dodger_sister (dodger_sister) wrote,
dodger_sister
dodger_sister

Containment & Orange.

Who is watching Containment? Man, I love this little show. It's like an apocalypse done by The CW, that's so up my alley. But omg, the Thing that happened! With the person! I didn't see that coming! I didn't see it coming particularly with that person! Ugh, this show, what! As expected, I am all about the chemistry/tension between Leo and Lex - where is Leo, omg! But apparently I am a romantic at heart because the Jake n Katie storyline is my fav thing, I am obsessed with those two idiots. I really could give a shit about Jana and Suzy, but Teresa is a good character, her storyline caught me. And poor fucking Thomas, man. I am so pumped for the finale night! I can't believe it's gonna be over though. And that it didn't get picked up for a second season. I mean, it will end this storyline at the end of s1, bc it was always meant to be insular. But they did want to come back for a second season, with all new peeps, kind of like AHS-lite with an outbreak.

Also OITNB. I was spoiled ahead of time for ep 12, what happens, but not HOW it happens so that was a wreck. I have one ep left to go tonight, jeez oh pete man, this show is killing me. The shit with Healy. And Lolly. And Maritza. And fucking Humps, man, that dude is messed up. And just oh man, Suzanne's flashback. Poor Suzanne. This has been such a good season, despite its issues, I feel like they are shedding light on shit that needs it while keeping up with the characters and emotions we all know and love to watch.

Anybody watching either of these shows? Wanna talk with me?
Tags: because i'm sick and twisted like that, end of the world! everybody pile on!, orange is the new black, social issues, tv show blahblahblahing
Subscribe

  • Book Birthday!

    From Westword Books FB - it’s my book-birthday! *** Today is a very special day - Sunday, February 9, 2020 is the one year anniversary of our first…

  • I’m On It!

    I’m so on it this year! Christmas shopping is done. Most of it has arrived & is already wrapped. Just waiting for the tree to go up the day after…

  • My Feelings!

    Tweeted this earlier, need you all to know my pain... * Just watched the s8 premiere of Chicago Fire & I cant. I can’t. My boyfriend. Omg. I’m just…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 0 comments