?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 March 2011 @ 01:57 am
Some Wallpapers and My Hunter Boyfriend...  
Can you guess which of these people is my hunter-boyfriend?

This is SuperPretendNatural. It is a fan-fic-ish virtual-season-esque thing that baylorsr and liptonrm totally came up with. Basically it's just Supernatural with a few minor tweaks and couple additional young hunters for the boys to play with. Also, I love it. If you didn't know. It is possible, however, that having been hanging around while they were coming up with the idea, that I possibly - possibly mind you - was brainwashed to think it is TOTALLY REAL!!

CUZ IT'S TOTALLY REAL!

Anyway, when they set up spretendn, they asked me to make some wallpapers for them of the cast. I was glad too because this was back when I had the awesome cool photo program - oh Adobe Photo Deluxe, I miss you. I made several variations, using the cast pics they gave me, with different styles of background. And I was just looking at them and I thought, "Hey, I can post some of these to the LJ community"...so I am off to do that.

Thought I'd share with you too.



Characters - (top left to right) - Rachel Nieland, Jem Manners, Charlie Mulvaney, Frannie Mulvaney, Chandler Mulvaney
(bottom left to right) - Bobby Singer, Lilith's Agent, Dean Winchester, Sam Winchester, Ellen Harvelle and Ruby (#2 of 3).

Played by the actors of Valarie Rae Miller, Sprague Grayden, Jason London, Leah Cairns, Jeremy London, Jim Beaver, Martin Cummins, Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki, Samantha Ferris and Annabeth Gish.














Also, today I watched the first half of a bad SyFy movie called "Area 51" starring Jason London. He wore a military uniform, you guys. Uniforms - unf. (I saw one a few weeks ago where he was a cop, but sadly no uniform. He did drive a Jeep that he clearly stole from Jem though. And he had a gun, and wore sunglasses and a Henley that he clearly stole from Dean - so that was good). Anyway, his character talked about how he accidentally shot himself in the foot. LOL, cuz Charlie so would do that. But you guys! HIS GUARD DUTY PARTNER WAS MEG 2.0 FROM SUPERNATURAL!

SEE! IT ALL COMES FULL CIRCLE!

Alright, I'm done talking crazy at you.

Here - have this Winchester Family wallpaper too.





 
 
 
ranua: sam's bitch-faceranua on March 25th, 2011 10:40 am (UTC)
See, that's not fair. You talk about this 'show' and you have pretty pictures and I go, hmm, that could be interesting. Look here missy, I already don't do all the things I'm supposed to do in a day. If I were to get sucked into another giant multi-post spanning story I'd have even less time.

So, it's really good huh? I remember resisting last time you posted about it. But the flesh is weak and I'm craving giant crossover type stories, no free-time or not.

Also, I'm totally snagging the Winchester family portrait wallpaper :D
dodger_sister: superpretendnaturaldodger_sister on March 27th, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
I knew the pretty pictures would sucker someone in. Should have known it would be you. ;)

It's not actually fanfic. Click the link for the SuperPretendWiki and you'll see. It's set up like the Super Wiki page, except the only links that are available are for any episodes where they made changes and for additional characters.

Try watching reading one episode a week (or maybe two). Just like it's a real TV show, you don't have to do it all at once.

First episode they changed was the monster truck episode - which they removed and replaced with 1.13 Friend or Foe - in which the boys hunt a shellycoat at a castle and meet two other sibling hunters named Frannie and Charlie (yep, Charlie my hunter-boyfriend). So click the link for that - it's a short write up of the episode summary, followed by a couple of quotes from the episode (my fav part of the summaries is the quotes) and some trivia (for instance, the notes the show got from the network about how the new siblings were not allowed to share a room - meh, if they were worried about incest, they are a little late to the party, by episode 1.13 fandom was already on the wincest).

Then if you're interested you can also click on Shellycoat under the Monster section to see what exactly the monster is they were hunting. And the actors both have tiny little quotes under their sections about their characters - the new actors in this episode would be Leah and Jason. (note the hilarity of how they have also listed the Supernatural conventions the actors attended. It's like they think it is as REAL as I do).

The next episode that is different is actually 2.02 Everybody Loves A Clown, where they take out Jo (much to my dismay) and add in Jem (much to my delight).

See how I just talk at you like you are going to read this shit just because I said. lol Sorry? Or not? DO IT! ;)

Winchester family portraits are win, even if they do have bloodied up faces (or maybe because of the bloodied up faces?). heehee Plus I figured I owed pretty Winchesters to my Flist, after all the crazy talk.

Edited because I know how to spell. Sure I do.

Edited at 2011-03-27 04:16 am (UTC)
ranuaranua on March 27th, 2011 05:27 pm (UTC)
I've got the pages all bookmarked and everything. So, I'll be getting to it eventually. It does sound pretty interesting. And if the writing is good, it'll suck me in like nobodies business. :D (good writing gets me every time)

I do think it's the bloodied faces that make it so damn pretty. And that would be a statement about either how eff'd up the show is or how eff'd up the fans are. :D