?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 March 2013 @ 09:43 pm
Sweatin To The Oldies.  
So, I’ve started back at therapy. This last appointment I had this new PT. And I feel everything tightening up again already. For one, his actual stretching was not nearly aggressive enough and also apparently he doesn’t believe in heat after a massage, despite that’s my usual routine. I told them they could switch up my therapist whenever they need to because I know my routine and can just tell a new person what to do next. I’m not a hard case when it comes to my neck, and I am very active in my own care, so I pay attention to what all is done during my sessions. But none of that matters, if the guy won’t listen to me when I tell him what’s next!

And it’s really too bad he didn’t work out, because I liked him. He didn’t even make me wear the stupid gown. As you can probably guess, I have issues putting on what is basically a hospital gown and I always end up in a fight with a new therapist over it. Except for K, and Idk if that’s because he always lets me have my own way or because he knows my weird PTSD issues without me having to tell him, but with every therapist since K, it’s been a fight. Yes, I have my shirt off, but I’m wearing a bra and they should be a professional and I’m behind a curtain in my own space, so why do I have to wear a gown? I just never feel comfortable saying to someone new, “I have issues.” Mostly it’s okay because the atmosphere there is so easy going and un-medical, but I’d still rather not. And this guy actually offered me the chance to forgo the gown, without me even bringing it up. He said, “I’m fine with it, if you’re fine with it,” and I said, “Omg, I love you!” So it really is too bad he wasn’t up to the job of beating my neck into submission.

So, K was there when I came in and we haven’t seen each other in months. I went right back to my booth and got started on my ultrasound. I was working with a new aide, some young girl who was saying how she has only been there three months and is still getting her footing. So, you know, newbie. I was facing the wall, away from the curtain, chatting and all of a sudden, someone is slobbering all over the side of my face. It was very wet! And then K just runs off. And the poor newbie girl goes, “Omg, that wasn’t me! I didn’t do that! Oh no, he was signaling at me to stay quiet, but I didn’t know what he was going to do to you! What was that?!” Her reaction was hysterical! Then when I described it to my sister, she said, “Kind of like a dog licking up the side of your face?” and yes, yes, that is exactly what it was like.

In final exercise news, I have this new Punky Brewster ‘exercise’ icon. It’s cute, cuz Punky is cute, but I looked everywhere for a suitable exercise icon; Oliver and/or Diggle working out, Eliot Spencer in the boxing ring, CJ Cregg on the treadmill, Jayne pumping iron. But to find those, I have to wade through endless other icons, just searching for that one needle in the haystack of the person in question working out. So, anybody got an exercise icon that’s cool if I snag? Something along those lines? Punky’s good for now, but eventually I’ll want to change it up again and I just can’t seem to find anything out there to my liking.

That is all.
 
 
 
Denidenig37 on March 21st, 2013 01:49 am (UTC)
You have no clue how you mentioning K brought back on my fangirling over him :-D


And I can make you an icon if you have a picture you would like me to use in mind :-D
dodger_sister: omgdodger_sister on March 24th, 2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
You have no clue how you mentioning K brought back on my fangirling over him :-D

LOL, BB, I am not even a little bit surprised! ;) How come you only fangirl K? Why not The BFF or The Sister? Hmmmm? lol :p

And I can make you an icon if you have a picture you would like me to use in mind :-D

YAY! That would be awesome! I looked, and of all the things I mentioned wanting an icon of, the only scene I could find a decent picture of is the Jayne scene. It's oddly shaped to be turned into an icon, so if you can't make it work, that's fine. But here, try this...

Jayne - working out 01

Or this even, with maybe a caption like..."Exercise Time? Again?" or something along that line.

Jayne - working out 02

YOU ARE THE BEST!!!!!
Denidenig37 on March 24th, 2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
How come you only fangirl K? Why not The BFF or The Sister?
LOL, I don't know, girls tend to be awesome-crazy (definitely fitting wording) *looks at own sisters and mom*, hard to find guys like that, they need to appreciated so the others can learn from them. :-D

Do you have the pics in a bigger version?
dodger_sister: jayne cobbdodger_sister on March 25th, 2013 01:11 am (UTC)
girls tend to be awesome-crazy (definitely fitting wording) *looks at own sisters and mom*, hard to find guys like that, they need to appreciated so the others can learn from them. :-D

lol Your logic is very sound! Ridiculous dork-boys who don't care if they act like total dorks should be appreciated, this is true. 8)

Uh, pics, here is the link - the Jayne working out screencaps are all in the top three rows, so you can use whichever ones work best!

