?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 March 2012 @ 10:51 pm
I'll Allow It.  
I realize I haven’t posted in a week, so here I am. Let’s do bullet points. I don’t know how to make bullet points, so I’ll use asterisks.


* My mom seems to be doing really well still, post-surgery and all that.

* My sister has bronchitis but she finally got medicine and seems to be slightly better. She went back to work.

* My leg has not done that snapping thing again and PT is now working on the muscles. When I made noises of pain, she actually apologized. I burst out laughing, because I’m so used to Kevin, who likes to tell me to stop being a pussy and/or whisper these really annoying ssshhhing noises in my ear just because he knows it makes me want to kick him in the face. I’m sure he’d claim it was a distraction technique.

* Speaking of, Kevin was at the clinic yesterday. I was waiting for PT and then there was someone coming into my booth and before my brain could register what was happening, he was launching himself at me. He looked well-rested but he sounded like he is kind of bored at the new clinic.

* Yesterday I had the worst headache possibly of ever. I went to bed four hours earlier than normal and slept 14 hours through the night. It was amazing. I woke up to my face dripping things out of it, which while highly annoying, I still feel like a hundred times better. Everyone should try sleeping fourteen hours just once in their life. (I used to do it all the time with the pain pills, but not even once since then).

* Half of why I was able to sleep so long was my new mattress. I spent years on my childhood bed and then my dad bought me a twin-sized Sleep Number bed about 8 years ago. It was great for the first three years or so and then it slowly went downhill. Now I have my first full-sized bed ever. (I had been saying for years that I was going to buy a new mattress but then I would spend my hard-saved money by going to a Supernatural convention. A mattress is great but it’s no Jensen Ackles). My new mattress is omgsosoftncomfy, you guys. It’s a little low to the ground and I kind of have to launch myself into a sitting position because there is so much give in the cushion of it. My little brother is going to have lower my bedside shelf and I am going to have to clear out a corner for a cat bed so my nervous boy, Buddy, who used to sleep under the bed will have a place to feel safe…but it’s like sleeping on a cloud so who cares. PT says the knots in my shoulder were a lot less this week just after one weekend in the bed.

* I started reading “Catching Fire” on Monday. I do plan at some point to talk about my experience reading The Hunger Games but for now, just know that I am like wired out of my freaking head reading this book. I seriously can barely concentrate long enough to write up this post. I knew this would happen as soon as I started it, that I would neglect everything else in my life because even when I’m not reading, I’m too distracted to focus on anything else. But, to amuse you, here is the phone message I left for Cherri (a huge Hunger Games fan) today in the middle of my reading time…


(to get the full effect of my frantic-ness, read this in the fastest voice you possibly can).

Hi, Cherri. I know you are at work but I just started reading Catching Fire and omg. Okay, I love Peeta, I really really do but I am such a Gale/Katniss shipper, it’s stupid. I can’t even, because now she has to marry Peeta and she doesn’t have a choice and omg, Gale loves her so much and what the hell is wrong with me that I am all caught up in the stupid romance of 16 year old kids when this book is like about a bloodbath and revolution and I should care about that but all I care about is just stupid, stupid romance shit and…/burst into laughter/…What the hell is wrong with me?! Dammit! Okay, I’ll talk to you later.

So there was that.

* Finally, OMG, “Breaking In” IS BACK ON TV!! Michael Rosenbaum is no longer on it but Megan Mullaly has joined the cast (I love her but am unsure about the direction of that storyline) but I don’t even care because IT’S BACK!! The episode started with Oz thanking some client named Mr. Fox for giving his company another chance. I love you, Oz. I literally made squeaky noises of delight when he uttered the words, “I’ll allow it.”

Between Catching Fire and Breaking In and the fourteen hours of sleep - I have been a little wired today. Also, I want to write Hunger Games fic. I have an idea and everything.

Off to bed now.
 
