?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2015 @ 09:55 pm
Not That Cool, Dudes.  
Can you believe I have been on LJ all this time and I have never sent them a complaint before? I once sent them a help-ask, but never a complaint. Can someone point me in the right direction to do that? I need to inform them how, every time they make a new 'update', it gets harder and harder for me to see. The background color and text font/color keep getting changed - (to look worse and more boring, imo) - and I have to blow my screen up bigger and bigger and even then, my eyes are straining. I changed my own journal and my Flist page back to look like my layout again, but can't get my inbox page to go back to the old version. I always view my LJ on my IPad these days and so it was converting it to this new 'improved' mobile layout. Yeah doucheholes, if I wanted a cheap, hard-to-see mobile viewing option, I'd look at LJ on my LJ-app! I don't though, because IT'S TOO HARD FOR ME TO SEE!! I always view on Safari, but even that was being affected by this new update. Now I have it mostly changed back, except for my inbox page, which I have to strain to read, thanks to the update, and I can't seem to find a way to change that page back to the old viewing system. Or when I view your individual pages either.

I also am not a fan of how the little inbox-icon is no longer at the top of my blog page, that I have to click a little dropdown menu just to see how many messages are waiting for me, but that's more a inconvenience and non-helpful change than the background/text thing, which I find really inaccessible for people with vision issues. I finally got used to Tumblr's inaccessible updates where all the menu buttons are so close together that my warped fingers keep accidentally 'reblogging' when I don't mean too and that I can't blow the page up as big to make tags anymore, so I strain my eyes and shit, but damn, LJ, why you gotta screw me over too? Don't do it because you want to be cool like Tumblr. Tumblr's not that cool.

Can anybody point me to where I can bitch and moan about how hard the new update is too see? Thanks!
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 9th, 2015 03:22 am (UTC)
They say:

There is an opt-out available for this feature. Free accounts opting-out of using the Air style for mobile devices will still be able to view their own journal in their selected style. Paid & Permanent accounts opting-out of using the Air style for mobile devices will also allow others viewing their journal on mobile devices to see their journal in their selected style. This settings is available on the Display section of the Settings page, and is listed as "Mobile View."

Go here: http://www.livejournal.com/manage/settings/?cat=display

Edited at 2015-08-09 03:24 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: annoyeddodger_sister on September 14th, 2015 10:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, so I got my blog page and my Flist changed back to the old style, to my layout, and I can at least see that, but the inbox page still has this bright white background and crappy font and is so hard to see. And now Tumblr has made some changes that make reading their dash (mostly due to format not font or coloring) hard to read, just as a brain thing, not so much an eye thing. Like the layout is really confusing now.

It's like LJ and Tumblr are in a contest to see who can make the most needlessly annoying changes. They just keep outdoing each other. Tumblr was so bad that I particapted in the boycott against the new updates last Wednesday. 150k people participated. It will do nothing, as there are at least 3million users on Tumblr, so whatever, but I really, really hate the new Tumblr updates. I still also hate the new LJ updates.

UGH, I just want things to stay the same forever! And also not to go blind trying to blog! Is that too much to ask!?
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on September 14th, 2015 11:23 pm (UTC)
It's really, REALLY not too much to ask. I will keep on using my flexible Squares until the day I die or LJ fucks up so unbelievably much that I only look at DW (unlikely, but you never know).
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on August 9th, 2015 03:35 am (UTC)
And here's the "let us know if you run into any problems" link.

http://www.livejournal.com/support/