?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 July 2011 @ 01:00 am
I Am Using My Zombie-Killing Time To...Dance.  
Listen, menel - I saw what you did on your journal. I hear you, outside my window, calling out MY UBER-AWESOME ZOMBIE-KILLING-DANCE-TEAM!! Okay?

I know, you're all, "My CIA-Zombie-Killing-Team is better because they are so pretty and my boyfriend is Scottish. And my team can only kill zombies with guns instead of their awesome athletic bodies. Except, maybe for Casey, because he is badass."

I hear you.

LISTEN!! Kevin said I am suppose to limit my computer time this weekend. Dude, I have porn to write!! Bathtub!porn and Angel!porn - (but not bathtub-angel porn because Castiel likes showers!) - and...does he even understand these things? I mean, I use my left arm for pretty much everything and he's all, "Take it easy on your shoulder, stay off the computer," and I have ZOMBIES TO KILL WITH PLANTS and I used all my computer time already and now I am using my Zombie-Killing-Plant-Time to argue with you over the stupidity of your team somehow thinking they are better than my team just because Eric Close is on your team.

Whatever. You and I both know he is only half the man he should be when Enrique isn't with him anyways.

WATCH THIS VIDEO. LOOK AT TADD'S ARMS!! LOOK AT THE MOVES JORDAN CAN DO WITH HER LEGS!! JUST LOOK! TELL ME YOU WOULDN'T WANT THESE NINJA-LIKE-PEEPS TO BE ON YOUR TEAM WHEN YOU ARE SURROUNDED BY ZOMBIES!! YOUR TEAM WILL RUN OUT OF BULLETS, BUT MY TEAM WILL ALWAYS KICK ASS!!



YOU WANNA GO, WOMAN!! BRING IT!


Also, did you see this...it looks like not everyone thinks Eric and James are made for each other - (no, I don't have a problem distinguishing a difference between the actors and the characters they play...why do you ask?)

SOMEONE SHIPS BILLY/RICK, SO, HA!!!



I don't get it, I still say Billy/Michael/Casey threesome ftw.



I just watched that episode of South Park last night where the boys get served by some street dancer kids. The next time it happens, the boys dance back. Then Stan's mom is all, "Good job, Randy. You told Stan next time he got served, he should dance back. So he did. And now...it's on."

So, menel, you got served, you danced back, now...it's on.

I am gonna go kill zombies with plants now, but only for 15 minutes, because somehow Kevin always knows when I'm lying. Plus, that whole thing where my shoulder does actually hurt.


ETA: It occurred to me later that menel's LJ is friends-locked, so the rest of you are all raised-eyebrows over this post. Suffice to say, we both highly enjoyed The Zombie Meme. And I do actually love Chaos and am still pissed that it got canceled and I concede that Eric & James have fantastic chemistry together, even though my heart will always belong to Enrique Murciano. Basically, menel and I have been friends for far too long, if we've moved on from intellectual conversations to squaring off over our Zombie-Killing-Teams. I still say mine is better, mostly because it's mine.
 
 
 
Menel: Zombieland - Zombie Kill of the Week (A)menel on July 24th, 2011 08:55 am (UTC)
Heh, heh. I was wondering about that, namely, the fact that my journal is f-locked so that your f-list is probably scratching their heads thinking, What the fuck is going on?

I'm also highly amused that you think our conversations have degenerated from 'intellectual' to a stand-off over Zombie-Killing Teams. (Have we ever had intellectual conversations? They seem to revolve around porn, unless you're suggesting that we've 'intellectualized' porn. Erm . . . no.) And the best bit about this post? The sheer logic behind the line, "Mine is better, mostly because it's mine."

ROFL.

How am I going to compete with that? *g*

Listen to Kevin, dammit! The number of comments that you've sent my way in the past 48 hours given your (supposed to be) limited internet time tells me two things:

1) You love me even more than I thought and

2) Apparently we can't live without zombies in our lives. How many more months until The Walking Dead returns?

And btw, I can see the Billy/Rick dynamic too. (Billy's the Little Black Dress of the show. You can pair him with anybody.) But in my head the dynamic works like this: Billy participates in the hazing of Rick but he also has a soft spot for the new guy because he figures Rick would make a great boy-toy being all small and flexible. So he charms his way into Martinez's life because that's what he does, so that he can eventually lead Martinez back to his bed where Michael is naturally waiting and then they can have their way with him because that's what you do with boy-toys. Yes?

