?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2015 @ 11:31 pm
The Sky's Gonna Open.  
Yesterday we had some nasty storms here in Mid-Michigan, plus two tornado warnings and an actual tornado. The tornado wasn't in my county, but not far from my sister's work - at least closer than you'd like a tornado to be! Lots of damage, but no causalities to my knowledge. I opened the front door to take video of the winds and rain and then I heard this screaming noise. So I shut the door, turned around and there was Hiccup, in the far corner of the room, hunched over, screaming, scared out of his mind cuz I had opened the door and it was storming so bad outside. I picked him up, rocked him and then turned on his video games and he calmed down a bit, but he jumped at every thunder noise for the next hour. Then last night it stormed, nonstop, hard, for four hours straight. Twice I got up to make sure none of the cats were scared but everyone - my sister included - slept straight through it.

So, then at like 1am, I went to take my pills for and I accidentally dropped one on the floor. The lights were off in my room, so I didn't know where it landed or even for sure which pill it was - one of the little ones, I knew that. Both the little ones are serious pills to miss - like my anxiety pill and my auto-immune suppresser, not something I can skip or want a cat to find. So I woke my sister up. We looked all around the bed, under the bed, she got down on her belly with the flashlight. Finally she pulled the bed out. It was disgusting underneath there. Bits of food crumbs and old cat toys and old pills. But not the pill we were looking for. My sister freaked out about the state of the floor under there, so at 1 in the morning, she swept and mopped in my room! Finally we found the damn pill, all the way across the room, in a pile of cat toys!

ION, I am making it this week's goal to catch up on comments. I am like a month behind and so if you get spammed with a bunch of replies from me this week, that's what's up. I am trying not to set huge goals for myself - or even moderate goals - because the fatigue is still kicking my ass, so this is my minor weekly goal for now.

That is all.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on June 24th, 2015 04:04 am (UTC)
Poor Hiccup! Bless his furry little terrified heart! Also, WOW for sister's post-midnight cleaning. For a pill that important, I would have probably done the same intensity of searching... but I probably wouldn't have cleaned out and mopped unless EVERY other option was taken.

I look forward to comments, love!
dodger_sister: tireddodger_sister on July 16th, 2015 07:57 pm (UTC)
Poor Hiccup! Bless his furry little terrified heart!

He doesn't seem to have any issues with storms now, it was just that one cuz I opened the door! i was worried I'd scarred him for life. Poor little guy!

Also, WOW for sister's post-midnight cleaning. For a pill that important, I would have probably done the same intensity of searching... but I probably wouldn't have cleaned out and mopped unless EVERY other option was taken.

Mostly I was just worried about the cats finding the pill! Sis was all, "Well, I already pulled the bed out, might as well clean!" Sometimes Idk about her, lol. I did feel bad about it but she didn't have to mop!!

I look forward to comments, love!

My massive comment explosion didn't really happen, but I'm working on it now!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on July 16th, 2015 09:52 pm (UTC)
Now that I've awakened more than once at 3 or 4 am and used the time to clean, I understand it better. *sigh* Stupid insomnia! Or rather, stupid body, thinking night time sleep is a nap!

YAY!
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on June 24th, 2015 04:19 am (UTC)
That sounds like a terrible night. And, seriously, your sister is phenomenal.

The weather is so crazy. When I was at Lake Tahoe last week I was told that in the area I was staying, they had only 6 feet of snow over the winter, as opposed to the 36 feet they normally get. It was dry as a bone and today I heard about the massive fire burning about 25 miles from where I was staying. It's very sad, but not very surprising. I think California will burn to the ground this summer. We'll take some of your rain, please.
dodger_sister: weatherdodger_sister on July 16th, 2015 08:01 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a terrible night. And, seriously, your sister is phenomenal.

It was a long night, for sure! Sister is phenomenal and also slightly insane, lol!

The weather is so crazy. When I was at Lake Tahoe last week I was told that in the area I was staying, they had only 6 feet of snow over the winter, as opposed to the 36 feet they normally get. It was dry as a bone and today I heard about the massive fire burning about 25 miles from where I was staying. It's very sad, but not very surprising. I think California will burn to the ground this summer. We'll take some of your rain, please.

It's so weird this summer, like you guys are so dry and yet it has rained every day here for the last 6 weeks except like maybe about 7 days. We've had maybe 6 days of 80 degree weather and half of that was in May. Yesterday it was 68 degrees here, in the middle of July. But my friend on the coast in Delaware says it has been 90 degrees there since April. WTF is going on, we're all gonna die!!!!
lindahoylandlindahoyland on June 24th, 2015 04:37 am (UTC)
Poor Hiccup! Harry loves downpours.
Both my cats mercifully ignore my pills.
Your sister sounds great.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on July 16th, 2015 08:06 pm (UTC)
Poor Hiccup! Harry loves downpours.

Kirk and Pippin love downpours too, they love to watch the rain. But this was pretty scary, hence why I opened the door to take video. Still, it doesn't seem to have scarred Hiccup any, he basically ignores the weather now and doesn't seem freaked out by storms, so that's good.

Both my cats mercifully ignore my pills.

Roo actually used to come running whenever I opened my daily pill case, idek why. He was fascinated by them and would beg for one and try to steal them. But Kirk and Pippin usually just smell them if I drop one and then walk away. I was mostly worried about Hiccup, he's at that 'eat everything off the floor' stage of his childhood. ;)

Your sister sounds great

My sister IS great! Slightly insane mopping at one in the morning, lol, but great!!!
lindahoylandlindahoyland on July 16th, 2015 08:10 pm (UTC)
Harry may not enjoy watching the rain in future after getting trapped outside in a storm!
Kate: Hiding Catceitfianna on June 24th, 2015 05:09 am (UTC)
Aww, poor Hiccup, storms are scary and lovely all at once. We had a glorious one here today. Also I saw about Roo on Tumblr, lots of hugs and love being sent you way.
dodger_sister: weatherdodger_sister on July 16th, 2015 08:08 pm (UTC)
Aww, poor Hiccup, storms are scary and lovely all at once. We had a glorious one here today.

This one was pretty scary! And the Doppler looked like Death was coming,lol. J said it was The Eye of Sauron headed our way. I was taking video to send her bc it was so scary and I do okay with storms until wind kicks in and then I get freaked out and it was like a hurricane out there with the winds. I love a good rain though.
Shireboundshirebound on June 24th, 2015 03:31 pm (UTC)
There's enough dog hair under my bed to knit a new dog.
dodger_sister: animalsdodger_sister on July 16th, 2015 08:10 pm (UTC)
There's enough dog hair under my bed to knit a new dog

Ahahaha, I just pictured Pip-Pup's reaction to a new dog made entirely out of her fur!! lol I swear, the amount of cat hair I get off my walker's tennis balls in a week could make a new cat. Every week, a new cat!
dodger_sister: squeedodger_sister on July 16th, 2015 10:15 pm (UTC)
OMG, those pictures are hilarious and wrong at the same time!!