?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 April 2012 @ 10:40 pm
Happy Easter!!!  
Not going to get to fic recs tonight, nor do I have time now to watch the rest of the Tigers game I Tivoed earlier - because I had important traditional Easter things to do tonight.

My sister came home from the store this afternoon and was all, "So I bought us a present. A movie to watch, but it is a rather traditional Easter thing so I don't know if you will want to watch it."

I thought, 'Did she buy The Ten Commandments? I mean, I really like that movie - best thing about Sunday school was getting to watch that movie every year. But a little weird she picked it up at the store.'

Then she pulls something out of her bag and OMG - BATTLE: LOS ANGELES!! Awesome. She said it was to add to my triangle off awesome fun comfort movies. So now it isn't just Jurassic Impact Day (the movie where alien dinosaurs come to earth riding a meteor) - It's Battle: Jurassic Impact Day (the movie where alien dinosaurs come to earth riding a meteor to land in Los Angeles!). Sounds awesome, right?

So we watched that tonight. I swear I am not a pussy or about to have my womanly time, but I cried anyways. It has the knack of hitting all those buttons that trigger my tears - with the impassioned speeches and whatnot. (like President Pullman and President Freeman in those other movies - those were their names, right?). I got all choked up during the hero moments and shit, and there a lot of hero moments in Battle: Los Angeles.

Anyways, tomorrow I have breakfast with some of the family and then a visit to my grandparents, so now I must go to sleep whilst thinking about this awesome idea I just had for Alien Apocalypse vs Leverage. You all go to sleep thinking about that too.

Here is some holiday art featuring Legolas!



Happy Easter, Ya'll!!!!
 
 
 
Kate: Dean rock onceitfianna on April 8th, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Happy Easter! A friend of mine is doing a LotR's marathon today and live tweeting her way through and it makes me think of you.
dodger_sister: holiday 1dodger_sister on April 9th, 2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks, darling!

Awwwww, LotR makes you think of me! Reading a twitter feed of someone watching LotR would be fun. I have never gotten a twitter myself because I think encouraging me to say every little thing I think would be a bad idea - we don't need to encourage me to run my mouth, lol.
Shireboundshirebound on April 8th, 2012 01:59 pm (UTC)
Happy Easter!
dodger_sister: holiday 1dodger_sister on April 9th, 2012 05:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks, darling! Hope your holiday was a good one.
wolfrider89: Lev H/P/Ewolfrider89 on April 14th, 2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
Happy Easter!

So Battle: Los Angeles is good, huh? Glad you found something to add to your movie triangle. :)
Is that the one with Alexander Skarsgård in it, btw? Or is that the one with the Transformers wannabes?

Alien Apocalypse vs Leverage! Suddenly I want all the characters from all the shows to have to survive an alien apocalypse. That would be awesome.
dodger_sister: independence daydodger_sister on April 17th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Hope your Easter was good, bb!!

Battle: Los Angeles is like the most fun thing ever! And intense. I had forgotten how 'on the edge of your seat' it is. You keep thinking, "I'll remember to breath after this scene" and then that scene ends and something else happens where you forget to breath. It is awesome! I literally had to stop myself from watching it again the very next night!

Trailer for Battle: Los Angeles. (I broke out in goosebumps from the freaking trailer!)

It is not Skarsgard (though he does kind of look like him) - it is Aaron Eckhart, who you may know as Harvey Dent/Two-Face in The Dark Knight movies.

Alien Apocalypse vs Leverage!

I told my sister everything I have in mind for this fic, and she doens't even watch Leverage and she was like, "Write it!!"

Suddenly I want all the characters from all the shows to have to survive an alien apocalypse. That would be awesome.

Omg, me too! Watch "Battle: Los Angeles", bb and you will be playing all the fandoms/Battle Los Angeles for days! (my sister just plotted it out with Sherlock and John!)
wolfrider89: Em Misha approveswolfrider89 on April 19th, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
My Easter was great. Quiet, and great. Got to hang out with my mom. :)

Dude, that trailer was awesome. I will have to watch it now!

Ah, no, Skarsgård was in the wannabe Transformers movie I was thinking about... what was it called? *imdbs* Battleship, that was it.

I told my sister everything I have in mind for this fic, and she doens't even watch Leverage and she was like, "Write it!!"
Every time you mention this fic, I get all excited. And it also kind makes me want to write a disaster fanfic of some kind.

Downloading it now! And trying to imagine Sherlock reacting to this kind of situation... John would be all badass and soldiery, but Sherlock? Hmm. :D
dodger_sister: independence daydodger_sister on April 24th, 2012 01:43 am (UTC)
Battleship! Yes. I can't take that movie seriously because it is based off a children's board game that I played as a kid. /shrug/

And it also kind makes me want to write a disaster fanfic of some kind.