ALL THE <3s!!
Denidenig37 on March 25th, 2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
Hopefully these will do:

 photo DS1_zps8712897c.gif

 photo DS22_zps97c91698.gif

 photo DS3_zps6deb0a56.jpg
dodger_sister: jayne cobbdodger_sister on March 26th, 2013 01:03 am (UTC)
THOSE ARE AWESOME! THANK YOU!!!

"What do you mean use both hands?" LOL

xoxoxo
Denidenig37 on March 26th, 2013 01:44 am (UTC)
:-D
Kate: Will dollceitfianna on March 21st, 2013 03:20 am (UTC)
I have a James McAvoy shirtless and boxing as Tom Lefroy on my Will account, its on the third page with credit to who made it. That's my only really working out one that I've got but you're welcome to it. Oh and I started writing a fic for queer fest about Charles being bi, its slow going but I think is going to turn out well.



I hope you can figure out therapists as PT is important but personal. I'm about to have a sick day as work plus body has left me worn out.
dodger_sister: happydodger_sister on March 24th, 2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
I have a James McAvoy shirtless and boxing as Tom Lefroy

Thank you! I went over to your Will account, just to look at all the pretty, and I have to say, your icon for 'little Will' (as a child) is adorable and perfect!

Oh and I started writing a fic for queer fest about Charles being bi, its slow going but I think is going to turn out well.

I've been trying to be cool about it and not be the person who is like standing in the corner muttering, "want, want, want," because I don't like be demanding of other writers, but you know...WANT. You've mentioned it on your journal and I was immediately intrigued.

I hope you can figure out therapists as PT is important but personal.

I like the therapist I have normally, but they had such a hard time fitting me into the schedule the first few weeks, that I have been kind of bounced around. If that doesn't stop after Easter (the shorter work week made it even harder to fit me in next week!) then I am going to have to say something to them about how I need to work with my therapist and nobody else. I mean, I can tell people what to do but if they don't know my body or they don't listen to me, well, then it won't work, I guess. Hopefully I'll get to a place where I am working mainly with my PT again, because she is very good.
Shirebound: Sleeping Frodo - Mucun/Reishirebound on March 21st, 2013 12:16 pm (UTC)
I hope your therapy yields wonderful results.

*gentle hugs*
dodger_sister: sickdodger_sister on March 24th, 2013 11:03 pm (UTC)
I hope your therapy yields wonderful results. *gentle hugs*

Thank you! I think it will once they stop having to squeeze me onto the schedule. Your icon is very fitting, as the neck had been so stiff it's been causing me headaches. That at least seems to have gotten better since I started back at therapy, even if the neck pain is still pretty heavy.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 21st, 2013 12:29 pm (UTC)
Wait, all you got from Kevin was licks? Boo! There needed to be catch-up time!

It's really annoying when newly-assigned medically trained personnel think they know your body better than you do. Or any of them, really, but especially ones who've never seen you before.

Actually, I pretty much hate ANY professional know-it-all who's "too good" to examine the evidence in front of him. I always want to punch them in the face and then drag their noses through the truth, as if they are a puppy who pooped in the wrong place.
dodger_sister: exercisedodger_sister on March 25th, 2013 01:30 am (UTC)
Wait, all you got from Kevin was licks? Boo! There needed to be catch-up time!

lol You picked up on that, did you? I swear, being friends with a workaholic is a chore and a half. When you are running from patient to patient, only then to run out the door to some other thing (though at least that is usually family-related), and this is an everyday occurrence, well, then I side-eye you. If you don't have five minutes for yourself, you're doing something wrong. I tell him this, but he just scolds me that he already has a mother, thank you very much, even if he knows I am right.

I always want to punch them in the face and then drag their noses through the truth, as if they are a puppy who pooped in the wrong place.

ahahahaha OMG. I mean, I am sorry you had those horrible past experiences with medical personnel that made you think they are all stupid asshats who can't even use their fucking ears - but I delight in you joining me in rage-face over their stupidity - because omg, JUST DO WHAT I TELL YOU! That's what I always feel like when I work with a new person. And it's never been much of a problem at pt before because even people I haven't worked with know me, have seen me around, know that I have been a patient for several years and that I don't need kid gloves on or anything - but the last TWO appointments have been with brand new people who had to like introduce themselves to me. Which means not only don't they know my body yet, they also don't know ME or how I work or anything about me that might signal to them, "Listen to her!" I mean, medical people should always listen to patients, but I have noticed so many of the pt patients are not people who are otherwise unhealthy, they are mostly there for injuries, so a lot of them don't actually know their own bodies or pay attention to the things they should be paying attention to or have any understanding of how PT works - especially the teenage athlete injuries - but when you introduce yourself and ask, "And how did you injure your neck?" and I tell you I have been living with arthritis for 34 years, maybe I know what I'm talking about when it comes to my own body!!

