?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 January 2012 @ 10:09 pm
Shapes Of Things To Come.  
Some therapy stories, which are really just snippets of conversations, but I’ll try to segue a little bit for you.


So, when I went to therapy on Thursday, Kevin was in the workout room when I went in the back, setting up another patient.

K: I'm sorry I canceled on Tuesday, I was so sick.
Me: Yes, how dare you be sick.
K: Shut up, I just didn't want to get you sick.
Me: Didn't I tell you this was gonna happen? What did I say last week - that you were pushing yourself too hard and you were gonna end up flat on your face and look what happened.
K; Yeah, thanks, I need another mother.

To which I just gave him my best bitch-face and pointed my finger at him.

I wonder what the other patient thought of that exchange. Kev’s been lecturing me for years, I figure it's fair turn around now that I'm all grown-up that I can lecture him back. Of course, he still gets on my case. A while ago, when I was listening to my headphones out in the workout room, waiting for him to come over, and I had the volume all the way up, this conversation took place…

K: I could hear that music all the way over at my desk. You're gonna go deaf.
M: Maybe I wanna go deaf. It’s my prerogative.
K: Yeah, well, as your pretend foster father, it's my prerogative to yell at you about it.

Then, before my brain could pick which inappropriate ‘daddy’ joke I wanted to make, he goes...

K: Wait...that makes me sound really old. Can we go with foster brother instead?
Me: So, does that mean I get to beat you with sticks like I do my actual brothers?
K: What? No. No, because I am choosing to be your family based on my emotions and feelings for you. So…no.
Me: Dude, family is family and in my family, we show our love and affection by beating each other with sticks. (yeah, I totally ruined the moment).

At which point he tried to shove me off the giant balance ball (which, okay, is his job, but whatever) and then laughed hysterically when I cursed at him, so I guess he's got this brother thing down pretty good. And to be fair to my family, we were kids when my siblings and I used to chase each other around the yard with giant sticks, but still.

And now Kevin and I have had our last therapy session together. He is off for a few weeks and then he is opening a new clinic, like 45 minutes away from where I live, so there is no way I am making that trek. Also, suckage, once the clinic gets up and running in a few months, he is taking Cherie with him. He better not take Cute Guy too or there will be some ass-kicking.

But not to worry, I'm sure I'll still have stories to share. When I came back into his life, after ten years or so of being gone, he pulled me aside one day and said, "Listen, no more disappearing on me, okay? Promise me it's not going to be another decade like that ever again." When he told me he was leaving for the other clinic, I made him promise the same thing.

And I still have to continue on at therapy (am currently waiting for a new script) and after much debate and slight possessiveness, Kevin finally picked who he wants me to work with when I come back. We’ll see how that goes.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 26th, 2012 03:20 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOoooooooooooooooOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!

No Kevin leaving! Why so far away, Kevin? BAD KEVIN!!!!

I really think that you must tell him that even COMPLETE STRANGERS will miss him being your PT guy.

Big sticks. Yeah, baby! (Why no inappropriate jokes there? It's at least as fertile a field as inappropriate daddy jokes, IMO)

Yes, I am a bit tired and punchy right now, why do you ask?
dodger_sister: valarie rae millerdodger_sister on January 27th, 2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
LOL Calm down!!

Why so far away, Kevin?

It's not that far away for him. Like his house is in between the old clinic and the new clinic, so it may add 10 minutes to his commute. For me though, it would add a half hour to my drive.

I really think that you must tell him that even COMPLETE STRANGERS will miss him being your PT guy.

Yeah...no. That might weird him out.

(Why no inappropriate jokes there? It's at least as fertile a field as inappropriate daddy jokes, IMO)

This is true. But I like daddy jokes the best. I have...well, I have daddy issues (anyone who knows my love for John Winchester knows this about me) so it's funny, you know, because it's true.

Yes, I am a bit tired and punchy right now, why do you ask?

hahaha I never would have guessed. (I kind of guessed).
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 28th, 2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, I was a such a tired spaz that night! :)
Jojo: Animals ⇒ Cats [friends]jojothecr on January 26th, 2012 10:57 am (UTC)
Aw, you two sound so adorable together! XD Too bad he's leaving.
dodger_sister: one tree hilldodger_sister on January 27th, 2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
Aw, you two sound so adorable together!

We think so! The other people who work there probably get tired of it. lol
liptonrmliptonrm on January 26th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
You forgot to mention that Kevin is going to build orphanages because he thinks he's Misha Collins. Also that he's a douchebag.

LOL, that makes it look like I think Misha is a douchebag. Well, if the "naked on a horse" shoe fits... ;-)

It is sad that Kevin is going away. But don't worry, you know how it is when someone becomes an adopted member of your family: you never get rid of them. And sometimes they end up living in your basement.
dodger_sister: chad michael murraydodger_sister on January 27th, 2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
Not orphananges - schools for orphans - or something.

