?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 January 2016 @ 10:26 pm
Fic: Empty Spaces - G, Angst, Gen, H/C, Leia, Chewie, Luke & Rey  
I wrote Star Wars: The Force Awakens fic for liptonrm. Cuz she's infected with TFA feels. Not me! I'm not infected! She is. (Yeah, okay, I might be too. Whatever). So this is mainly hurt/comfort, mega spoilers for the new movie. Going back to some old roots here with Star Wars fic! 819 words. Enjoy!



Title: Empty Spaces
Author: dodger_sister
Fandom: Star Wars (The Force Awakens)
Category: Angst, Family, General, Hurt/Comfort
Characters/Pairing: Rey, Leia, Chewbacca & Luke
Rating: G
Warnings: Mentions of Character Death.
Spoilers: Mega for TFA.
Summary: They were filled with empty spaces. And then she was there and the sky opened once more.
Word Count: 819 words.
Date Written: 01/02/16
Disclaimer: Star Wars belongs to George Lucas and Disney and not me. Except for the space in my heart that it will always fill. For fun, not profit.
Feedback: Bring it. dodger_sister / TheArtofDodger@comcast.net
Beta’d: Nope.
Author's Notes: The first fic I wrote and completed in 2016! Oh, how I thought my heart would stay broken by Star Wars (those prequels!) forever, but thanks to Rey and Finn and Poe and BB8, I am almost whole again. /sniffles/ Dammit.
Dedication: For liptonrm. But I’m not infected with TFA feels! You’re infected with TFA feels! Shut up!




The space between her arms hadn't been filled for a long time, an empty opening where they should have been, her boys, her men. Ben had left her arms, first of her own doing, sending him away like she had. And then of his doing, straying from his mother's loving embrace, leaving a cold empty space that couldn't be filled, not even by her husband.

Her brother had gone next, an empty space himself. She'd always felt it, growing up, that something was missing. And when she'd found Luke, she had known what it was. Now that feeling was back, that space empty again, her brother lost to himself and his grief that she couldn't heal, couldn't fill, because her own heart was too shredded to try. She was lost herself.

And maybe there was nothing she could have done to make him stay. But in that last moment she had tried, filling her arms with him and holding tight, even as he pulled away.

Han had stayed though, for awhile. Kept her tucked against him, filled some spaces in her heart that were only meant for him. She hadn't held tight enough though, maybe she hadn't wanted too. And soon her arms were empty, cold. Alone.

And now, perhaps, forever. He was gone and the spot that belonged to him, her love, would never be filled again. And her heart would always have an empty space.

Still, she opened her arms for this young woman, this child, and felt a new warmth creeping in.

***

It was just an empty seat. Except, of course, it wasn't. It was a hole in the hull, sucking pieces of him out into the black space. He was falling, falling down, just like his friend had. His partner.

His brother.

Han had been at his side for more years than he could count, than he cared to count. His constant in the void of open space. And Chewie had loved him.

You must be warm, someone had said to him once.

But now Chewie was cold. So cold. And empty, like the seat next to him.

And then someone slid into it, liked she belonged there.

And she did, he knew, though there was a space inside of him that would always see someone else filling that spot, that seat.

Still, when she turned to him and asked, 'All right?', he nodded, one short jerk of his head, and turned his eyes to the sight of the wide open sky.

***

The land around him was empty of other people, quiet, serene. But it didn't quiet the pain in his heart, crashing against the edges like the waves on the jagged rocks below. There was an empty spot next to him, where his nephew should have stood. Sometimes he would reach out, forgetting, to tussle the boy's hair in encouragement. But Ben wasn't there. Would never be there again.

Maybe he shouldn't have been there in the first place. Next to Luke's side.

Maybe the space there would always be empty, he thought. Maybe it should be. Empty, like the ache in his soul.

Until one day, she was there, arm outstretched with an offering. And the space beside him was filled once more.