 
 
book_nerd57book_nerd57 on March 8th, 2012 07:00 am (UTC)
Love The Hunger Games and I can't wait for the movie <3
dodger_sister: girl powerdodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
I know, I am so excited about the movie! I would love to go the midnight premiere but I am starting to reach that point where that is staying up to late for me. lol
book_nerd57book_nerd57 on March 11th, 2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
LOL that's usually too late for me too. Plus the crowds are irritating and there's a chance you'll get terrible seats.
dodger_sister: girl powerdodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
I like the crowds, not the crowding part of it, but when the whole theatre is just as into the movie as you are, and when the movie ends and everyone starts clapping and cheering - I like that. But the last midnight movie I saw was Deathly Hallows part 1 and I am betting that will be the last one for me. I have to be in my pjs before that now. ;)
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?rhymephile on March 8th, 2012 07:35 am (UTC)
A mattress is great but it’s no Jensen Ackles

This shall be my new catch phrase, in which I will try to work it into every conversation I have. LOL. That being said, I'm glad you chose a good night's sleep over Jam Spackles (which is what I call him) because when you sleep you can *dream* of Jam Spackles doing things to you. Or with you. Or hanging out with you, which is what my dreams are. It's always me and Dean, like, chatting.

I looked into Sleep Number beds but then realized they are simply glorified air mattresses. I sleep on my side, so it's no good for me. If you sleep on your back an air mattress is nice in the middle of the night when the damn thing loses air and you squish down into the center of it, which is what has happened to me on every single air mattress I've ever slept on.

Onto Hunger Games...which is Catching Fire again? The second one? Right,m the second one. I will admit to being disappointed in books 1 and 2 when I read them. I was really disappointed at the ending. The movie will have to do really well in order to get the sequels made, unlike The Golden Compass. I disliked books 2 and 3 of that series as well.

Rambly rambly...when you read Cinna, picture the guy I chose to be in the movie, Alan Cumming, instead of silly Lenny Kravitz. Peh.
dodger_sister: jensen acklesdodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
This shall be my new catch phrase, in which I will try to work it into every conversation I have.

hahaha Good luck with that.

Or hanging out with you, which is what my dreams are. It's always me and Dean, like, chatting.

My few Jensen dreams are about him just being a really nice guy - like helping me to my seat and making sure lost children find their parents. The only dream I can remember involving Dean had us all escaping something evil with Ed Bagely Jr in his little electric car. Idek.

looked into Sleep Number beds but then realized they are simply glorified air mattresses.

I actually didn't find that to be true. Like, it didn't deflate in the middle of the night or anything like that. It worked really well because if my back was bothering me, I could make it firmer and if my hips were bothering me, I could make it softer - especially since I change positions frequently thoughout the night. The problem with The Sleep Number Bed was the quality of the mattress did not hold up after a few years. I think all the up/down of it kind of wears away at the thing after awhile. A mattress should last longer than a few years.

Catching Fire is number 2. And I was not disappointed at all. I really do need to make a post about what I felt like reading The Hunger Games. I relate on such a vicersal level to Katniss, which is weird for me - rarely do I relate to a female character in a book.

I have always pictured Alan Cumming, or an Alan Cumming-esque person anyway. (I think we've talked about this before). Like a much younger Alan Cumming though, so given that he is way too old for the part now - I actually think Lenny is a good choice. I saw this amazing photo shoot of him that totally convinced me. Besides which he puts off awesome chemistry with like everyone, so I think it will totally be believable that even in her terrible situation, Katniss develops a bond with him.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 8th, 2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
There's nothing quite so satisfying as a good sleep when you really, really need it, is there?

I'm glad that everyone's health seems to be improving. Hopefully your Mom is doing well also (I read fast, but I don't think you mentioned her.)

Have fun with Catching Fire!
dodger_sister: chicksdodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
There's nothing quite so satisfying as a good sleep when you really, really need it, is there?

Ikr. It is so rare for me not to wake up in the middle of the night and lay awake for a good hour and I can't even remember the last time I slept longer than 9 hours, when my body really requires at least ten.

Mom is doing good. Actually my mom seems to be doing better than my sister who is still coughing and myself who is still sneezing. :)

Catching Fire is eating my soul.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 11th, 2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
Yay for Mom! Sister just needs to slow down a little bit....

