dodger_sister (dodger_sister) wrote,
dodger_sister
dodger_sister

Random Babbling...also IPad?

What is this shit where LJ shuts down for maintenance? I mean, maintenance is good but dude, seriously at 1am? Don't they know that is my prime LJ time? What am I gonna do now? Write fic? Fine. Force me into it. /sigh/

1am is my time, my time down here! Wait, sorry, channeling Mikey for a sec. When is your prime LJ time, Flist Peoples?

Oh, my sister was asking today if I knew if the IPad has a place where you can insert a disc. Anyone know?

Also, I really want to see "Red" and "Unstoppable", but I can't find anyone to go with. I thought I would call The Guy Cousin and see what he is doing this weekend. But now it looks like The Nephew is coming in - (which YAY!) - so instead of Karl Urban with a gun or Chris Pine on a train...The Sister, The Guy Cousin and Myself will be taking all the kids to see "Megamind", (once I, you know, arrange that with him...oops, forgot). Which "Megamind" looks funny and all, but it doesn't have Karl Urban or Chris Pine.

I was just downloading all the stuff from the photo bucket from this summer and I gotta tell you - The Nephew could be a model. When he was little, there were these pics of him blowing bubbles while wearing this Gap shirt, and we tried to convince his mother to send them into Gap because they were that good. I mean, yes, I am bias, but I'm telling you. Then this summer he went with The Little Girl Cousin to the Detroit Zoo and there are some amazing pics of them. There is this one of them sitting on some Detroit Zoo Plaque, which is set into a slanted rock, and they are sitting on the slanted rock, all stretched out with the plaque between them and I swear, the zoo could make a fricking promo poster out of that. Again, I am bias, but if you could see the pics, you'd agree, I'm quite sure. :)

I have things to say about Glee, but not yet. It was amazing and wonderful and the songs were great and everything - but for several reasons it was very, very hard for me to watch, so I'm going to take some time composing my serious thoughts.

Dammit, GLEE, stop making me have serious thoughts!!!!

That is all.

EDIT: I'm totally smart. If it's 1am Pacific Time, then it is actually 4am here. Oh, good, I can totally blow my time on LJ and not get any writing done yet again. Yay!
Tags: glee episode hand clapping, little girl cousin, movie blahblahblahing, need your opinion/help - oh great flist, real life, sister oh sister, the guy cousin, the nephew
Subscribe

  • Cruise, Day Two.

    March 1, 2020...Day 2: Day 2 started out perfect, even though it was super early in the morning, because I woke up sailing through the middle of the…

  • Cruise, Day One.

    I have been home one week, and I took notes everyday, so gonna try to stick with posting one of these for every day of the cruise. We will see if I…

  • Bleach-Baby!

    Why yes, I am going on another cruise! This time with Sis, Canadian Brother, Canadian Niece (age 10) & Canadian Nephew (age 8). It’s another Disney…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 17 comments

  • Cruise, Day Two.

    March 1, 2020...Day 2: Day 2 started out perfect, even though it was super early in the morning, because I woke up sailing through the middle of the…

  • Cruise, Day One.

    I have been home one week, and I took notes everyday, so gonna try to stick with posting one of these for every day of the cruise. We will see if I…

  • Bleach-Baby!

    Why yes, I am going on another cruise! This time with Sis, Canadian Brother, Canadian Niece (age 10) & Canadian Nephew (age 8). It’s another Disney…