?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2011 @ 12:51 am
Don't Steal Gandalf's Easter Eggs! (or happy easter, peoples!)  
Have many things to say. Just got ridiculously tired all of a sudden. Will have to say things tomorrow. Going to crawl into bed and watch the extended edition of Independence Day - (no, no, peoples who know me and my comfort movies - it wasn't a bad day, just a long one with lots of family and getting up ridiculously early - plus someone on my Flist just said "Adam Baldwin in his uniform, you guys!" and I thought, "Mmmmmmmm," and now I must watch it. When I'm less tired, I shall tell you the long and sordid love affair of me and Adam Baldwin, starting at an age not at all acceptable).

But here - look at this Easter Card I made way back whenever.





Hope your weekends/Easter were all excellent and sunshiney!!
 
 
 
Kate: oh boys Winchestersceitfianna on April 25th, 2011 06:30 am (UTC)
That Easter card is adorable. I hope tomorrow is better.
dodger_sister: hobbitsdodger_sister on April 28th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
Thank you. Anything Pippin does is adorable, yes? :)

Easter wasn't bad persay, but I had to get up way earlier than my normal time and really, my family is just loud and there are lots of us. It can be exhausting. Plus, they all scavanged all the leftovers! Damn.

I did get many hugs from The Nephew. He was very clingy, I think because there were a lot of people he didn't know. Plus it was early for him too, so he was all sleepy and huggy, it was sweet. Then he started pimping out to me what he wants for his birthday next month. Too bad for him, his present is already bought. ;)

I relaxed later with some Flight of the Conchords after the house was empty again.

Hope your Easter was good!
Kate: feathered faceceitfianna on April 28th, 2011 03:00 am (UTC)
I agree. The first celebrity autograph I ever got was Billy Boyd's, I sent away for it.

My Easter was quiet, I was finishing a paper and wrapping up my semester.

Family can be good at being tiring especially if everyone is doing things. Mine's that way and I love them but sometimes I just sneak away.

Edited at 2011-04-28 03:00 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: billy boyddodger_sister on April 28th, 2011 05:39 am (UTC)
OMG - the first autograph I got was Billy Boyd too!!! My sister sent away for it for my birthday one year. It was actually Billy and Dom's autographs on a pic of Merry and Pippin. I love it. The next one I got was in person and it was Sean Astin. :)
Kate: disney maid marian fangirlceitfianna on April 28th, 2011 05:40 am (UTC)
Oh nice, I also sent off to Dom but it didn't come back. My next one was John Rhys-Davies at a con in Wellington when I was living in New Zealand. I really need to display that and my one from Doug Jones at the same con.
dodger_sister: hobbitsdodger_sister on April 28th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
You lived in Wellington? So jealous. Also you met JRD - totally ridiculously jealous. The BFF was just doing her JRD impersonation the other day and I said, "That's not John Rhys-Davies! That's an impersonation of Dominic Monaghan's impersonation of John Rhys-Davies!" She was all, "Omg, you are right!" lol

After Sean Astin I got Nicholas Brendon from Buffy and then jumped right into Supernatural autographs of which I have a ton. I think the best autograph ever was my sister getting Fred Lehne to sign her X-Files dvds. She was so nervous, and he made such a big deal about it when he saw The X-Files dvds. He said no one had ever brought those for him to sign before.

PS: Who is Doug Jones?

Edited at 2011-04-28 06:15 am (UTC)
Kate: Wellingtonceitfianna on April 28th, 2011 06:17 am (UTC)
Yes, after I graduated college, I lived in New Zealand for three years. One year working, two years working on a masters, Wellington is one of my favorite cities in the world.

JRD was amazing, I had done myself up to look like a fox and he complimented me. He was kind and had a voice like a hug. Its been far too long since I've been to a con or got an autograph, I need to remedy that.

If you want to know more about my NZ stuff follow the New Zealand tag on my journal.

Doug Jones is an actor who's mainly done behind the scenes stuff. He was in the Hellboy movies as Abe. I didn't really know too much about who he was but enough that I thought, oh cool.

Edited at 2011-04-28 06:18 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: billy boyddodger_sister on May 1st, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
had a voice like a hug

Awww, I totally believe that about JRD too. :)

He was in the Hellboy movies as Abe

I know who that is then.
Kate: End of the Universeceitfianna on May 1st, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Yes, very tall man and so nice. That con was so much fun. I really need to frame or do something with those autographs.
ranua: pastel g.a.ranua on April 26th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
Love the Easter card. Sneaky hobbits are not sneaky bunnies, no matter the similar furry-footed-ness. :)

Hope you had a good weekend even with copious amounts of family and having to get out of bed early. (I got to sleep in *g*)
dodger_sister: hobbitsdodger_sister on April 28th, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
Hey, Pippin stole that Palantir, dude, right out from under Gandalf's nose. That's some sneaky shit! lol Now I'm picturing Pippin dressed in a bunny costume - idk. ;)

Well, I got to see The Nephew and The Guy Cousin - I talked about The Last Airbender with both of them. One is four, the other is 34. Oddly similar conversations though. ;)

(I got to sleep in *g*)

Well, I get to sleep in all the rest of the week, while you have to deal with Dispatch, who isn't even as cool as Steve-the-Dispatch-Guy, so...shut it. Actually, now I feel bad for you. :(
flawed_x_design: suits. mmm....flawed_x_design on April 26th, 2011 06:05 am (UTC)
HAPPY EASTER!
Hope your weekend had mostly good bits regardless :)
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on April 28th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
Happy Easter back at ya'.

My weekend was actually pretty good. My family just has a lot of people in it, so it can be tiring - but the kids all looked for eggs and there was good food and after they all left, I watched some Flight of the Conchords. Pretty good day, I say. :)
flawed_x_design: not a penguin costume! Its a scarfflawed_x_design on April 28th, 2011 08:35 am (UTC)
I know what you mean.
I would agree :)
Haha, the first thing I thought of when you said there was good food after everyone left, was the epic amounts of leftovers we had as well. :D
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on May 1st, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Sadly, there weren't epic amounts of leftovers, because everyone took food home with them and we only had enough left for the three of us here to eat one meal.

There was pie leftover though. I like pie. :)
flawed_x_design: not a penguin costume! Its a scarfflawed_x_design on May 2nd, 2011 10:47 am (UTC)
My mum is really into cooking feasts and so we always have leftovers :D

Oooo what kind of pie? :)
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on May 3rd, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
Apple Pie! It's my sister's favorite - my second favorite, right after pumpkin, which is the best thing ever invented.

In fact, that LJ question from a few days ago - if you could only eat one thing for breakfast every day for a year - I know now, my answer would be pumpkin pie. Yes, indeed.
flawed_x_design: Deanflawed_x_design on May 4th, 2011 12:54 pm (UTC)
I have never actually had pumpkin pie....
*hides*
I should try it. Hey! Maybe I should try making one, and then make one for my mum for mother'd Day. She loves pumpkin! *ponders*

....or maybe that'd put me off pumkin pies forever..... haha
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on May 6th, 2011 06:04 am (UTC)
The good thing about pumpkin pie is that if you buy the stuff ready-made from the store, it is the easiest pie to make. I'VE made it and I suck in the kitchen.