/end rant /deep sigh/ I feel better now. ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 25th, 2013 01:42 am (UTC)
*pets* My doctor experiences haven't been that bad, but I have met some VERY arrogant building engineers in my time. And they would definitely have benefitted from face-punching.

See, a trap door in the roof of the gym had blown open, letting rain pour in on my stage set. They didn't believe me when I told them they just needed to get up there and shut the fucking door. PUNCHES. SO MANY PUNCHES.
dodger_sister: annoyeddodger_sister on March 25th, 2013 01:50 am (UTC)
They didn't believe me when I told them they just needed to get up there and shut the fucking door.

What? BUT THAT'S JUST LOGIC!! When a door blows open, YOU SHUT IT!!!!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on March 25th, 2013 01:55 am (UTC)
And they were "professionals."
lizibabeslizibabes on March 21st, 2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
It sucks that he wouldn't listen to you about the heat, will you have to see him again?

Laughing a lot at K's little joke and the girls reaction.

I went with my mum to see her knew physical therapist and I remember once I complained to you that I never get a cute guy, well she has got a very cute student therapist, who I enyoyed spending the whole time flirting with :)
dodger_sister: glasses kinkdodger_sister on March 25th, 2013 01:38 am (UTC)
It sucks that he wouldn't listen to you about the heat, will you have to see him again?

I don't think I'll have to see that pt again, since it was just because my normal girl was at a conference, but then the appointment after that, I had a new pt assistant that I'd never had before - so again, someone who didn't do the massage enough or right or something, because I was so sore and not nearly loose enough afterwards. Also, she too tried to tell me I didn't need the heat, because it wasn't in my chart from the previous appointment, but I was like, "I know. I told him to, but he didn't think I needed it, and I gotta say, I paid for it later. So w;'re doing it this time." And man, she listened. I think it was my demanding tone of voice! lol

Laughing a lot at K's little joke and the girls reaction.

lol Yep, it was just a normal day of dorky-shit from K, but that poor new girl's reaction is what made it so fucking funny. As far as she knew, we didn't even know each other and then he is basically licking me.

I remember once I complained to you that I never get a cute guy, well she has got a very cute student therapist, who I enyoyed spending the whole time flirting with :)

AWESOME! I remember you complaining about that too (I think it was when I had that super cute massage therapist!). Flirting with cute medical people is always fun, but even more so when you aren't the one having to get worked on even! :)
ranuaranua on March 22nd, 2013 11:25 am (UTC)
lol! Drive by lickings! And he scared the poor newbie in the process! Bet that made his day actually, heehee.

That sucks the new guy didn't listen to you. Of course you know your body and your treatment. You're a grown-ass woman. Stupid medical people who think just cos they've gone to school they know better than the people who are having the needs.

Got my fingers crossed for you that you get some one better next time.
dodger_sister: exercisedodger_sister on March 25th, 2013 01:44 am (UTC)
Drive by lickings! And he scared the poor newbie in the process! Bet that made his day actually

I think mortifying and traumatizing his employees is half of why K likes his job! It definitely is what made the whole thing funny for me! She hasn't been there very long - she'll get used to that after awhile and just start doing what all his other employees do when he acts like that; completely ignoring him.

Stupid medical people who think just cos they've gone to school they know better than the people who are having the needs.

Right? That was his thing too - he had this whole explanation about why it wasn't a good idea to do heat after a massage and I was like, "But they always do," and he was like, "Well, they shouldn't. It's too much inflammation." It was very dismissive and very much like a young PT who hasn't had much time in the field. It's one thing to read it all in a book for class, but actually treating a person is totally different.

Got my fingers crossed for you that you get some one better next time.

I didn't have that dude the next time, but I had another young thing who needed her hand held. The schedule will calm down after Easter and I am going to demand that I start getting my normal girl regularly after that. Right now I am just grateful they got me on the schedule at all.
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on March 23rd, 2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
I was going to make you an icon from one of the many many scenes in Arrow where Stephen Amell is working out without a shirt, but all the screen caps I found were too dark. :(

Edited at 2013-03-23 04:28 pm (UTC)
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on March 25th, 2013 01:46 am (UTC)
I was going to make you an icon from one of the many many scenes in Arrow where Stephen Amell is working out without a shirt, but all the screen caps I found were too dark. :(

Awww, thanks for the thought, at least. xoxo

That was the problem I had too with Arrow pics - too far away and too dark. I mean, you can be up close and dark or far away and light, but not far away and dark!