?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 April 2012 @ 10:32 pm
Go To The Cabin In The Woods!  
Last night ceitfianna came down and we went out to dinner. My sister came along and we talked quite a bit about The X-Men - because what else do three 30-something women talk about at dinner? I honestly don't know. Anyways, it was a lovely evening. We are hoping to do a movie marathon weekend at the end of May together - maybe even some 'Lord of the Rings' viewing. Although, now my sister has discovered that ceitfianna watched 'Dark Angel Alec' back in the day, so I know what she is going to suggest we watch.

Then today I went and saw "The Cabin In The Woods". It! Was! Awesome! It was like...The Hunger Games meets The Evil Dead. It was a thriller and a horror and a Joss Whedon movie. I was like jumping out of my seat and screaming at the same time that I was clapping and laughing - only Whedon and Co can pull that off. Also, my heart will forever belong to Fran Kranz. He stole the fucking show. And his bong? Both moments involving the giant awesome bong had me clapping my hands. If you saw it, you know what I'm talking about. Man, I wish I had a beauty like that one back in my day. Other great actors in this movie were Bradley Whitford (I miss him on my TV) and Richard Jenkins, as well as Amy Acker, Tom Lenk (that was a sweet surprise) and Chris Hemsworth (that man does things to me). It was scary and awesome and fun and hysterical and nerve-wracking and had an interesting plot mythology. Just an all-around great movie-going experience. If I were made of money and time, I would go see it again. I am definitely buying it when it comes out on DVD. Also, my sister pointed out how 'The Puppeteers' were clearly working for Wolfram & Hart. Y/Y?

In final news - I know back when I mentioned getting to watch the private Steve Carlson & Christian Kane concert on StageIt's live streaming, that some of you were interested. They are doing it again! On May 26th, which is a Saturday. Idk if I am going to buy a ticket, because it is a holiday weekend and Idk what I will be up to - but if you all want, they have some tickets left (not a ton, but some). Signing up for StageIt is free and then you just pay for the concerts you want to see. Go to Stage It for more info.
 
 
 
lizibabeslizibabes on April 22nd, 2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
I want to see cabin in the woods, it's been so long since I saw a good horror film in the cinema.

I'm a total horror geek, you might have noticed lol, so I think I'll give this one a try after reading this :)
dodger_sister: dollhousedodger_sister on April 23rd, 2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
You should totally see The Cabin in the Woods. I remember a conversation we had once about good horror/zombie movies and I think this one will be right up your alley. It isn't overly scary but it is still highly entertaining in a good horror movie kind of way. It was just a fun movie-going experience and all the effects and monster makeup (something I love!) were really well done. Whedon was taking full advantage of having a decent budget to work with. And it really played off of all the classic horror movie tropes too, which is always fun.
lizibabeslizibabes on April 23rd, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
Does sound a lot like my kind of thing. Wendon makes some good horror films, I do think I'll go give it a watch or wait for it on DVD. All depending on time, money and my health lol, but it does look good, I love some of the classic horror tropes and wendon knows how to use the classics.

I still love scream one, where he insults his own films and camios dressed in the actual jumper used for Freddy in nightmare on elm street (which is the film his characters mock)
dodger_sister: dollhousedodger_sister on April 24th, 2012 01:06 am (UTC)
I didn't know Whedon had ever made a horror movie before.

'Scream' is Wes Craven. Wes Craven makes really good horror movies but he is a sick and twisted man. Did you see the original The Hills Have Eyes? Messed up, man. I loved 'Scream' though - oh super young Skeet Ulrich. /sigh/ You were so sexy running around being a psychopath who kills people. ;) And I loved the guy who was explaining the rules of horror movies to them.

camios dressed in the actual jumper used for Freddy

I didn't know that! I saw Nightmare on Elm Street when I was really too young and it freaked me out. People going into my dreams or like dying in my dreams scares the shit out of me.
lizibabeslizibabes on April 24th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
I can't believe I mixed the names up , blames tieredness and hangs my horror geek head in shame.

Scream was awesome though, the rules were great and so true, 'I'll be right back' in a horror film is like signing your death warrent. Randy was the guy who did the rules and I think I loved how much of a horror geek he was. Skeet and his ' we all go a little crazy sometimes sidney' line *sigh* he made crazy look hot I've seen the originals and remakes of hills have eyes and I have to agree, messed up.

I was pretty young when I watched them as well (My parents gave in to nagging to be allowed to watch, with the old, well if you have nightmares it's your own fault and then when I never got scared they lifted all movie bans lol)

The principle yells at him I think, it's short and I didn't know for years either. I liked the film, but the idea of someone in my drrams or my dreams being real, really not nice.
dodger_sister: dollhousedodger_sister on April 25th, 2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
can't believe I mixed the names up

I actually had to go look it up myself. I didn't ever know that Wes Craven made Scream or Nightmare on Elm Street - only that he made Hills Have Eyes. That's how little I know about horror movies. I did know that Kevin Williamson wrote Scream though and that he also wrote The Faculty and Dawson's Creek - so I guess I know lots about teen drama writers. /headdesk/

In Scream, I also loved Matthew Lillard's character. I've been watching him ever since.

Oh the remake of The Hills Have Eyes! I made my sister go with me and I can't even remember how many times I apologized to her for making her go. Though I think I was more disturbed by it then she was.
lizibabeslizibabes on April 25th, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
I'm a horror geek, but terrible with names, really bad.

Matthew Lillard, he hathe best lines including 'liver her alone' and 'my Mom's going to be so mad at me'........(see, total sado lol) But yeah, I loved him, have you seen thirteen ghosts, he's in that with the guy who plays Monk, who's name I can never remember. I even watched the scooby doo films because he was in them and they might not have been the cartoons, but he made a great shaggy, he does the voice so well.


I think I saw it on DVD at home the first time, with my Mum and brother....family viewing? Probably not. A while back we rewatched both the new ones back to back and wow, does make you think what the hell is going on in those writers minds.....which coming from a girl who wrote a winged stripper fic for a bingo fill, shows how strange their minds must be.
dodger_sister: dollhousedodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 12:53 am (UTC)
'my Mom's going to be so mad at me'

lol I quoted that line for years! I have not seen Thirteen Ghosts. Is it any good? I have seen both the Scooby movies, Serial Mom, She's All That, Wicker Park (he was amazing in this one, plus Josh Hartnett is a never bad thing) and SLC Punk (my favorite of his - it's a weird movie but really, really good - dammit, now I want to watch it again).

which coming from a girl who wrote a winged stripper fic for a bingo fill, shows how strange their minds must be.

YES! lol We are in fandom and if we think you are a sicker fucker, Hills Have Eyes writers, then you are seriously messed up.
lizibabeslizibabes on April 26th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
I love that line.

I like it,watchable, his parts are the best, but then I would think that, because he's all kinds of awesome. SLC Punk? I'll have to look out for that one, I'm a fan of weird.

Lol, very true
dodger_sister: dollhousedodger_sister on May 2nd, 2012 03:01 am (UTC)
So, SLC Punk is about the punk rock underground. On a deeper level, it is about when the right time comes to leave behind your childish ways and grow up. Devon Sawa is the only other thing I remember besides Matthew Lillard's stunning performance. Devon Sawa plays a drug addict and until this movie I had only ever seen him in cutesy little family movies. You will be blown away by what that boy could do. When I went to look it up for you, I found that it has a whole list of people in it that I know/love now but didn't know then.

The imdb page on SLC Punk.
lizibabeslizibabes on May 2nd, 2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
it's always a good sign if it has a lot of good people in it, I really think it'll be a film I give a try out in the future.

Thanks for the link :)