***I

The vast open sand of Jakku had been all she had known, for as far back as she could remember. Wide empty spaces filled with dust in her eyes and in her skin. So much sand, filling her and then blowing away on the wind, leaving her empty again. Holding onto a memory, to something that left her cold, even on the hottest days, and failed to warm her, even on the coldest nights

Around the hub there were always people, too many people. She had to watch her back, every corner a spot to lurk, a place of danger. Too many people and yet she was alone. No one watching out for her, no one there to hold her or hear her. Or see her.

The hub was filled with people and she was alone.

At night, the vast sky called to her, the only one who spoke to her, who was there for her. Her tent was empty, she slept alone and dreamed of flying over blue, blue oceans, someone calling her name.

When she woke, her tent was empty still, she was alone again, and space was just a sky above her.

And then, one day, someone rolled into her life, a small droid that followed after her like he couldn't stand to be alone in the vastness of the Jakku sand. Followed after her and led her into something new, something open and filled with possibilities.

Warm arms would hold her. She would be surrounded by people and not be alone.

And she would fly,

Oh, would she fly. Into the wide open sky, the empty spaces, waiting for her to fill them.


The End
 
 
 
Lumy: TFA-Reyluminations on January 7th, 2016 03:58 am (UTC)
This is beautiful! The theme weaves through each piece seamlessly. Very nicely done.
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on January 8th, 2016 11:19 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness, thank you for the lovely comment! It made my day! I am so glad you liked the story!
Kate: starsceitfianna on January 7th, 2016 04:24 am (UTC)
Oh my god, this is amazing and beautiful. I adore this, you've captured all the feels of the movie and the imagery.
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on January 8th, 2016 11:21 pm (UTC)
Aw, babe, thank you! Seriously, comments like this - as you know - are what keeps fueling us onward with our writing. I am so thrilled you liked it so much! And probably not the last TFA fic from me, I am sure. :)
cyren_2132: alpha roarcyren_2132 on January 7th, 2016 06:36 am (UTC)
Very nice! (By which I mean heartbreaking; how dare you!) ;)
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on January 8th, 2016 11:23 pm (UTC)
Very nice! (By which I mean heartbreaking; how dare you!) ;)

Ahahaha, thank you! Righteous indignation is always a good reaction, I think! ;) Glad you enjoyed it!
wolfrider89: Em crying samwolfrider89 on January 7th, 2016 09:36 am (UTC)
I'm crying. Like, legit crying. I'm on a train. You have sown little pieces of my heart back together. Little pieces of Han Solo and Leia and Luke and Chewie. (I especially loved Chewie's pov, I needed that) I'm gonna go rec this so hard now.
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on January 8th, 2016 11:25 pm (UTC)
OMG, I made you cry. On a train, no less. Oh, you don't know how happy that makes me. I am so thrilled to have made you cry!

You have sown little pieces of my heart back together.

Oh shit. Damn, now I'm crying too. Good job, woman. You made me cry.

Thank you for the comment! I am glad you enjoyed it, even if - or maybe because - it made you cry! <3
wolfrider89: Cas fangirls hidewolfrider89 on January 31st, 2016 05:30 pm (UTC)
I am so thrilled to have made you cry!

I love how this is a thing that fangirls say to each other. :P

<3
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 7th, 2016 12:27 pm (UTC)
I'll come back and read this after I see the movie. *mwah*
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on January 8th, 2016 11:26 pm (UTC)
When?! When will you see TFA?! Soon, I hope. It'll never be the originals for me, but it was a damn good movie.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on January 9th, 2016 02:28 am (UTC)
Erm. Sometime this spring? You know we're totally slow to get to movie theatres....
Who'da thought, baby? We're civilians.dugindeep on January 9th, 2016 06:11 am (UTC)
So beautiful and touching! Love the look into how different characters feel she's fill holes around them!
dodger_sister: star warsdodger_sister on January 10th, 2016 10:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you, babe!

Love the look into how different characters feel she's fill holes around them!

I was gonna say, "Rey has filled some holes in me," but maybe that sounds too dirty, lol? Though seriously, thank you, I just needed to heal them a little and Rey is surely the one that does that for each of them. I can't wait to see more of that in the next movie!

<3