?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2011 @ 10:32 pm
Shout-Outs - Birthday!...and Beta?  
First - Last week was fromageordeath's birthday. I haven't seen her around in awhile, but I still wanted to say Happy Birthday! Hope you are doing well and that you aren't freezing your ass off. :) Here, have a picture of Misha, in which I can only assume he is auditioning for the role in a Starsky & Hutch remake - or possibly CSI: Vancouver - whichever.



Second - Anybody up for like the quickest beta of your life? I wrote J2. Wot, wot! Anyway, I wrote half of it - went away and wrote something with a completely different tone to it - and then came back three weeks later and wrote the last half of the J2. So what I really need more than anything is for someone to make sure that the voice of the story didn't drastically change in the middle of it. It's 2,900 words. Anybody?

Thirdly - I guess I am going to majorly overhaul my icons. menel is right - I shall suck it up. So, FYI, if all of my icons suddenly turn into a little girl running through a field - you'll know why. Also, if you get those notifications in your inbox about icons - yeah, sorry, you're gonna get spammed. You can also suck it up. EVERYTHING MUST BE IN ITS PROPER PLACE!!!

In Sum: It's nice to turn off your DVD player and switch over your TV - and suddenly Christian Kane is staring at you and smiling. Yes, is it. Though why in God's name he was in that movie "Just Married" or why it even got made in the first place, is beyond me.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 10th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
Good for CK having had a major antagonist role in a romcom, though - even one that stupid. LOL
dodger_sister: christian kanedodger_sister on January 12th, 2011 06:47 am (UTC)
I didn't even know he was in that movie until the other night - I had only managed to watch like ten minutes of it, it was so bad. But Christian looked damn good, with one little curl hanging on his forehead, mmm, yes. ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 12th, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
ROFL, see, if they had been intelligent enough to advertise that he was in it, they could have had many more people buying tickets back when it was out. Because I had no idea, either.
Dara :): [Generation Kill] Brad - Schwackedsansdatelimite on January 10th, 2011 05:06 am (UTC)
Randomly having Christian Kane in your life is always a good thing.
dodger_sister: christian kanedodger_sister on January 12th, 2011 06:51 am (UTC)
I agree. He does that a lot it seems - pops up on my TV when I least expect it - it's nice. Can I ask - what is your icon from? It's gorgeous.

Also, nice to see you around LJ-land, after your last post on the other journal - but I'm so sorry to hear things are not going that well with you right now. /hugs/
wolfrider89: ftw j2wolfrider89 on January 10th, 2011 12:44 pm (UTC)
I approve of randomly seeing Christian Kane on TV. It sadly never happens to me. ;)

Still need a quick beta? I'm willing, even if my Swedish-ness should be warned for. It's not like I have a problem with English spelling or grammar or anything, but I felt I should point it out. :P
dodger_sister: christian kanedodger_sister on January 12th, 2011 06:57 am (UTC)
I wish Christian would pop up on your TV for you from time to time - it is nice. My sister had switched the DVD player over and she reached her hand up towards the TV to turn it off and then just froze. I started to say, "What's wrong with you? Why are you just standing there like a staue?" But then I saw Christian on the TV and was like "Oh Shirtless!Chrisian Kane is on the TV, - hi Shirtless!Christian Kane!" (yes, we call him Shirtless!Christian Kane in my house because in the last season of "Angel" he wore a shirt twice the whole season.)

YES! I do need a beta, if you still have time. Typo check is good, tense change check too, but mostly just make sure it doesn't noticeably sound like I took three weeks off in the middle of writing it. (I went away to work on a SPN/Band of Brothers crossover and it was a completely different tone than my cutesy J2 fic, as you can imagine.)

PM me your email? THANKS, BABE!
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on January 12th, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
*giggle* I approve of your name for Mr. Kane. I really do. :D

PMing you my email! Looking forward to reading it!
ranua: perfect chris and steveranua on January 11th, 2011 01:32 am (UTC)
Random CK is a thing of happiness fo sure!

Good luck with the icon organization
dodger_sister: christian kanedodger_sister on January 12th, 2011 07:00 am (UTC)
I know, right? I love when Christian just appears before me - even if it is in TV form. ;)

Thanks! This Christian Kane icon I just uploaded is the first one I put in under the new system. I just wish I could have all the icons in the whole wide world forever! Why is there a limit?! Will I overload the whole internet system?! Will the tubes get clogged with my icons and then the hamsters can't get through? (do you know The Daily Show joke about the hamsters and the internets?)
ranuaranua on January 12th, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
that is an excellent pic of Christian, very sexy.

It's something about the hamsters bring the info or something isn't it?
dodger_sister: christian kanedodger_sister on January 13th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
It was some politican from Alaska, some old dude, you drew up a chart of the internet and said it was a series of tubes - and then Jon Stewart took the image and put little hamster images in it and was like, "And this is why sometimes your internet runs really slow, because the hamsters can't get through with your information."

Seriously, I know technology is scary for old people - lol - but "a series of tubes" ?? Really, dude?

Edit: You know what bothers me about the icons though, with my new system, I only have one Christian icon loaded at a time, so I can't mix it up when replying to posts. Idk, I guess I won't be happy with any icon system that doesn't let me have all the icons all the time. I'm greedy, yo.

Edited at 2011-01-13 05:00 am (UTC)
Menel: Jensen - Chicago Con '10 Rock Onmenel on January 20th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
Thirdly - I guess I am going to majorly overhaul my icons. menel is right - I shall suck it up.

Damn straight! How is the icon overhaul going? I feel bad that I haven't been able to put up my icon 'instructions' post yet. This week and next week are just brutal work-wise. It may be the new year but that hasn't changed. :-(

And yeah, Misha in that pic looks like he came straight out of a Starsky & Hutch remake. (I need Mishal Collins icons. *sigh*) My, my, we're revealing our ages! LOL.
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on November 11th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Well, all this time later and I still haven’t quite finished my icon overhaul. I have the most number of icons possible right now and I have all but three of the slots filled. But I never did go back and change the icons on my old posts. Now I want to organize my tags! And I am still contemplating that fic journal.

Hey, I am not THAT old! I didn’t watch Starsky & Hutch when it was on! I have seen the Ben Stiller movie though. And, okay, I will say that I saw like three minutes of S&H on some ‘Shows of the 70s’ special and just those three minutes…the gayest thing I have ever seen. They were in a motel bed together. Seriously.
Menel: Jensen - Chicago Con '10 Rock Onmenel on November 16th, 2012 01:23 pm (UTC)
Hey, babe. Sorry for disappearing on you again. (Although two days versus eleventh months is one drastic improvement. *wink*) I'll get through more comments this evening. Just wait and see.

I need to do an icon overhaul myself. I'm not maxed out yet. I think I have two or three slots remaining on two packages, so I can still upgrade to three packages. Going back and changing the icons on old posts seems like a major hassle, though, doesn't it?

Speaking of icons, thanks to you prompting me with LJ messages, I ended up renewing my paid account so the extra user pics feature could be re-activated. (What's the point of posting or replying if your icons aren't available?)

Anyhoo . . . on to the next comment. :-)