LOL I just started re-reading the books yesterday, and am partway through Catching Fire again.
lizibabeslizibabes on March 8th, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
Glad the sleep and the new matress helped you feel a little better. 14 hours? In one day? Wow, that's like a week of sleep for me lol *ponders saving for a new bed*
I have to agree though Jensen beats a new matresss.

Poor Kevin, bored at the new clinic.

I hope Buddy reajusts to the new bed :)
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
14 hours? In one day? Wow, that's like a week of sleep for me

It was crazy. When I was on pain pills, I used to be able to sleep like that no problem but it has been so long, I had forgotten how good it feels. I have this awful thing going on lately where I wake up halfway through the night and can't get back to sleep, so the 14 hours was really nice.

Jensen so beats a new mattress though. Hell yes.

Poor Kevin, bored at the new clinic.

I swear the guy doesn't know what to do with himself if he doesn't have ten things going on at once, lol.

Buddy seems to like the new mattress when he is brave enough to get on it, but when he gets anxious he still tries to crawl under the bed and he can't figure out why it won't work anymore. Poor baby.
lizibabeslizibabes on March 11th, 2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a workaholic.

Awww, I love cats, but we don't have one at the moment, next doora has adopted us though. When they got new rugs he would do anything to avoid walking on them, he hates change.
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a workaholic.

I've told him that before, but he gets all pissy and insists that he isn't - but he totally is.

I had a dog in high school and I always thought I would have dogs, but then a neighbor found a stray starving kitten (Papa Bear) and she conned me into keeping him and I loved him so much. Then he got my brother's cat pregnant and they had kittens and well...now I have cats. lol I love my babies.
lizibabeslizibabes on March 11th, 2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
I think all workaholics seem to do that, but then 'm not one to talk, I used to work functions from 6 in the morning to 1 at night and love it.

i love dogs as well, I think I love most animals as well. if I had a cat and it had kittens I think I'd want to keep them all lol
dodger_sister: alison lohmandodger_sister on March 12th, 2012 01:16 am (UTC)
if I had a cat and it had kittens I think I'd want to keep them all

Yeah, I did keep them all, for a few years. Then Muggins ran away and I found that a neighbor had found him and he seemed to love her kids, so they kept him. And then I moved out of my mom's and she kept the girl cat and I took the two boys. They are both going to be thirteen next month.
lizibabeslizibabes on March 12th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you love your babies and I don't blame you, cats have so much personality, not to mention the cute factor.
Mandy: mandy!imaginationmandatorily on March 9th, 2012 06:41 am (UTC)
Was Breaking In good? Because I loved last season, but I couldn't seem to get past the awkward thing with MM and I really miss Rosenbaum. Not to mention -- where's the Master of Disguise guy? And the lady who always wanted a cookie cake or whatever?

But, yes, the bit with Mr. Fox was fabulously funny, so I'm still holding out hope that they'll get back in the groove.
dodger_sister: michael rosenbaumdodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
I am unsure how I feel about the new character on Breaking In and yeah I totally miss Rosenbaum (Dutch was my kind of man!) but I still love the core four members so much. I am totally going to keep watching it and hope they even out this new story with Megan Mullaly. Maybe Rosenbaum will pop back up when his work schedule clears out - honestly that they were able to get the four main actors back is pretty impressive.

Not to mention -- where's the Master of Disguise guy? And the lady who always wanted a cookie cake or whatever?

I was about to say I don't remember Disguise Guy but then I thought, Wait, he is kind of tallish and had dark hair, right? Cookie Cake Lady was in the episode - she was Crazy Carol or Creepy Carol or whatever.

I think the network probably wanted them to revamp it a little, which is stupid because it didn't need it, but we'll see how it goes.
ranua: pastel g.a.ranua on March 9th, 2012 12:04 pm (UTC)
That's so great that the family is all doing well/feeling better. :D

I'm so jealous that you got to sleep 14 hours. *pouts* Sinus crap aside, it sounds like it was heaven.