/fist bump/
dodger_sister: dancedodger_sister on August 2nd, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
Knowing me the way they do, I think my Flist probably was just rolling with The Crazy in this post. lol

I'm also highly amused that you think our conversations have degenerated from 'intellectual' to a stand-off over Zombie-Killing Teams.

Well, there was a time, years ago, when we talked about character development and story arcs and...why Legolas is the slut of Middle-Earth. But Zombies are total serious business - I hear people can get a PHD in Zombie-Study now, so this still counts as intellectual. Right?

MINE IS BETTER!!! I think I may go see Mine perform live in person. Do you get to see Yours perform live in person? I thought not. 8p

Listen to Kevin, dammit! The number of comments that you've sent my way in the past 48 hours given your (supposed to be) limited internet time tells me two things:

You are assuming I did anything else with my time-limit besides respond to your bazillion replies/comments/posts about how pretty your TV-boyfriend is!! (is this what it is like for you when I talk about Enrique? Or Jeffrey Dean Morgan? Or Scott Caan? Or...yeah, you get the point).

1. I'll eat you up, I love you so. (or, you'll get eaten by the zombies, when your team runs out of bullets).

2) NOT UNTIL OCTOBER! WHY?! It was cute that they premiered on Halloween last year, but that doesn't mean we should have to wait until Halloween again!

Billy IS totally the Little Black Dress of the show. After the last epsiode I saw, I can even make a case for Billy/Casey. I can't believe you even put a question mark after that last statement - of course Billy/Michael/Rick is a YES - Threesomes Solve Everything!!

/fist bump and hopes that your decaying-zombie-hand doesn't fall off when I do it/
Menel: Legolas - Hands Off!menel on August 20th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
Well, there was a time, years ago, when we talked about character development and story arcs and...why Legolas is the slut of Middle-Earth.

Legolas is still the slut of Middle-Earth but I love him anyway. I remember one of my earliest fandom goals was to plausibly slash the Elven Prince with every hot man I could find. (It's still a goal, I reckon.)

Which reminds me, are you ever going to send me our cracked correspondence that I lost when my hard drive died? Don't you have like 11 pages of that shit? Share the nostalgia! You have my email now. (And big girls like us don't cry.)

(is this what it is like for you when I talk about Enrique? Or Jeffrey Dean Morgan? Or Scott Caan? Or...yeah, you get the point).

Finally, a dose of your own medicine. My TV boyfriends are so limited compared to yours. If Legolas is the slut of Middle-Earth, then you're the slut of TV land . . . but I love you too. *g*

I posted about CHAOS earlier today. Read it 'cos I need your help!
dodger_sister: flirtingdodger_sister on August 28th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
lol Legolas will always be the Slut of Middle-Earth! Which reminds me of a wallpaper I have in my folder from years and years ago, that still randomly rotates across my screen - so I emailed it to you. I think you'll find it funny.

I sent the email of our nostalgia on to you - now, no crying! We are punk rock and shit, remember? I skimmed through it a little before I sent it out and...

a) It looks like you had just gotten your LJ right then and you were pointing me towards it. It also looks like I have no idea what an LJ is.

b) We discovered the other one liked the X-Files and seemed to be discussing Krycek and Mulder/Krycek. Didn't we just have that discussion a few months ago too? Are we just replaying all our old conversations via LJ?

c) I was going through my Faculty phase.

d) We had both just seen the Pirates movies. The first one. And, it is still true today, that my sister thinks Jack Sparrow/Monkey is the best pairing of the whole movie.

Haha!! I am the Slut of TV land - (but not TVLand the cable station, unless they are running an A-Team marathon!)
Menel: Aragorn's Princessmenel on August 28th, 2011 07:34 am (UTC)
That wallpaper cracked me up! I loved how there were even objects on it (because Legolas would obviously know what to do with the Horn of Gondor). Of course, Gimli was perched on the Prince's shoulder but the irony is that Legolas/Gimli has always been a squick for me. Those two have a bromance . . . without the sex! *g*

You will be so proud of me. I read through all of that correspondence and didn't even get choked up . . . once! Ha! My reputation is intact. *preens*

I did, however, grin like an idiot the entire time and now my face muscles are a little sore. Hmm . . .

