?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2011 @ 07:17 pm
A Hot Pink Princess Tiara Piñata.  
That’s right, I said A Hot Pink Princess Tiara Piñata. Thirty-three isn’t too old for one of those, is it?

So, my sister went shopping for party supplies for The Nephew’s birthday a few weeks ago and came back to report that they had a purple castle piñata at the store. Me and The BFF made noises of delight and then we all laughed. After a few minutes of sitting and staring blankly at whatever was on the TV - (our favorite show - Without a Criminal Bones: SVU) - in utter silence, The BFF says, "Dammit, now I want a piñata." My sister replies, "I’ll see what I can do."

I think nothing more of it.

Only to awaken on my birthday to find a hot pink princess tiara piñata hanging from the light fixture in the kitchen.

You want to know something? I had never done a piñata before. Not just for my own birthday, but not even at anyone’s else party either. At thirty-three, I found that a sad fact. WHICH HAS NOW BEEN RECTIFIED!!! I totally put a crack in it myself, but it was The BFF who sent it flying and exploding everywhere while my sister frantically grabbed for candy. Then disappointed that she hadn’t gotten a turn, my sister proceeded to beat on the damn thing even after it was dead.

I have to say, beating things with sticks is a great stress reliever. Ya’ll should try it at some point in your life, if you never have or don’t regularly beat things with sticks.

Also, I think you guys all rule, so let me say thanks one more time...

I just wanted to once again say "THANK YOU!" to all of you lovely people. I started getting birthday messages a few days before my bday and then I put up a quick post and you were all so lovely and I scrolled my Flist and there were giant sparkling banners with my name and…YOU ALL ARE MADE OF AWESOMESAUCE, is what I’m saying here.

I also got a lovely LJ gift of shiny presents from rockstarpeach - (I like shiny things so this was highly appropriate!) - and an adorable puppy with a rose in his mouth from jojothecr - (this was almost real life for me since The BFF got roses for her birthday and then my sister's cat tried to eat them!) Thank you, ladies!

I got a couple of pic-spams...

this Gif-spam from wolfrider89, with Jensen’s butt and the crinkles around the corner of Misha’s eyes (I <3 so hard) and kisses and um, that gesture Misha is making with his hands. heehee

I also got this spam of pics of all my fav dudes/and a chick from flawed_x_design, like all the dudes from SPN including mostly naked Cohen and JDM’s ass and sunglasses!Js and the Watcher!Castiel look and mostly naked!Misha and Alex O and Storm with a Mohawk and Naked!Chad (sorry, you can’t see his bits though).

And these gifs from rhymephile - (okay so I noticed how you can see skin peeking up out of the opening of Jared’s shirt, and Jensen’s face, and yes, I do have a thing about Misha’s hands, okay?)

And ranua sent me a CD, Brett Dennen, who has this Teddy Geiger-esque sound to him, idk, I can’t classify music so just go listen here, to the song I am currently obsessed with.

She also wrote me fic. This one was sparked from a conversation about the new Bill and Ted movie - yes, seriously - and how my sister kept joking that Sam should play Twister to get Dean back from Hell. So, the fic is about Sam and Death playing Twister. Not really for my birthday persay, but I’m gonna pretend, OKAY? (Also, we discussed whether or not Sam’s height would be an asset or a hindrance in a game of Twister). - Deal With Death.

And this one, actually for my birthday, based off of my concerns about what happened to Jed at the end of Justified, is he still locked up with what happened with the Bennets and all - only I couldn’t remember his name was Jed, so I kept calling him Gabriel and well, she made it a fic that is a crossover-esque thing about Jed and Gabriel and I don’t wanna spoil it so, just GO READ IT. - Are We Not Lost?

Did I forget anyone? I hope not. Let me reiterate - YOU ARE ALL MADE OF AWESOMESAUCE AND IT IS DELICIOUS! Things happened over the weekend, I shall report later. But right now I have to go eat chicken and I believe we are starting "Life on Mars" tonight.

Here, have this picture of my sister’s cat just after he got caught trying to eat The BFF’s birthday flowers, and this picture of the other cat playing with the wrapping paper tissue and the broken and busted hot pink princess tiara piñata.



PIPPIN and JAMES T. KIRK!


BONUS!KIRK!


