?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2013 @ 03:18 pm
Call To Arms!  
Or, Call To Betas! I need two. I wrote 3,500 words last week and completed two stories. Not fics from my WIP list, but still...completed stories! And now I need a quick typo/tense check on them, if anyone has a minute to look over one or the other.

The first one is a 1,300 word Avengers gen fic and the second is a M/F/M piece of porn - (my icon being an indicator of a threesome, not the fandom it is in, just fyi.) I don’t want to say more here, since they are gifts for someone, but if you have the time to beta, it would be greatly appreciated. <3

Idk where the M/F/M piece came from, it is so far outside my comfort zone for a few reasons, but I really like it. And this basically is the last hurdle I had to cross. I have now written M/M, M/F, F/F, M/M/M threesome, multiple male orgy and now a M/F/M threesome fic. I suppose all that leaves is a femslash orgy? Anyways, I feel all accomplished.

In other news, Buddy had lost his Baby Bert doll. It was missing for almost a week. Everyday when I wake up, he is under the covers with me and then when I get up, he moves to his pillow and I give him his baby. Only not this week because I couldn’t find his baby. After a few days he got frustrated that I wasn’t giving it to him, so he started shoving his nose under the pillow, looking all over for Bert, or reaching out his paw and patting the pillow next to him like "Mommy, Bert goes here, put him here, here, Mommy." It was pretty sad. We stripped the bed and everything and still couldn’t find Bert and finally last night my sister went ahead and pulled the bed out and behold! Bert! So today when Buddy got on his pillow, I gave him his baby and he laid his arm across Bert and then tucked his little head on top of him, until all that you could see of Bert was the little tufts of his black hair sticking out from under Buddy’s head. It was too cute!

In final news, sometimes I hate being a woman. The cramps haven’t been too bad this time around, but my lower back hurts so much. I had the heating pad on for like three hours last night and within five minutes of turning it off, my back started hurting again. Boo Awesome Time of Month.

That is all.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on June 2nd, 2013 08:08 pm (UTC)
Poor Buddy boy without his baby! I'm glad you guys found it (and I bet he is too).

Shoot me the Avengers one if you like, bb - I'd be glad to help out.
dodger_sister: avengers relationshipsdodger_sister on June 2nd, 2013 08:17 pm (UTC)
It was so sad when Buddy was looking under all the pillows for Bert. He's all happy now though. :)

Thank you! I had a feeling you might jump on The Avengers one! I'll send it over in a couple minutes. You rock!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on June 2nd, 2013 08:20 pm (UTC)
You know I love getting to see things early!
wolfrider89: Misha priestwolfrider89 on June 6th, 2013 08:29 pm (UTC)
Your Buddy story made me smile. So cute! I'm glad you found Bert again. :)

Yay for crossing the last hurdle! I just wrote a piece of pre-slash F/F for SPN Spring Fling and realized I want to do more of that. I'm curious about what fandom it is! :)

I would offer to beta but the next two weeks are the last in England, so it's basically gonna be all Boyfriend, all the time until I go. If you still need it after that, count me in, but I suspect you'll work something out before then. :)

*uses random icon because Misha*
dodger_sister: misha collinsdodger_sister on June 8th, 2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
Your Buddy story made me smile. So cute! I'm glad you found Bert again. :)

I am glad we found Bert too! Since then, often Bert will fall under the pillow and then Buddy will frantically shove his face under there like he thinks Bert might be lost again. I have to dig Bert back out and reassure Buddy that Bert is fine. lol

Yay for crossing the last hurdle! I just wrote a piece of pre-slash F/F for SPN Spring Fling and realized I want to do more of that. I'm curious about what fandom it is! :)

Yay for femslash!! I really want to try to branch out into that more - is it possible I am getting tired of regular old m/m sex? Okay, probbaly not. lol My F/F piece was actually only rated PG because it is Johanna/Annie post book 3 of the Hunger Games (I can never remember which order they go in, MockingJay and Catching Fire) and I couldn't go for porn because neither of them were at that stage in their emotional healing, you know. My M/F/M fic is actually CW RPS and is for a girl who likes Jared/Danneel or Jensen/Jared/Danneel. It was less the threesome with a chick that threw me than the oddness of writing the moments between Jensen & Danneel that had me outside my comfort zone of 'this is fiction'. But the end product came out very well, I think, and is mostly Jared/Jensen and Jared/Danneel anyways. And very porny!

What fandom is your F/F in? (wait...is the link that you sent me in that email yesterday? I bet it is. I haven't clicked it yet but now I'm extra curious).

I would offer to beta but the next two weeks are the last in England, so it's basically gonna be all Boyfriend, all the time until I go. If you still need it after that, count me in, but I suspect you'll work something out before then. :)

I haven't worked anything out but it's her birthday tomorrow, and I'll probably post on Monday, so I think I am just going to ask The BFF to tense check the one sketchy spot for me (a moment of Danneel remembering something that made me change tenses and then I got all worried that I had done it wrong because tenses hate me and are evil!) and that will be enough to satisfy me. I think all my usual betas got scared off by the M/F/M aspect of it, which I can't blame them because that would throw me too if I was use to all M/M or Gen from my writer.

You enjoy your Boyfriend Time! Are you freaking out about leaving him? Are you coming back for another semester? (I know you had thought about it).

*uses random icon because Misha*

You never need an excuse to use a Misha icon! I counter you with my own Misha icon! Speaking of, did you see my after-birthday post where I put up the picture of the cake my sister made for me and The BFF's birthday? If not, drop everything and go look at it now! My sister is the awesomest sister ever!