?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 May 2015 @ 11:35 pm
Birthday Twins!  
I am typing this on the awesome new keyboard/case that my sister got me for my IPad and the keys glow so I can type in bed in the dark so like higher word counts, here I come! Yes, it is my birthday!! No, I am not going to put up a baby picture of me today because I am so tired from the zoo yesterday - which I will tell you about later - and from bday dinner with The BFF today - which I will also tell you about later. But you know I like my traditions so I promise to put up several baby pictures later this week, to make up for this lapse in tradition - and because I was such a cute fucking kid!

But I wanted to say a few things here anyways. First, thank you for all the birthday wishes! You don't even know, it made my day to sign on and see all the posts and messages from you guys - you all rock!

Secondly, she gets overlooked too often, as my birthday twin, where I often post about my own birthday but not hers. So, let's rectify...Happy Birthday to my BFF, my bestie, my birthday twin, my girl, my sister I never knew I needed until I had her, like the best friend anyone could ask for. She and my sister met through a mutual friend and casually mentoned their favorite coffee joint and then realized like, wait, that means we work across the street from the same coffee shop, like what, and then my sister brought her home and then...well the rest is history. I can't even imagine what would have happened if they hadn't realized that they worked so close to each other, if they hadn't been at the same luncheon that day, if they hadn't realized like, Fangirl I live close to right here. Because then my sister would have never brought her home, invited her over, introduced us...and my life would be so drastically different. I can't even...you guys, I can't. I am tearing up right now, omg. Legit. I just...I love her so and she is always there when I need her and I don't know how I got so lucky. Plus, today she gave me Goonies action figures for my birthday. Like, always there when I need her plus Goonies action figures - how can I be so lucky. So, go, wish liptonrm a Happy Birthday for me. Because I love her so.

I'll be back around when the holiday weekend is over - enjoy it, you guys you deserve it!
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on May 28th, 2015 01:19 am (UTC)
Thank you! It was a happy birthday indeed!
liptonrmliptonrm on May 24th, 2015 12:40 pm (UTC)
Shut up! I'm totally not crying over here!

I love you too, my bestest of besties. My life would be gray and empty without you (which is both melodramatic and TRUE).

Happy Birthday! I couldn't have a better, more wonderful birthday twin!
Shireboundshirebound on May 24th, 2015 03:33 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday, my friend! I'm so glad you gals had a great day.
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on May 28th, 2015 01:21 am (UTC)
Shut up, I don't cry! I'm made of steel and other non-crying metals. Damn. /sniffles/. ION, I have eaten the last of the birthday cake. At least I still have cotton candy.
Shireboundshirebound on May 24th, 2015 03:33 pm (UTC)
I wish liptonrm was still on LJ. I miss her! I'm so glad you gals had a great day.
dodger_sister: friends foreverdodger_sister on May 28th, 2015 01:23 am (UTC)
I wish she was still on LJ too, even though I see her all the time. Lol. I made sure she got your birthday wishes! Honestly, I thought she was less on LJ bc of Tumblr, but she's not there for much other than reblogs. Sadly her job takes all of her energy, which blows. I hope her 36th year gives her a revitalization in fandom time! (at least by the time The XFiles returns to TV!)
Kate: James in the rainceitfianna on May 24th, 2015 06:14 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday! I seem to suck at remembering your birthday and was at a family party. Would you like a fic? I'd love to write you one.
dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on May 28th, 2015 01:27 am (UTC)
I can never remember your bday either, I just know it is the week before J's. (Right? hers is the 15th). I would love a fic, if/when you have time! You know what I've been wondering about - like what are the Pevensies' birthdays like their first year back, after they grew up in Narnia and then Lucy is celebrating her like what 9th birthday *again* or like when their mom makes a fuss over Peter becoming a man on his birthday when he's been a *king* in Narnia. You know?
Kate: taking wingceitfianna on May 28th, 2015 01:34 am (UTC)
My birthday's June 8th and oh that's an interesting prompt. I'll get something intriguing from it.
Jo Annyeuxdebleu on May 25th, 2015 04:05 am (UTC)
You have some birthday posts that I don't think you've seen. *wink*
dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on May 28th, 2015 01:28 am (UTC)
I've seen them! :) I got so much good love this year, you guys are so sweet! I seriously just found the energy to reply to them all since I was in a flare up after doing waaaaaay too much for my birthday weekend - (totally worth it though! It was a great weekend!). Thanks so much for the love, darling!
flawed_x_design: 'Profound Bond'flawed_x_design on May 28th, 2015 12:12 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY !!!

I hope you had an absolutely fantabulous day!
You are truly a wonderful, special and kind-hearted person.

My fandom experience wouldn't have been nearly as good without you.

Lots of love!!

dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on May 31st, 2015 02:29 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks, babe! I had a great birthday weekend - trip to the zoo, special dinner, good presents! It was very nice and I managed to keep my energy up enough to enjoy it. :)

My fandom experience wouldn't have been nearly as good without you.

Awww, shit, damn, you're gonna make me blush.

AND NOW A VERY HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU TOO, I hope you enjoyed it, as you surely deserve the best day ever!
flawed_x_design: 'Profound Bond'flawed_x_design on June 5th, 2015 04:56 am (UTC)
That is so wonderful :) I'm glad you enjoyed it :)

Hahaha stop that, no blushing allowed, its all true!

Thank you!! <3
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on May 31st, 2015 08:13 am (UTC)
Happy belated birthday to you, girl.
dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on June 1st, 2015 01:32 am (UTC)
Thanks, bb! It was a most excellent birthday that also happened to be the holiday weekend, so I celebrated like three days in a row, lol. Still paying for it with my body, but totally worth it!