 
 
 
flawed_x_design: Cas is a hottieflawed_x_design on June 1st, 2011 09:26 am (UTC)
You'r so welcome hon :)
hahaha piñata! they are awesome. Thing is though, the only pinatas I've ever bashed were home-made, and I don't know HOW my mother learnt how to make paper-mache but after about an hour of 30 kids AND THEIR PARENTS trying to hit them, we had to cheat lol. Great memories. Great now *I* want a piñata!

I'll have to check out that fic later but just so you know, I clicked the link to the Brett Dennen song and I am totally listening to it for the fourth time in a row. It's awesome!! So thanks for sharing :)

I love this: "YOU ARE ALL MADE OF AWESOMESAUCE AND IT IS DELICIOUS!" haha, that's a new one :P

And your/your sister's cats are so cute! The last one is my favorite :D

ps - I think we ALL have a thing for Misha's hands >_> haha
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on June 6th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
I have to say, if you are getting a pinata for anyone over the age of 7, you should go with homemade - the store bought ones break way too easy.

but after about an hour of 30 kids AND THEIR PARENTS trying to hit them, we had to cheat lol - hahaha I was kind of disappointed that we didn't end up having to break out the chainsaw. ;)

I clicked the link to the Brett Dennen song and I am totally listening to it for the fourth time in a row. - Ikr, I am really grooving on the whole Brett Dennen cd, so glad you liked it too, bb.

lol I imagine whatever AwesomeSauce tastes like, that it is delicious.

I LOVE that picture of Kirk in his little house - it's where they keep their toys in the living room, and he climbed right in it and laid out on top of all the toys and squished himself down in there - idek how fit.

ps - I think we ALL have a thing for Misha's hands >_> hahaha - I have a thing for hands in general, but Misha's are especially nice, his fingers, man. Seriously.
flawed_x_design: Cas is a hottieflawed_x_design on June 7th, 2011 05:24 am (UTC)
am really grooving on the whole Brett Dennen cd, so glad you liked it too, bb.
seriously I have listened to it SO many times, I was singing along to it with a sore throat because I have a bad cold, and it totally killed afterwards but I couldn't help it! lol. I'm totally checking out the rest of his songs.

Ok for a second I forgot your cat's name was Kirk and I was veryy confused haha.

The thing that kills me the most is that (really this kind of applies to all 3 of the boys) his nails are so lovely and manicured! your are a MAN. why are your nails more feminine than mine? stop making human-appearance standards higher. stop.

dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on June 7th, 2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
The Brett Dennen cd that song is off is called "Loverboy". It is very good. I am so glad to be promoting music!

Ok for a second I forgot your cat's name was Kirk and I was veryy confused haha.

lol Yes, I am not talking about the actual James T. Kirk - just the cat. Though he acts a lot like I would think the real Captain Kirk would behave if he were ever turned into a cat.

his nails are so lovely and manicured! your are a MAN. why are your nails more feminine than mine? stop making human-appearance standards higher. stop.

hahaha - omg, you are SO right. His nails are perfect. Is it weird that I am obsessed with how Misha's fingers totally look like piano player fingers? They do though. Mmmmm, Misha's fingers. What were we talking about? ;)
flawed_x_design: LOL!flawed_x_design on June 8th, 2011 11:10 am (UTC)
Is it weird that I am obsessed with how Misha's fingers totally look like piano player fingers?
omg if I could I would totally insert a gif here that I have of Misha playing the piano, pointing upwards and the word 'THIS' appears at the bottom (as if he's agreeing with the above comment) it would be so perfect, but I don't actually know how to do it lol
Instead I leave you cruelly with that description, letting you just picture it in your mind >:) (wow that face has hugely disproportionate eyebrows...)
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on June 9th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
gif here that I have of Misha playing the piano

Want. You big tease.

I don't remember Misha playing the piano in anything. What is it from?

To post a gif in someone else's comments - just open a "Post to Journal" tab and upload it like you would if you were posting in your journal. But instead of clicking the "Post Entry" button - you just copy the info and paste it into the comment you want. It took me like 9 months of LJ to figure this out. :)

>:) (wow that face has hugely disproportionate eyebrows...)

