?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2014 @ 09:24 pm
Important Notices.  
Important Notice 1: For those of you who plan on watching TNT's new series, "The Librarians", starring Noah Wyle, Rebecca Romijn and Christian Kane, they are replaying the original movies (also starring Noah Wyle) this weekend. Sunday, the 7th, starting at noon, all three movies will air in order. I don't think it will be necessary to have seen the movies to watch the TV series, but if you are interested, the first movie at least is loads of fun. I've only seen the first one, but this time around I am recording and watching all three. Anyways, I know some of you were interested in catching the movies first and even if you don't plan on watching the new series, you should give the original movies a try. Noah Wyle looks like he had a ton of fun making them!

Important Notice 2: It's rhymephile's birthday!! The big 40! (Am I not suppose to announce that to people? Oops, too late!) Rhyme and I met through LJ, where I commented on a fic she wrote, in such obsessive crazy squeeful delight, that she friended me and I friended her back and we have been clutching each other and screaming about fannish things ever since. I awesomely got the chance to meet her in person last year (yep, still excited that we ate in what used to be an old Chicago fire-house) and she's basically the coolest fucking person. But here's a funny thing, like seriously, there was a brief period when we were talking online that I thought, "Does my sister have a sockpuppet journal, where she writes HS AUs, because I think I just accidentally friended my sister's sockpuppet journal." She is obviously not my sister, but still...I was actually really suspicious for a minute there! Anyways, Rhyme, babe, for your birthday, I am still working on that art project I started for you last year. (Still as in, I fished out the already finished bits and set them on my dresser. But I'll get there!) In the meantime, I thought maybe tomorrow, the forces of my life willing, that I might dig out an old X-Files fic (Krycek-centric , of course) and post it up for you, in your honor. Whaddya think?

Important Notice 3: FYI, if you are writing a Firefly fic and then try to send your brother an email immediately after, be aware that it is really hard to get out of Firefly-speak once you've started and your brother may end up side-eyeing your entire email.

That is all.
 
 
 
Why all the pearls?Why all the hair?Why anything?rhymephile on December 3rd, 2014 03:04 am (UTC)

Awww, shut up, I love you (and I swear I'm still not your sister, LOL)!


It's okay, I already spread my old age all across Twitter this afternoon. Ugh, 40. UGGGHHH 40!


I would LOVE to get anything you'd like to write for me! I would eat up some Krycek with a spoon!


You are the sweetest, most bestest online bud ever. We shall hang out again, I promise.

dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on December 6th, 2014 09:19 pm (UTC)
Awww, shut up, I love you

You shut up, I love you too!

(and I swear I'm still not your sister, LOL)!

You and my sister were in the same place at the same time, thus disapproving my theory. It's science, yo!

It's okay, I already spread my old age all across Twitter this afternoon. Ugh, 40. UGGGHHH 40!

Getting older is bullshit. Bullshit. Why can't we just max out at 33?

You are the sweetest, most bestest online bud ever. We shall hang out again, I promise

No, you're the best. And yes, we shall!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on December 3rd, 2014 11:55 am (UTC)
Librarians: I watched the first two movies over the weekend before break, and will catch the third this Sunday. They are indeed a great deal of fun! Hopefully the series will live up to this.

Forty's not so much! :) The most I really remember about forty is that it meant I didn't care nearly as much what other people thought about me.

Firefly-speak and Whedonisms are inexcapable, and also awesome!
dodger_sister: er the tv showdodger_sister on December 6th, 2014 09:51 pm (UTC)
They are indeed a great deal of fun! Hopefully the series will live up to this.

It's by TNT and they make some pretty good series, so I'm hopeful!

Forty's not so much! :) The most I really remember about forty is that it meant I didn't care nearly as much what other people thought about me.

Well, I'm there already! No fucks left to give!

Firefly-speak and Whedonisms are inexcapable, and also awesome!

It's so hard to turn it of though! I can't stop saying 'aint'! ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marque: FFshinyvikingprincess on December 6th, 2014 10:38 pm (UTC)
It's my icon word that even makes it into my professional life....
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: chicago firedodger_sister on December 6th, 2014 09:54 pm (UTC)
thanks for the heads up on the movies. i haven't seen them.

I'm looking forward to watching them all this week. They are a little silly but in a fun way and I think it's a great idea to expand into a series! (the series starts tomorrow as well!)

happy bday to rhymephile's, hope she has a great day.

I hope so as well! It looks like she treated herself a bit and that's always a good thing to do for your birthday!

i'm watching Chicago Fire now, lol.

LOL What ep are you on? What was the last thing that happened? I'm all caught up, finally, and the last ep ended on a cliff hanger and I'm freaking out! I don't think it comes back until after the holidays either! 80

ergh, coding

Edited at 2014-12-06 09:55 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: chicago firedodger_sister on December 10th, 2014 01:16 am (UTC)
I am going to start next week with The Librarian movies and then move onto the show. Had to wait for my TV schedule to clear out a bit to have enough time to watch that many hours of TV. LOL

Oh man, then you saw that shit went down with Mills and Bret!! I am so worried about them! I can't believe it took all day for anyone to actually look into why they hadn't come back yet! ERGH. They better not kill Mills!!!!!
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on December 8th, 2014 07:05 am (UTC)
Thank you for alerting me to the Librarian movies. I have recorded all three and plan to watch them before starting to watch the show. Of course, that may mean it is weeks before I watch the show. :D
dodger_sister: christian kanedodger_sister on December 10th, 2014 01:18 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Yeah, I am waiting until like next week when my TV schedule clears up a bit for the holidays to actually get to watch all 3 movies and then the show after that. So it'll be a few weeks for me too!