?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2018 @ 05:14 pm
October 26th, Ya'll!!  
Omg, I have a release date for my book! You guys!! Friday, October 26th. Just 11 days. I’m freaking out. I never thought this day would actually come. I started this project by writing a single chapter for my Grandma Ava for Christmas, 2015. Nearly three years ago. And now…just 11 days to go.

I simultaneously feel like a huge weight has been lifted off my shoulders, as well as feeling like my chest is caving in on me. I have never really shared my writing with people in my ‘real life’, but so many of them are going to buy this book, it’s kind of nerve-wracking. Of the few that I have shared my work with, it has been a divide between very supportive and whatever the complete opposite of that is. So you can see why I’m slightly flipping at having more ‘real life’ people read my stuff. The thought of ‘outsiders’ finding it and reading it though is actually exciting!

Anyways, I have been so preoccupied this last year with editing, formatting, designing, setting up accounts, figuring how to upload a fixed layout, figuring what fixed layout even is - all of those things have consumed my last year and I’ve not written a thing. My word muscles are going to need some stretching. So I think, once the book is up and running, I will flex them with some short fics. The Nephew has requested a Nightcrawler fic from me and I have an idea for a Supergirl fic for his little sister – her first fanfic from me. Maybe I’ll do some for the Canadians too.

Also, there has been some issue with the paperback version – mainly that we realized the pdf my brother made would amount to an 8x11 sized book and that is weirdly too big for this type of book. We want something closer to 8x6. But when he tried to resize, it messed up the photos. (yes, there are photos in this book, of my sweet furry babies!) I didn’t want to make him redo everything, but he was insistent. He said if we are gonna do this, let’s do it right, And that an 8x11 would be a weird size and he’d rather do the work than always look at the book and feel like we got lazy. I agree the size would be wrong for a book of this type – non-fiction anthology of pet stories, not like a children’s book or a cookbook or something. So the e-book comes out first, then the paperback, once he’s fixed it up.

Look, you have all been so supportive of my writing, and I never would have made it here without the support of fandom, and all of you in particular. So thank you. Really, thank you.

Now, go follow my professional FB page! Westword Books If you aren’t on FB, don’t worry, I will give the major announcements here, but if you can follow me on FB, please do so. Soon I will make announcements on Twitter, Tumblr, other authors’ blogs who are going to interview me – and if people who find me through there, ‘outside’ people so to speak, come to my professional page and see only 30 people follow me, it’s gonna look kinda lame. Help me out, ya’ll! Plus you’ll get exciting content like an early chapter release. ;)

October 26th – mark you calendars!

This entry was originally posted at https://dodger-sister.dreamwidth.org/245907.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
 
 
 
lindahoyland: Ginger Boyslindahoyland on October 16th, 2018 05:36 am (UTC)
That's great news!
dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on October 24th, 2018 05:35 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!
Shirebound: Piglet dancingshirebound on October 16th, 2018 11:51 am (UTC)
So exciting!!
dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on October 24th, 2018 05:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! Now you pick up a ebook copy on Friday, but when the paperback comes out in November, don’t you worry about getting one. Everyone who helped out gets an autographed copy, so iI’ll hook you up! ;)
Shirebound: Pippin heart - cookiefleckshirebound on October 24th, 2018 11:10 am (UTC)
♥ ♥
elfscribe5: snoopydanceelfscribe5 on October 16th, 2018 09:41 pm (UTC)
Hey Dodger, congratulations!! That's fantastic! So, how do I follow the Facebook page? What's your book about and where can one order it? I do like to support my buds.
elfscribe5elfscribe5 on October 16th, 2018 09:43 pm (UTC)
Oh okay, I found the link to your Facebook page. Wasn't showing up before.
dodger_sister: thank youdodger_sister on October 24th, 2018 05:44 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the support! As you’ve probably seen by now on the FB page, it’s a collection of nonfiction short stories about my real life pets. It stretches from 1974 (before I was even born!) to 2017. A lot of cat stories, some dogs, two hamsters, a bird and even a turtle! It was a lot of encouragement & nagging from my grandma to get this project in motion, but here I am three years later & Pippin, Kirk, Hiccup, Ripley & the rest are about to be stars.

BTW, has your book come out yet? Can I get a link? I’ve completely lost track of the world around me in the last year - you’re a writer, I know you understand that, lol - but I’ve been so excited to read it since you started talking about it on here & I know you were finished with the first draft the last I knew. Hook me up with a link!