LOL - no, I seriously did, out loud. ;)
flawed_x_design: Dean - aw shucks.flawed_x_design on June 15th, 2011 03:27 am (UTC)
I have no idea where its from actually. There are also gifs of just his hands on the piano keys, but I can't seem to find them, damn it.

omg thanks!! Your reward:


flawed_x_designflawed_x_design on June 15th, 2011 03:28 am (UTC)
wow it gets annoying to watch after 30 minutes...lol
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on June 16th, 2011 01:51 am (UTC)
Nope, nothing Misha does ever gets annoying.

Okay...maybe after 30 minutes. ;)
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on June 16th, 2011 01:51 am (UTC)
AWESOME. /claps hands in delight/

Must know what this is from (so I can watch like porn). Dammit.
flawed_x_design: Cas is a hottieflawed_x_design on June 16th, 2011 10:04 am (UTC)
haha, I agree.
If I find out, I'll let you know
wolfrider89: Jared sexy beastwolfrider89 on June 1st, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
Beating things with sticks is truly awesome. Not that I do it THAT often, but... :P

I wish we did the piñata thing in Sweden, I want to beat something until candy falls out too!

*gets a bit silly at seeing her name in post*

So glad you enjoyed the gif spam. Now I'll have to check out all the other pretty you got for your bday. :D
dodger_sister: squeedodger_sister on June 6th, 2011 01:55 am (UTC)
Beating things with sticks is truly awesome. Not that I do it THAT often, but... :P

heehee, I think they should have weekly 'beat things with sticks' clubs - like a weekly book club, only you beat inanimate objects with sticks instead - it would be better than meditation, I think.

A friend was telling me the other day that they were trying to bust something at work so that it would fit in the garbage bin and she ended up taking a sledge hammer to it and just started bashing it. She really enjoyed herself but aferwards everyone at work walked around giving her the weird faces and stuff because she had been crazily beating on things with a sledge hammer. lol

YOU SHOULD START THE PINATA THING IN SWEDEN!! You can make them out of paper mache and fill them with candy yourself. Your party would be a big hit!

I always get giddy at seeing my own name in a post! Does that make us lame? Oh, who cares!

edited because I know how to code, sure.

Edited at 2011-06-06 01:56 am (UTC)
wolfrider89: Em Misha happywolfrider89 on June 6th, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
Beating things with sticks - or sledgehammers - is therapeutic! Everyone should do it! I like your idea, the Beating-things-with-sticks Club could meet up every weekend and pick out new, therapeutic things to hit. No one would judge you for hitting it with everything you had, and everyone would be happier!

I will have to start it in Sweden, yes! It looks like so much fun when you see it on TV, I want to try!

I always get giddy at seeing my own name in a post! Does that make us lame? Oh, who cares!
We can be lame together! :D
dodger_sister: squeedodger_sister on June 7th, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
I COMMAND OF YOU - Next time you go visit aythia, the two of you make a pinata - See how in this video here - and then you can draw devil's traps or whatever all over it, for funsies - and then beat it with a large stick. It can be your own "beating things with sticks" club.

This looks so easy, I am tempted to do it for my sister's upcoming birthday.
wolfrider89: Em Misha happywolfrider89 on June 8th, 2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
OMG, yes! I will have to tell her! It's what we're doing next time, no contest! :D

Piñata, here I come!
dodger_sister: squeedodger_sister on June 9th, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
Take pictures, okay? :) Pics of the pinata! I wish I had taken before and after pics of ours.

Edited at 2011-06-09 01:49 am (UTC)
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on June 9th, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
Yes ma'am! :) Lots of pictures!
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on June 8th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
Just watched the vid! I love how they're all standing there, admiring it before they destroy all that work. :P It seems easy, though, I will totally have to make one. :D
ranua: sexy steveranua on June 2nd, 2011 12:45 am (UTC)
One is never too old for a pinata! Plus, every princess deserves a tiara. :D

YOU ARE ALL MADE OF AWESOMESAUCE AND IT IS DELICIOUS! lmao!! thank you bb.

woot! kitties! Pippin definitely has the look of a thwarted cat, it's so cute. lol
dodger_sister: squeedodger_sister on June 6th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
Aw, I'm a princess. I rule with an iron fist - just so you know. ;)

AwesomeSauce is delicious, it's trufax.

woot! kitties! Pippin definitely has the look of a thwarted cat, it's so cute. lol

heehee, I know, his face is totally screaming, "WHAT, MA? I WASN'T DOING NOTHIN'!"