?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 April 2012 @ 11:33 pm
Only Today. A Poem.  
So, wolfrider89 and I have challenged each other to post a piece of our own poetry for National Poetry Month. I have been dragging my heels about it because I was unsure what to post. I don't mind sharing some of my darker stuff, but I am wholly embarrassed by the angry poems directed at boys and the sappy love stuff. Finally, wolfrider89 convinced me to try posting one of the first poems I ever wrote. That or the 'blowjob' poem - she said she'd be happy with either.

So here is one of the earliest poems I can remember writing - though now that I think of it, I must have a few things I wrote when I was like seven or so. I am sure I must have written some in my Mickey Mouse diary. It is where I wrote my first fanfic after all, in my Mickey Mouse diary. I was 12 or 13 when I wrote this piece - so twenty years ago. Enjoy!

Only Today


As I look into the water
the face I see startles me.
That nasty old woman staring back at me.
No tears shall fall on the soft desert floor.
I live a life of wretched,
cursed for...
No, just weary like I never am.
He said,
"I am not old though my hairs are grey.
Soft as a child I sing of today.
You were so young, running wild and free,
the only way you knew how to be.
I knew like me you'd never grow old,
nature's one and you are so bold.
I thought you'd never feel that grass
beneath your torn feet,
or feel the winds on your deaf ears.
Although I know if you wish to hear
your wavy lines would reappear.
To block out the cold and dark,
you can not hear nor sing a song.
No feelings abreast your heart."
He stopped.
I fell.
I was once nature's child.
Now I am grey,
but only today.
Tomorrow I hear, I sing, and I run.
Today just let alone.
Tomorrow I will be nature's one
and be bold.
He said "No grey?"
I said "No grey."


The End

I can't believe how nervous I am to post this. I don't get nervous about posting fanfic anymore, I don't know why this makes me nervous. Anyways, wolfrider89 - it's your turn now!
 
 
 
Kate: paper butterflyceitfianna on April 25th, 2012 03:42 am (UTC)
That's lovely and haunting.
dodger_sister: amazingdodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 01:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! Haunting is a really lovely compliment for a piece of dark poetry.
Mandy: box!glassesmandatorily on April 25th, 2012 06:37 am (UTC)
Oh that's gorgeous. Nothing to be nervous about at all!
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 01:12 am (UTC)
Thank you! Gorgeous - that makes me happy to hear. Idk why I was so nervous when I actually rather like this piece of poetry - I think it is just showing more of myself than I am used to showing.
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 01:13 am (UTC)
Thank you! That means a lot coming from such a poetry lover as yourself.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on April 25th, 2012 11:47 am (UTC)
This makes me think some interesting things. I like it.
dodger_sister: amazingdodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 01:14 am (UTC)
This makes me think some interesting things.

I do enjoy making people think. Thank you!
Shireboundshirebound on April 25th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
I am not old though my hairs are grey.
Soft as a child I sing of today.


My mom, age 80, feels exactly the same way. I think you capture a woman's confusion at growing old very well.
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
I think you capture a woman's confusion at growing old very well

Thank you! I think we all will feel this aged-exhaustion at some point in our life.
wolfrider89: 1 last nightwolfrider89 on April 25th, 2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, that was beautiful bb. Loved the rhyming (bit jealous, I want to be able to rhyme too!;)) and the pictures you painted. This was one of your first poems? Impressed!

Now I really need to get my act together and post a poem, don't I? I kind of want to do both the Buffy poem and a newer one, so maybe I'll post a new one now and the Buffy one once I've found it. Shit, now I'm nervous. *bites nails*
dodger_sister: amazingdodger_sister on April 26th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I told you I was big on the 'rhyming' - lol. This was one of my first - I was in the 8th grade maybe, so no older than 13 at the most. I wrote a lot of other rubbish at the same time but this is still one that I am rather proud of.

Thank you so much for pushing me to do this! I think I was so damn nervous because even though we show a bit of ourself in everything we write, poetry really exposes our inner emotions in a way that writing, say fanfic, cannot. I felt very exposed posting this.

I am going to be watching your journal, babe! Don't be nervous - I was terrified but I got a lovely response from people. You will too.
wolfrider89: Em Misha approveswolfrider89 on April 26th, 2012 09:33 am (UTC)
but this is still one that I am rather proud of.
You should be. :)

I think I was so damn nervous because even though we show a bit of ourself in everything we write, poetry really exposes our inner emotions in a way that writing, say fanfic, cannot.
Right?! It's so personal and as you said, exposing. But you did it! Go you! :) And now I'm gonna do it, too. I even have the doc open. I'm just gonna... stare at it for a little while first. Yes.