this possible? Have you been LJ-ing for a long time now? Since Buffy days, right? Is that right?

I need to be posting more fic. I have it. I've written it. Why am I a lazy fic-poster? Coding is bleh. That's my excuse.

I wonder if there is a way to tell which tag I have used the most - to determine what I talk about the most in my LJ.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 28th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC)
I've been LJing since late 2004, but the fanfic started a bit after that. Mid- to late-2005, if I'm remembering correctly.... And almost two hundred of the fanfic entries are from one X-men story.

There's probably a way to check how many times you've used a tag - in fact, I know there is, because I saw a community moderator use it not too long ago - but I have no idea how to actually do it.
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on October 28th, 2010 11:12 am (UTC)
I've been writing fic in various fandoms for ten years now - which is why I need to get on posting that shit.

I'm afraid to ask if the X-Men fic is finished yet or not, lol. I have only three X-Men fics and they are all teen-friendly, for my cousin (Not The Cousin, but a different one, yes I have a lot of cousins, we are Irish!) But I like the fics, despite the lack of porn.

Hmmm, I'll have to look into that tag counting thing.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 28th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
LOL, no, that particular X-men fic has been going strong for three and a half years now, and has many more chapters already written. I do, however, have a number of completed X-men things in my LJ, though they're pretty much ALL R-rated. I love Rogue and Gambit like crazy.

And you know, it occurs to me that with all of these comments I'm answering this morning, I should probably be doing that meme. I have the time, but my brain is not in great shape at the moment, alas.
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on October 28th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC)
I have had a mad-crush on Remy for more years than I can count. Since I was too young to have crushes on bad boys, for sure. I also have a huge thing for Rogue and Storm and NightCrawler and Pyro. And Logan, cuz I like my men scruffy. ;)

EDIT: Dude, don't even worry about it. At your leisure. It's a quick meme, which is the reason I did it, but I hate tagging people.

Edited at 2010-10-28 11:29 am (UTC)
Ironlily - Making My Marque: I<3Gambitvikingprincess on October 28th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
Remy forever!

I'll get to the meme... eventually. Probably (sadly) about the time you are limiting reading! :P

Gotta go to work! Bye!
ranua: pastel g.a.ranua on October 28th, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
I've only got 378 posts, which for 8 years is kinda lame. 90% is most likely bitching and moaning with the occasional fic and comic or music review.
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on November 2nd, 2010 06:10 am (UTC)
378 is kind of lame for 8 years, lol. But didn't you take a huge amount of time away from LJ? I seem to remember that when you friended me and I went to check you out (which I do when someone friends me).

Dude, you talk about music more than you think. ;) And you aren't overly whiny at all. LJ is here for stress release, after all.
ranuaranua on November 4th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
I did have a big break in the journaling. I'm actually a very private person and sometimes can't bare the thought of sharing. Also, I'll think of things, really cool witty stuff too, while I'm in the car and then not remember when I'm near the internet.
dodger_sister: 100%deanapproved-smut_slutdodger_sister on November 4th, 2010 02:06 am (UTC)
I was active back in the days of Yahoo Groups and then I went away from the internets for almost five years (there was an entire year where I think I only turned on my computer like four times the whole year). And then I lurked around mildly last year, but when I got my LJ, suddenly I was back. I found some people I knew back in the Yahoo Group days and they were like, "Where the hell have you been? It's been like five years, dude!" So I took a pretty big break in there too, lol.

Yeah, I never thought I would post personal stuff on my LJ at all. I just wanted to be clever and witty and have a place were my crap couldn't get me. But I found, as I have slowly gotten used to making more personal posts, that it is easier to talk about these things on LJ than it can sometimes be in RL and that it is nice to vent once in awhile (not too often though, I try to remain funny and light most of the time!). Honestly, if I posted every thought I had that I considered to be awesome, all I would do all day is post on LJ, lol. I tend to think I am funnier than I actually am. ;)