I know he comes across as Misha, but I thought we figured out who he actually was. We need to come up with a formal sounding definition for our usage of the word 'douchebag' - you know, since Kevin keeps thinking that we are insulting him.

And sometimes they end up living in your basement.

Oh no, that would be a disaster, Kevin can't live in the basement (and not just because you live in the basement!). The more time Kev & I spend together, the more we become like The Todd. My sister would kill us, and then we'd be dead and she'd be in prison and you'd have to take all the cats.
Deni: Dean/Cas - Profound bonddenig37 on January 26th, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
*whimpers and sniffs*
No O.o

How can I worship him if he's gone like that? O.o
I want to hug him! O.o
And I want to hug you too! GROUP HUG!!! :-D
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on January 27th, 2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
My icon for the Group Hug.

I mean, despite it being weird that Kevin has fangirls on the internet, I'm glad you all feel my pain here.

He claims he'll be back before the end of the year but I'm not taking bets on that.

/pats your head/ I promise, it'll all be okay.
Denidenig37 on January 27th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
*turns watery googly chibi eyes at you*
lizibabeslizibabes on January 26th, 2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
he does sound like a real sibling and I say that as someone who has been hit with a tick, by her brother lol

Sucks that he's leaving :(
*hugs*
dodger_sister: siblingsdodger_sister on January 27th, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
When I was a teenager, Kevin really annoyed me, always giving me shit - and I don't know how I didn't recognize it as a sibling relationship then.

Brothers are such a pain in the ass, aren't they? lol I say this, knowing that I gave shit to my little brother just as hard as my big brother gave it to me.
lizibabeslizibabes on January 27th, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Lol family seems to be the people who annoy you the most.
I only have a big brother, but I'm sure he probably tells everyone who terrible little sisters are :)
ranua: squishranua on January 27th, 2012 03:05 am (UTC)
ah, that sucks that Kevin is leaving :( but happy for him to be starting up his own clinic :)

In my family we show love by arguing through the grocery store. Hitting with sticks sounds much more civilized, and private.

Seriously though, I do hope you guys are able to maintain a relationship, I know how much Kevin and his daughters mean to you.
dodger_sister: weasleydodger_sister on January 27th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
ah, that sucks that Kevin is leaving :( but happy for him to be starting up his own clinic :)

No, no, the old clinic is Kevin's too. All the clinics are his. He is the boss of everything (except his business partner, he isn't the boss of that guy). So it's not really a step-up for him, he can't get any more up than he already is. They are just opening a new place and one of the bosses has to go get it started and being the workaholic that he is (I can hear him yelling at me in my head right now, "I am NOT a workaholic!") he is the one going to the new place.

He claims he'll be back in 6 months to a year, back at the old clinic - (it's weird to call it that because in my head the old clinic is the very first one where they were when I was a kid). I have a feeling he is going to stay there permanetly though. We'll see.

In my family we show love by arguing through the grocery store.

We argued in the grocery store too but that wasn't for fun. Hitting each other with sticks, making each other drink nasty things from the kitchen, burying each other in sand piles and then walking away...those were for fun! lol 8)
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on January 27th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
KEVIN IS LEAVING?! But... KEVIN!

I think it's funny how attached I can be to someone who lives half a world away and whom I've never even talked to. ... Wait, that sounds familiar. Am I fangirling on Kevin?!

Also, lol at you and your brothers beating each other with sticks. It seems like something me and my brother would have done, too. We mostly had pretend boxing matches and yelled at each other a lot, though. :P
dodger_sister: boys being boysdodger_sister on January 27th, 2012 07:31 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes, bb, you are fangirling on Kevin. It seems a few people on my Flist are. It's okay, I won't tell him (that might weird him out).

Well, the sticks started out as pretend-swords or whatever, but once one of us went down, it was fair game to just smack him repeatedly. Boxing matches? I don't recall us ever doing that. Did they always end in real hitting? Sometimes we had semi-violent games of whiffle ball though - you are suppose to use the bat to hit the ball, not your opponent. ;)
wolfrider89: Em Misha happywolfrider89 on January 28th, 2012 10:39 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah, don't tell him. :P

It did occasionally end with us fighting, but mostly it was already a fight since there wasn't much "pretend" about the boxing. :P Ah, brothers. :D
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on February 26th, 2012 01:02 am (UTC)
I am way behind on your posts so I am sure there has been an update, but I wanted to say how much I'll miss Kevin!
dodger_sister: weasleydodger_sister on February 26th, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
Wow - you are really catching up on Livejournal!!

I'm starting to miss Kevin too, dammit. I talked to him right before he left on his trip, but it's been like three weeks now. I can't imagine how I made it a whole decade without talking to him - that seems surreal to me now.