I think what amazed me about reading all that is how little we've changed. I mean, of course, we've each had major life experiences that have shaped us as people, but those emails are still recognizably us. Don't you think?

And it's bizarre (in a wonderful way) how a little correspondence can bring back memories so clearly. Like my wallet getting stolen? I remember that! And how I'd just begun teaching because I'd quit my previous job? Wow. And I'm still teaching. Those were the days before my LJ was f-locked too because I didn't have psycho-stalker problems back then.

I also know why the correspondence cut off so abruptly. It was a combination of me finally leaving my old ISP (and you always used my personal POP3 email) and my Great Hard Drive Failure of late 2007. I didn't have your email saved anywhere except my Netscape address book (yes, I still used Netscape back then!) so when I lost my drive, I literally lost everything. Plus, if you'd tried to contact me through email again, that account had already been deactivated. Oh, what a mess.

We can't let that shit happen again!

/super hardcore fist bump/
dodger_sister: friends foreverdodger_sister on November 21st, 2011 08:28 pm (UTC)
That wallpaper cracked me up! I loved how there were even objects on it (because Legolas would obviously know what to do with the Horn of Gondor). Of course, Gimli was perched on the Prince's shoulder but the irony is that Legolas/Gimli has always been a squick for me. Those two have a bromance . . . without the sex! *g*

It’s the Horn of Gondor, for fuck’s sake. Even I know how to fuck that! (remember the tshirts back in the day that said “I blew the Horn of Gondor? lol) You know I’ll slash anything so Legolas/Gimli was never off-limits for me - but if you ask me like what I really think beyond “Give Me More Slash!” and I would agree with you - bromance but not slashy-chemistry going on there. They are totally each other’s wingmen. Like, okay, do you watch Psych? I can’t remember. Anyway, I have actually written Shawn/Gus and I can see why people slash them but to me, they are so brother-type of thing - it’s weird how some pairings that you would think would be obviously slashy for me, just aren’t even though they totally love each other. That said, I have written Shawn/Gus and Legolas/Gimli, because I will fuck slash anyone.

You will be so proud of me. I read through all of that correspondence and didn't even get choked up . . . once! Ha! My reputation is intact. *preens*

I didn’t get choked up either, but I did laugh and smile the whole way through - I maybe got a little swell in my heart, maybe.

I mean, of course, we've each had major life experiences that have shaped us as people, but those emails are still recognizably us. Don't you think?

Agreed. I have been through so many things that have changed me as a person, but that I am still intact at the core is very pleasing. Plus the way you and I interact with each other - you know what’s awesome? Like, five seconds back into contact with you and we were talking like no time had past at all. It was like a weird college reunion or something where we immediately threw off our grown-up persona and were just us, again. shit, a hallmark card just fell out of my face right there, sorry

I did not know you had a psycho-stalker problem. I must have missed that drama.

I didn’t expect to be away from the internet for so long when I left for a little R&R. The longer I was away, the harder it was to go back. But I had all your fics and everything tagged on Stewart and when I lost him, I lost so much stuff. My stuff was saved but everything I had bookmarked on the internet was gone. I figured that was it for my dream of getting back with people, especially since all the yahoo groups are so dead.

It will never happen again!! /knock on wood because yes, I am superstitious, shut your face!/

/super hardcore fist bump/
Menel: Aragorn's Princessmenel on November 22nd, 2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
Seriously, where are you digging all this shit up from? LOL. I thought I had a handful of comments/threads from the stone ages over on camera_lucida, but this stuff is pretty ancient too. (Ancient by netland standards, that is. Not necessarily by our standards 'cos apparently we've gone from three weeks to three months.)

The two phrases from LotR that were never going to be forgotten by the slashers are: the Horn of Gondor and the Crack of Doom. I mean, really. Just. How can you not? LOL.

Like, okay, do you watch Psych? I can’t remember. Anyway, I have actually written Shawn/Gus and I can see why people slash them but to me, they are so brother-type of thing - it’s weird how some pairings that you would think would be obviously slashy for me, just aren’t even though they totally love each other.

