?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 June 2012 @ 08:58 pm
Don’t Be Nick Cage’s Accent From Con Air.  
I have made art for anyothergirl415's birthday! Looking at pictures of Shawn and Gus being adorkable together was not a hardship, let me tell you. I would have had this up yesterday, on her actual birthday, but since I am no longer going to therapy, I can't seem to figure out the date. I know how to count, I swear!

Anyways, anyothergirl415 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY! Have some Shawn and Gus.



Gus, don't be a...



Fist Bump!


Want, have, take, everyone.


The first wallpaper took me about an hour. The second wallpaper took me about ten minutes and most of that was me looking at pictures of the boys and grinning like a loon. I have recently figured out how to do some things with my art program that I hadn't been able to before. So I thought I would try some really creative awesome wallpapers like I used to make. About ten minutes into that, I gave up. Arting is hard, yo. I must have spent a buttload of time on my wallpaper art back in the day to have made some of the awesome stuff I made back then. No wonder I used to get 'mouse hand' all the time. Damn. Still, I like these wallpapers because BOYZ!! I love them.

Why isn't Psych on this summer? They have pulled it from their summer lineup. But it's my summer show - my lj tag even says so! I know it'll be back in the fall, but boo not filling my summer with Shawn and Co.

Anyhoo...Once again, HAPPY BIRTHDAY, anyothergirl415!!
 
 
 
Miss. Brie: [TV] Psych - Professionalsanyothergirl415 on June 14th, 2012 01:31 am (UTC)
Awwww yay!!! and YESSS and FISTBUMPS!!! ALSO. SHAWN AND GUS!! I was wondering the same thing earlier about why they aren't on during the summer, it makes me mad! And sad! I want more!!!

Thank you immensely my darling! ♥♥
dodger_sister: psychdodger_sister on June 14th, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
YOUR VERY WELCOME, DARLING!!! I had a lot of fun making these.

I was wondering the same thing earlier about why they aren't on during the summer, it makes me mad! And sad! I want more!!!

I know!! It has been the one constant thing I could count on during the summer to entertain me for the last 5 years (6 years?) and now it is no longer a Summer Show - what's up with that?

HOPE YOUR BIRTHDAY WAS AWESOME-SAUCE, BB! /kisses/
afra_schatzafra_schatz on June 14th, 2012 07:56 am (UTC)
AWESOME! I am currently working on that Orlibean ripoff of Psych (yes, I am) and I honest to God just made a note on a post it to include both the fist bump and the Gus, don't be thing. You are as awesome as Shawn's ability to be a sneaky male Miss Marple!
dodger_sister: psychdodger_sister on June 14th, 2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I had fun with these!

I am currently working on that Orlibean ripoff of Psych (yes, I am) and I honest to God just made a note on a post it to include both the fist bump and the Gus, don't be thing.

YEEEESSSS!!!!! I am excited that your Flist enabled the crap out of you until you wrote that story! ;)

You are as awesome as Shawn's ability to be a sneaky male Miss Marple!

heehee Why thank you, darling.

Randomly, here is one of the quotes I liked but didn't have room for...
"Don't be the American adaptation of the British Gus".
wolfrider89: Em Misha approveswolfrider89 on June 14th, 2012 12:30 pm (UTC)
They are adorable, yes they are. :D Also, this reminds me: I posted a little something for your birthday. I was only about ten days late do to internet breakage. :p
dodger_sister: psychdodger_sister on June 14th, 2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
They are adorable, yes they are.

Aren't they just?

I posted a little something for your birthday.

Really? /SQUEALS/ I have been slowly catching up on All The Things but I haven't got caught up that far yet - I will def go check that out tonight!
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on June 15th, 2012 11:31 am (UTC)
Hope you like it, bb! It's not a long thing, but hopefully it's good anyway. :)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on June 15th, 2012 02:07 pm (UTC)
Bruce/Tony bromance (unrelated to your post, sorry!)
So, I have the summary of the Teenvengers bromance we talked about with Tony and Bruce complete. And also, several pages of story. I'm not sure (surprise, surprise) when it will be done, but it's got a solid start. Also, I've been geeking out as research girl on the Hulk's comic canon history. The story has information sources. SOURCES.

Anyway, here's the summary:

Once upon a time, there was a very studious boy who was both poor and angry at the world. He worked very hard in school so that he could get a free ride to college and spend years studying what he loved, but one day, he was assigned a partner for a science fair project. And his partner was the biggest delinquent in school, which seemed like the end of all his hopes and dreams.

So, the boy tried to convince the delinquent to work with him, but the delinquent said no. The boy tried many different things: asking, begging, persuading, arguing, and even fighting. The delinquent kept saying no, until the very studious boy lost his temper entirely, and turned into a raging monster, nearly killing the delinquent and landing him in the hospital.

The delinquent, who was actually very intelligent but hated wasting time on boring people, changed his mind. And they started to work together.

The end. :)
dodger_sister: the avengersdodger_sister on June 15th, 2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Bruce/Tony bromance (unrelated to your post, sorry!)
LOL OMG, I am SO EXCITED you are writing this story! Teenvengers!!! (I am going to use that term all the time now!)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on June 15th, 2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Bruce/Tony bromance (unrelated to your post, sorry!)
Your unabashed glee makes ME gleeful, too! :)

Ha ha, yes, it's a catchy one, isn't it? I think I made it up, but since I soak up stuff like a sponge from everywhere, I might not have. Pretty sure I did, though.