I had an idea a few summers ago for a CW RPS fic based around those really bad disaster movies like 'Earthquake 10.5' and 'Ice Tornado' and stuff. It would have been epic and everyone would have loved it but it would have taken me months to write.

And trying to imagine Sherlock reacting to this kind of situation... John would be all badass and soldiery, but Sherlock? Hmm. :D

I think he'd want to get his hands on an alien so he could dissect it and do experiements. My sister says it all would be moot as Mycroft clearly would have advanced warning about the aliens and he also clearly would have a bunker and Sherlock would just get a text in the middle of the night that said "Bunker" and then he would wake John and John would wake Mrs. Hudson and they would all show up at Mycroft's bunker with their little suitcases in tow just before the aliens arrive. Which is cute, but ultimately a boring story unless you then follow their lives inside the bunker where John and Sherlock slowly realize they are in love with each other and have nothing to do with their time but spend hours getting to really know each other and fuck. Okay, wait, that does sound like a good fic. ;)

This weekend we caught part of "Day After Tomorrow" on TV and then talked about Angel and Co in a Day After Tomorrow end of the world scenerio.
wolfrider89: SH - S/J b and wwolfrider89 on April 25th, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC)
Really? It's based on Battleship, as in the game? *facepalm*

See, now I'm all inspired to write some disaster!fic! And I have a BB to write, dammit. :P I wonder which characters I would write about, IF I did it... Hmm.

Dude, that sounds like an AWESOME fic! I love that they show up at Mycroft's bunker with their little suitcases, like they're going on a trip and not feeling from an alien invasion. :D

Angel would have an unfair advantage what with being a vampire and all. Lorne would complain about the cold.: :P
dodger_sister: independence daydodger_sister on April 25th, 2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is Battleship like the game. :0 I just saw a new trailer for it yesterday though and it doesn't look as bad as the original trailer I saw did. Still, I keep expecting Skarsgard to say, "You sunk my battleship!" lol

You should write a Disaster Apocalypse fic! It'd be awesome. I keep thinking how I never have enough time to post all the fics I have been writing. I just keep writing more - unless I write something really long and epic that won't be ready to post for a long time. That way I could keep posting older stories while I work on it. Maybe I should think about the CW RPS disaster fic again.

Or that Leveagre alien fic. Or that Leverage threesome fic. Or that Hunger Games AU. Or..yeah.

My sister is as crazed about Sherlock right now as you are! Plus, she loves a good apocalypse so she has been trying to fit them into all kinds of AUs.

Angel would have an unfair advantage what with being a vampire and all. Lorne would complain about the cold.: :P

Yes, but would Angel freeze? I think his body could freeze but then could they thaw him out and he would still be alive? We saw the scene with all the tornadoes in LA and I thought, "Hey, Angel lives in LA! I wonder if the Hyperion gets hit."

Lorne would SO complain about the cold! And he would complain that all their alcohol froze. lol
wolfrider89: Dean owns impalawolfrider89 on April 26th, 2012 09:20 am (UTC)
Still, I keep expecting Skarsgard to say, "You sunk my battleship!"
Haha, oh, the crack! :D

I want to write it! After my BB, maybe. Or after that kid!fic. Hmm. But it's definitely on the list!

I keep thinking how I never have enough time to post all the fics I have been writing. I just keep writing more - unless I write something really long and epic that won't be ready to post for a long time. That way I could keep posting older stories while I work on it
I never have that problem, strangely enough. It feels more like I have all these ideas but no time to write them. Once they're written I can post them, np. This is the part where I shouldn't encourage you to write something epic, right? Still gonna. Write it! :D

Or that Leveagre alien fic. Or that Leverage threesome fic. Or that Hunger Games AU. Or..yeah.
Yeeees! All of the above! :P

My sister is as crazed about Sherlock right now as you are!
She has good taste! ;)

Angel would probably just unfreeze and keep going, yeah. I wonder what would happen if he froze solid and then someone shattered him, though. That would probably count as decapitation, right? Would ice!Angel turn to dust, then? *important thoughts*
dodger_sister: angel the tv showdodger_sister on May 1st, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
Clearly the important part of this whole comment right here...wonder what would happen if he froze solid and then someone shattered him, though. That would probably count as decapitation, right? Would ice!Angel turn to dust, then? *important thoughts*

Omg, Frozen Decapitation! Then he would turn to dust I think! lol I want to work that into a story somehow, where they find a vamp frozen in the freezer or something and then they shatter him and then he turns to dust! lol

Also, I wanted to use my new Angel icon, cuz it's so pretty.
wolfrider89: BtVS Spike one good daywolfrider89 on May 6th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
That would be cool! And would the dust be icy or just regular dust? :P

That IS pretty. Damn. *stares*