We talked about Psych a bit before. It's a show that I watch if I catch it on TV but I don't follow it religiously. It's fun and zany. I've caught some really memorable episodes though, like when Jane Lynch guest starred as Shawn's mom. She was amazing, of course. Also saw the ep where John Cena (is that his name? The wrestler?) guest starred as Jules's brother. But yeah, I totally get your point about how these two are bromance through-and-through and how they obviously love each other. They were never slashy for me either. I can think of two reasons why. The first is awfully shallow. My slash pairings have to be hot, as in sexy and smoking. I don't find either of these guys, hot, either separately or when they're together. If I can't picture the boys naked and having sex, it's not gonna work. Sorry.

The second reason is a tad more intellectual. I honestly don't think there's enough tension in their relationship to merit slash. I also like my slash pairings to have a (usually twisted) psychological dimension with the potential for darkness. In fact, the more taboo or fucked up the relationship, the more I'm attracted to it and that explains why incest totally works for me. (Sam and Dean? Elladan and Elrohir? Boromir and Faramir? It's all good. Notice how all those men - and elves! - are really hot too. *g*)

So, yeah. Shawn and Gus were never destined to be slashed. Neither were Legolas and Gimli because even if the Elf is smoking, I can't imagine the Dwarf naked and doing dirty things to him. And if I tried, it would squick me out.
Menel: Peta - Chic & Frostymenel on November 22nd, 2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
Plus the way you and I interact with each other - you know what’s awesome? Like, five seconds back into contact with you and we were talking like no time had past at all. It was like a weird college reunion or something where we immediately threw off our grown-up persona and were just us, again. shit, a hallmark card just fell out of my face right there, sorry

LOL. It did. Treacle aside, I hear you. I think I told you as well that how we reacted to each other is the true test of friendship for me and it's only happened with a handful of friends. You, babe, are the only person it's ever happened to 'online,' (even though I don't consider our friendship be an 'online' one - I just can't think of a better term).

I did not know you had a psycho-stalker problem. I must have missed that drama.

It's not a major drama, I reckon. Lemme try and summarize it. Basically, I have two RL friends that know about my slash habit and the existence of this journal. Both of them used to be friends on camera_lucida (one of them still is), but I never gave them the link to this journal or even told them what my online handle was. One of them found out through camera_lucida what my handle was. This didn't bother me too much until we had a falling out and then the idea of letting him have access to this part of my life was a big no-no. So, I f-locked the journal since I couldn't bring myself to change the user name. Besides, in those days, changing the user name simply redirected people from your old name to your new one. Now LJ gives you the option to have your name re-directed or not. (Thank god!) Even with the re-direct option I still can't bring myself to change my user name. I'm too attached to 'menel.' I think if I cared more about having my fiction read, I'd make more of an effort to unlock the journal or open a community/another journal purely for fic, but the truth is, I don't. F-locked it is. (I'll have to break the rule for spn_reversebang though. Oops.) And that's pretty much my psycho-stalker drama. (He's not really psycho though, at least, not anymore.)

You? Superstitious? No way. *g*
ranua: amuse meranua on July 25th, 2011 03:01 am (UTC)
lmao! Yes! the ballet-dancing-team-of-zombie-death totally wins over guns! (tho mostly I'm amused they danced to Afro Celt Sound System, they rock like a thing that rocks)
dodger_sister: dancedodger_sister on August 2nd, 2011 05:06 am (UTC)
I was holding my breath to see if you would choose my Zombie-Killing-Dance-Team over the Zombie-Killing-CIA-Team of Chaos - since you and menel are the only people I know who watch Chaos (besides my mother). I was worried you were gonna pick the CIA-Team and then we would have to throw down too - even though I actually would not say no to protection from the ODS. Or protection from the ODS either. heehee

Oh yes, that song was great (Afro Celt Sound System does rock!) I have discovered some really great music on this show - it's where I discovered Iron & Wine.
ranuaranua on August 3rd, 2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
See, the Zombie-Killing-CIA-Team of Chaos is too easy. They have no style. Oh, they are damn pretty enough, but you've gotta have style in these matters.
dodger_sister: dancedodger_sister on August 5th, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
See, the Zombie-Killing-CIA-Team of Chaos is too easy. They have no style. Oh, they are damn pretty enough, but you've gotta have style in these matters.

/tackles you to the ground/ I love you. You say all the things my heart feels. (also, my zombie-killing-dance-troupe wins everything).