A mattress is great but it’s no Jensen Ackles truer statements have never been made! *g*

I've never read any of the Hunger Games stuff, so I've no opinion there, but YES! Breaking In!! The opening was so</> funny I too was squeaking and snorting. Oz is perfect! I'll miss Michael Rosenbaum, but at least we still have Christian Slater. The end was awesome too. I love the send up of Breakfast Club.
dodger_sister: huntersdodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Everyday, everyone seems to feel a little bit better.

I can't even tell you how awesome sleeping 14 hours felt. If I could figure out what I did to make that happen, I would do it at least once a month. I felt so refreshed after.

A mattress is great but it’s no Jensen Ackles --- truer statements have never been made! *g*

Now, if I could just find a way to get Jensen onto my mattress, I would be all set!

You would love The Hunger Games. They are young adult books, so a fairly easy read and it really is just a bloodbath, despite my insane ramblings about the romance aspect. I mean, the first book is just 24 teenagers, ages 12-17, thrust into an arena and forced to fight to the death while surviving in the wild, all the time being filmed and played on TV like a messed up version of Survivor. Sounds awesome, right?

Breakign In - At first I was like, "No Dutch? Boo, I am mad," but then Oz started talking and I was like, "Oooooozzzzz!!" The Breakfast Club end was hysterical and I kind of felt like it was fitting for the 'welcome back' episode. I didn't know it was coming back, so I just woke up one day last week and there was a new episode in my Tivo - it was the best day ever!
Deni: Sparkling rainbowdenig37 on March 9th, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
LOL, Kevin still rules! :-D

Now you can "dream" in the new bed *waggles eyebrows* :-D
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
LOL, Kevin still rules! :-D

I didn't even tell you any funny stories this time and you still love him! lol

Now you can "dream" in the new bed *waggles eyebrows*

Lol Well, I did that in my old bed too, you know! (wait, are we talking about naughty dreams or is this code for 'I'll be in my bunk'? - either way, it's all good).
Deni: Getting a slasher not to think about gaydenig37 on March 11th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Haha, well, showing up out of nowhere and basically tackling you counts as a funny story :-D


LOL, both? :-D Oooh sex in clouds O.o
(No clue where that came from, ignore me...)
dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
Haha, well, showing up out of nowhere and basically tackling you counts as a funny story :-D

This is true! lol I guess I just think of that as the way Kevin behaves like all the time, so I don't even count it anymore.

Oooh sex in clouds O.o
(No clue where that came from, ignore me...)


Ha! I bet someone in SPN-fandom has written a fic like that about Castiel. 8)

In other news - your Coach Sue icon is the greatest thing I have ever seen!
Deni: Metalicardenig37 on March 11th, 2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
I'm Kevin's huge fan...and one day I will ask for his autograph like a total creeper that I am :-D

O.o
If you find that fic PLEASE let me know :-D

Haha, yeah, I love it too :-D Have no clue who made it though :-/

dodger_sister: fangirldodger_sister on March 12th, 2012 01:18 am (UTC)
and one day I will ask for his autograph like a total creeper that I am :-D

Yeah, you keep telling yourself that. ;)

Have no clue who made it though

Too bad cuz I was totally gonna steal it.
Denidenig37 on March 12th, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
LOL :-D

Feel free, if you ever find out who made it let me know and I will update the crediting :-D
So far I have "???" next to it :-D
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on March 10th, 2012 04:39 am (UTC)
I want a Hunger Games fic so badly, but J2 please!!!!

Kevin is clearly bored at the new clinic because you are not there.
dodger_sister: valarie rae millerdodger_sister on March 11th, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
I did find that one Hunger Games fic with Dean and Cas. The story I wanted to write was an actual Hunger Games fic. I keep wondering about what it must have been like for Katniss' family and Gale to watch the games on TV, especially the moment with the berries and I really wanted a filler-piece showing how that happened from their end. I did, in fact, write it but I'm not sure if it is any good. Still, I clearly needed to get that out of my system.

Kevin is clearly bored at the new clinic because you are not there

Valid. ;) I always wonder about medical people - like how do they talk about the weather with all their patients all the time? Like, it is a traditonal appropriate topic of conversation to talk with someone about, but how many times a day can you do that? I bet he misses my conversations about crossdressing now!