?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 August 2011 @ 12:22 am
Because Tony Todd Says So.  
I am using my "screwed" icon, because anyone who is in a Final Destination movie is so screwed. So, yep, I saw Final Destination 5 in 3D this weekend.

AND IT WAS AWESOME!!


Here's the thing - there are some movies that are not filmed in 3D and then are just sort of twisted later into kind of being 3D, you know. But this was actually filmed in 3D, so even the parts that weren't people being decapitated and shit - it was still like the people were standing right in front of you. It was so cool. And then of course, all the people's eyeballs and heads and random body parts flying at the screen, which rules. What? You knew I was sick and twisted when you friended me, people. NO GETTING YOUR MONEY BACK NOW!

And yeah, I have seen one other actual 3D movie, My Bloody Valentine, but I was thinking about it later because I don't really remember it on the big screen. I think I took my glasses off about a quarter of the way through. I was taking the Oxy back then and a few (or six) too many pills and the 3D effect had me all headachey and nauseous, so...this is the first time I really enjoyed a good 3D movie. (We are so excited about Shark Night 3D coming out - when the shark swam by in the trailer, I jumped right out of my seat!)

The plot for FD5 was as to be expected, because they are all basically the same, but there were a few awesome things that need mentioning. Tony Todd was back in this one again, which makes my little fangirl heart all squee - (who remembers his multiple guest stars on 21 Jump Street?). There was a music vid during the credits that was AC/DC's "If You Want Blood" - (my favorite AC/DC song ever!) - that showcased all the death moments from all five movies. And the end, which I won't spoil, but any fan of the whole franchise will highly appreciate the end. 'Nuff said.

Then the credits switched to quiet music after the AC/DC and suddenly there was this weird pattering noise. We realized it was rain and we could hear it in the theater. We stepped out of the screening area and saw tons of people gathered in the back lobby, all staring outside like pod people. IT WAS FREAKING HAILING!!

So we went to the bathroom and did our business, then waited around looking up all of the FD5 actors on my sister's phone. Finally it calmed down enough to go get in the car. Of course, once we were in the car, I realized my credit card had fallen out of my pocket on the bathroom floor. So my sister jumps out of the car to run back in and get it. The BFF and I are wondering why my sister is running around the building in the rain, instead of just driving to the front door and running in. So we think we will drive up to the front and meet her. Only to realize she didn't leave the keys in the car.

It is then that we realize how Final Destination this scenario is. Nasty hail calms down and you think everything is fine, and then a seemingly insignificant occurrence (my card falling out of my pocket) happens. One person runs inside, problem solved. Except for the missing car keys. All of these happenings have lead to us being left in the car with my wheelchair stuck in the trunk and no car keys to speak of - in the middle of the storm.

Seems like a Final Destination set-up, yes?

Cue us looking out across the parking lot to see my sister waving her hands and running towards us, shouting, "The sirens! The sirens! Get out of the car!"

I AM NOT KIDDING!

THE TORNADO SIRENS WERE GOING OFF.

My life is a Devon Sawa movie.

At any rate, we went inside and hung out in the lobby - (btw, we actually heard the teenage staff saying to each other, "What are we suppose to do if we see an actual tornado? I don't know either." Maybe they need a protocol or something) - and we found my credit card - (I have to stop putting things in my back pocket). And then we went home to find my lawn chair toppled over and a huge ass branch across our driveway. But we had electricity and some "Scrubs" to watch, so it was all good. (Who agrees The Todd is my perfect man, y/y?)

Many other things happened this weekend, but now I have rambled on for 800 words so, as always, I will say that I'll tell you the rest later and then I will get distracted by porn. (Maybe if you all weren't writing such damn fine porn, this wouldn't be a problem!)

One last thing on my writing - 2,267 words in and the porn is just getting started. But it is getting started, so whoo-hoo! Their pants aren't quite off yet, and I was gonna get there tonight, but my fingers are all achey for some reason, so I will take off their pants tomorrow.
 
 
 
Jojo: Couple - (m/m)jojothecr on August 17th, 2011 09:01 am (UTC)
Don't think I ever watched Final Destination 4 even. I am so behind with movies.

so I will take off their pants tomorrow.
Poor guys, that sounds pretty ouchy. *winces*
dodger_sister: screweddodger_sister on August 23rd, 2011 01:18 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, FD4 was great! We meant to go see that in 3D but then something happened and we missed our chance to see it at the theater. When we rented it, we were all like watching the NasCar crash scene and going, "Man, we wish we had seen this in 3D!" So this time we made sure to get to theater for #5! All the Final Destination movies are just a stupid delight to watch.

lol Yeah, my porn-fic-guys have their pants off now, but I left them going at it for a couple of days. I should probably get back to that!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 17th, 2011 11:09 am (UTC)
I will say again, I love your stories and your reviews. They are always highly entertaining (even if the hail/tornado warning helped you out on this one). I had this visual of your sister slipping on the wet bathroom floor as she reached for the credit card beneath the long sink counter.... or perhaps of lightning striking the car, or maybe even a giant record-breaking hailstone smashing it and you and the BFF all at once.

See what you've done to me?

Porn! Porn SOON!
dodger_sister: screweddodger_sister on August 23rd, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
I will say again, I love your stories and your reviews. They are always highly entertaining

Why, thank you. I get happy knowing other people find me as entertaining as I find myself. lol

I had this visual of your sister slipping on the wet bathroom floor as she reached for the credit card beneath the long sink counter

O.M.G. While I was sitting in the car thinking about how Final Destination the situation was, I thought, "You think it will be us in the car that go down and the viewers will be shocked when it is my sister, who slips on the bathroom floor and cracks her head open!" hahahaha

Their cocks are out of their pants!!! Yay!! (never thought I would type that sentence with exclamation points at the end. My life is weird.)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 23rd, 2011 01:34 am (UTC)
Uh oh, we appear to think alike!

But the sentence is so, so awesome. Yay porn! :P
ranua: gifted from denig37ranua on August 19th, 2011 10:54 am (UTC)
Not a fan of the movies at all, but I have seen enough to know that yes, yes you were in a Final Destination scenario. I know you hate the tornado storms and I'm happy it all worked out. It does end up being a rather funny story though, so at least you got that out of it.

I don't think I've seen a movie in 'true 3D'. I saw Clash of the Titans in 3D, but I think that was aftermarket 3D. That was even pretty cool I thought. Tho it seems they're making everything in 3D now, even stuff that don't really need it. I suppose tho that as the tech becomes more affordable it's the way the industry is going. First sound, then color, now multiple dimensions.
dodger_sister: screweddodger_sister on August 23rd, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
I just love the simple nature of the Final Destination movies. You sit on the edge of your seat, holding your breath because this will fall on their head or that will stab through their chests - and just when you finally relax enough to breathe - BAM!, their head comes flying off. And the premise is the same every time and everybody dies! I just enjoy them.

But, oh yes, we were totally in a FD movie right then (when we got home and my lawn chair was toppled over - when I finally got out to see it, the whole seat is completely torn to pieces and a bit of the wood is off the arm of the chair). I do hate storms, yes. Ugh. I got left alone in the car the other day during the worst rainstorm we have seen in awhile. I was like, "put on headphones, listen to Steve Carlson - Steve will make it all better." He did.

I love the 3D effect - it literally felt like they were standing right in front of me. I don't see the point in paying the extra price for an aftermarket 3D movie though - too expensive.