?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 December 2011 @ 11:30 pm
Christmas Fic Rec!!  
I had a very weird night and I couldn't really focus enough to work more on The Nephew's fic (I did write 500 words on Friday though, so I am at least halfway done). So instead I went reading Christmas fic.

And misslucyjane has the best SPN fic, you guys.

I used to think I was sent to save you, but I think you are the one saving me.

I do, in fact, have tears in my eyes and I am not ashamed, okay? It was just...beautiful. Cas is losing everything of himself and it is so heartbreaking and amazingly well-written and then Dean is just...there. Like, that's all he can do for Cas is just be there and it's lovely.

Lovely.

And Sam and Dean, the way they interacted with each other, was so perfectly Sam and Dean in this and so perfectly brothers. Even Sam and Cas' relationship in this is just right. And the end just...it's not necessarily a happy ending but it's not necessarily a sad ending - it's just their lives.

I'll stop blabbering now and give you the place to read it.

Softer and More Beautiful by misslucyjane.
Dean/Castiel, NC-17, Set after 5x10 "Abandon All Hope", 8400 words.
Summary: Christmas is a human celebration, and Castiel is with a couple of humans.


Tomorrow's to do list...answer comments, write next scene in Nephew's fic and call Canadian-brother.
 
 
 
wolfrider89: team free will - macho menwolfrider89 on December 19th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, I remember loving that fic! Maybe I should read it again? Hmm. Thanks for the rec, anyways. :)

Good luck with the writing!
dodger_sister: deancasdodger_sister on December 19th, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
YES, read it again. I have to keep writing - I keep telling myself this even though all I want to do is reread this fic again today.

Have you ever read misslucyjane's Jensen/Misha fic "A Sort of Fairytale"? The one where Misha has a notebook he writes children's fairy tales in? It's the first of her fics I ever read and I love it. You should check that out too.

Thanks!
wolfrider89: J/M sneakingwolfrider89 on December 20th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
Jensen/Misha you say? Hmm, no, don't think I've read it, but now I will. :) I'm an a Jensen/Misha spree, it's awesome.

Now go write! ;)
dodger_sister: jensen acklesdodger_sister on December 20th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
A Sort of Fairy Tale by misslucyjane. It's longer than I remember because I read it so fast and then reread it again.

And since you are on a Jensen/Misha kick...

This one you may be the person who actually originally recced it to me, I can't remember - Slopes and Curves - Jensen knows lots of differents Mishas, but this one is all his.

Then the next one I was going to rec to you, I realized was actually your story (Off Script), lol, so instead have this little series wherein Misha is a piano teacher who teaches Jensen's son. Piano AU.

Do you happen to know a story where one of the guys thinks the other one is a snob and then Jensen goes to the park and helps Misha and his friends make a hot air balloon or something and they fall in love? That is a terrible description, but I wanted to rec you that story too and I don't seem to have it.

Edited at 2011-12-20 10:32 pm (UTC)
wolfrider89: J/M sneakingwolfrider89 on December 21st, 2011 12:50 am (UTC)
Yay, more J/M fics! Thank you, bb! (And you wanting to rec my fic made me grin. :D) I love the Piano AU, and now I'm gonna read it again because you reminded me. :)

Yeah! Reconciling Hollywood by qthelights. It was the hot air balloon that did it, so it was a very good description of the fic. ;)

Edited at 2011-12-21 12:51 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on December 21st, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
Yes!! That's the one. Thank you, babe!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on December 19th, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
what a lovely story that was! thanks for reccing it!
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on December 19th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you read it! I kind of want to reread it again right now.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on December 20th, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
It was very sweet, but with a sense of sad inevitability about it.
dodger_sister: holiday 2dodger_sister on December 20th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
It was very sweet, but with a sense of sad inevitability about it.

That is an excellent way to describe it.