?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 July 2010 @ 04:24 am
This is Psych! (or don't be a giant snapping turtle...)  
Someone, aralia_aro, recently asked me what is this Psych I speak of (not like I've been lamenting all over LJ-Land about how it has been a long dry summer without my Psych-fix or anything though *g*)

So, I thought - hey, let me put together a video guide that explains Psych in a very-Psych-esque way.

So, without further ado,

This is Psych!

It's an awesome show with an awesome theme song.

It's like The Mentalist, only funnier.

This Shawn. Isn't he cute?

And yeah, he's a little strange too.

This is Shawn's best friend, Gus. Shawn's life would suck without him.

Even if they don't always get along.

Now, if only Gus would stop being a giant snapping turtle.

This is Detective Lassiter. He is a sexy-beast.

Even Shawn thinks so.

This is Juliet. Shawn loves her.

Juliet and Lassiter are partners. Shawn and Gus are partners. Sometimes they work together. Sometimes not.

I couldn't find a decent clip of the Chief. What? Dude. Suffice, to say, the Chief is awesome.

This is Henry, Shawn's dad. He loves his boy, even if he puts up with a lot from him.

But how does Shawn convince them he is a psychic? Like this.

They start each episode with a flashback to Shawn's childhood. Isn't wee!Shawn the cutest thing ever?

They end each episode with an out-take. Which is often the cast singing a riff.



In Sum: I love them and hope they never grow up!

WATCH PSYCH! The Fifth Season premieres on Wednesday, July 14th on USA Network.
 
 
 
afra_schatz: art coffeeafra_schatz on July 9th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
Hello! I just noticed that you friended my journal and just wanted to say hi. However, I have spent the last hour or so watching the Psych vids you linked to here - my favourite whodunit comedy of all times and I can't get enough of it - so my 'hi' saying is kind of distracted. So thanks :)!
dodger_sister: gooeychocolatechipcookie-daddysgirl_2010dodger_sister on July 10th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC)
I believe menel pointed me in your direction, when we were discussing people I might remember from back in the LotR days. I checked out your LJ and saw a) Whedon - I am so down with that and b) Sean Bean - who I may or may not have spouted off about for a good non-stop five minutes at Fourth of July BBQ and all I got in response was "Well, it's good you still love Sean Bean so much. It's nice to know there are some loves we never get over." I feel like no one else really wanted 006 to kill James Bond and take over the world. I wish he had.

Thus, I friended you.

Isn't Psych the best thing ever! It's almost time! I can't wait! I have more videos to post next week, (I know, it's a sickness), when the show premieres for the summer.

Um, is that Dirk Benedict in your icon?
afra_schatz: Sean esSEX boyafra_schatz on July 10th, 2010 06:45 am (UTC)
Ah, I see :). Joss Whedon is pretty much God in my eyes and kind of look down on people who don't see his divine nature and utter brilliance (except for Dollhouse maybe...) and hah, that thing with Sean could happen to me any day as well. It's kind of embarrassing how I don't mind the crappiness of some of his movies (okay, a lot of them - what is the man thinking when reading scripts?!) but he is always so good in them. So down with the 006 world domination thing, if he could please make Mellors his vice president so the sex rate goes up in the world.

I can't wait for Psych's return, it's really the perfect combination of witty humour and classic whodunnit that I love.

And yes he is indeed. Much MUCH love for the A-Team here - and yay, the new movie didn't suck either (which is really something regarding the remake catastrophes we usually get).
dodger_sister: thinkingface-quoth_thedodger_sister on July 13th, 2010 07:49 am (UTC)
I have watched some horrendous things for men far less worthy than Sean 006 Bean. *g*

I haven't been able to bring myself to go see The A-Team movie - it's something I take so extremely seriously - and get mocked for it quite often. I just don't know if I can do it. I almost caved last weekend, but then didn't. Ugh, can't decide - take my A-Team far, far too seriously. *g*

Psych! Wednesday! Tivo says episode title is "Romeo and Juliet and Juliet"! Am so excited!
afra_schatz: Merlin Arthur smileafra_schatz on July 21st, 2010 10:03 am (UTC)
Hah, me too :).

For what it's worth, I think it's a good remake. Definitely not as crappy as, say the Starsky and Hutch one or most of the other remake crap. There is a lot of winks towards the original show in it, they didn't change the basics of the characters or the tone of the thing and the things they decided to explore a little more - for example the relationship between Face and Hannibal - was something that worked for me. Mind, I didn't care much for the female lead but that's because she is just a horrible actress and the last "showdown" was a tad over the top if you ask me, but it's still quite a decent movie.

And w00t! I am so psyched that Psych finally started again!
wolfrider89wolfrider89 on August 13th, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)
*downloads the first ep*
dodger_sister: psychdodger_sister on August 14th, 2011 01:55 am (UTC)
ahahahahahaha /evil plan laugh/

I shall convert you all to the ways of the Psych!! (you are the third person in the last two weeks that I have convinced to start watching this show!)

Also, I rather enjoy how I tell you to watch this show and you just do what I say - I blame aythia for conditioning you with the crack of a whip (she does that me too - she just tells me what to do and for some reason, I do it!)
wolfrider89: 1 babygirlwolfrider89 on August 14th, 2011 07:28 am (UTC)
Haha, you're an evil converter person! :P

aythia has superpowers that just make you do what she says. Apparently it makes you vulnerable to attack from other people as well. :P