dodger_sister (dodger_sister) wrote,
dodger_sister
dodger_sister

The Sitcom Six.

I saw one of those Tumblr posts like, "Why do TV shows have the one token gay character that is friends with a bunch of straight people, do you think we wouldn't have found other lgbtqa people to be friends with?" and I started thinking about myself.

Like if my life were a sitcom - (and that ain't a far stretch) - and we go with the sitcom standard of a group with six friends...it would be me a single bisexual woman, my bff also a single bisexual woman, a married gay man, my sister a single straight woman, a married straight woman and a married straight man (not married to each other though!). And that could make a fun sitcom. Accurate too that everyone in the social group does not have the same marital status. Unfortunately we are all white, so we could use a bit more diversity.

Idk why I'm thinking about this. I took a pain pill. For legit reasons, but I think it has me a little stoned. Well, to be fair, my brain is full of thoughts like this all the time, I just don't usually post about them. lol

What about you guys...who would your Friends-esque group of sitcom six be?
Tags: crack my brain, drugs are bad mkay, friends - central perk, my girls, social issues, tumblr - why
Subscribe

  • Cruise, Day One.

    I have been home one week, and I took notes everyday, so gonna try to stick with posting one of these for every day of the cruise. We will see if I…

  • Wake Me When September Ends.

    A few posts from my FB this last week. It’s so weird to think it’s been two years since Mom passed, yet a part of me thinks she’s in that house down…

  • I Went Off.

    I went off on FB when I saw this article. And then copied my rant to Twitter. Because why not. Have yet to see how it goes over, other than getting a…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 12 comments

  • Cruise, Day One.

    I have been home one week, and I took notes everyday, so gonna try to stick with posting one of these for every day of the cruise. We will see if I…

  • Wake Me When September Ends.

    A few posts from my FB this last week. It’s so weird to think it’s been two years since Mom passed, yet a part of me thinks she’s in that house down…

  • I Went Off.

    I went off on FB when I saw this article. And then copied my rant to Twitter. Because why not. Have yet to see how it goes over, other than getting a…