?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 April 2011 @ 11:07 pm
Xander, I Will Miss You Most Of All.  
First, I must say...Ta Ma De Hun Dan - as far as I can tell, translates to "Mother-Humping Son of a Bitch." My source.

Or, roughly speaking, translates to - IS THAT SNOW ON THE GROUND?!?! Because, yes, it is.

Yesterday I went shopping for new summer shorts and pjs and today there is snow on the ground. And not just a little. It took my sister an extra 45 minutes to get to work and she passed eight accidents on the way there.

WHAT THE EVERLOVING HELL, PEOPLES?!

I knew as soon as I changed my "weather" icon to the cute little kid splashing in the puddles, that we would get another hit. Honestly, we always get one last snow in April but being that it is already the 18th, I just figured we were skipping it this year.

Clearly not.

Such bullshit. I've been walking around in short sleeves and no coat all week. Damn Global Warming and that elusive Man-Bear Pig.


In other news - I just finished the final special features on the final disc of the final season of Buffy.

My Buffy viewing experience is over. I have now seen all the episodes and done all the commentaries and special features there is to be had in this world. I am a little sad-face.

On the upside - This means I get to move onto the special features on season five of "Angel", WHERE I AM TOLD THERE ARE COMMENTARIES WITH BOTH DAVID AND CHRISTIAN TOGETHER - (and that they are naked in bed feeding each other chocolate while they do the commentaries). I AM CLEARLY MOST EXCITED!!!!

And I rediscovered something I had forgotten - Nicholas Brendon is the perfect man for me. He is the kind of guy who says, "This was really hard," and then laughs and says, "I said hard." I am the kind of woman who does that too. I remember seeing him do a Q&A a few years back, and being highly amused and happy with how he is a raunchy man with a 12yr old boy's sense of humor and the mouth of a sailor. - he is also a very gracious sweet man, but that's not the point of this story - On the special features of season seven, he does a commentary with Drew Goddard and in the first fifteen minutes he makes reference to his penis and erections several times, until finally Drew is all, "Stop it. Just stop it."

Nicky, I <3 you.

They also had a conversation about how James had his shirt off A LOT.
Drew: Poor, James. He must have gotten tired of it.
Nicky: Uh...yeah.

And finally, even when they are just showing clips of it during a featurette - the scene where Xander tells Dawn that they are alike, that they are the people who see everything, that he saw what she did and that she is extraordinary...it melts me with how much I love Xander and tears me up every damn time.

Oh, "Buffy" - I will miss you. Until I rewatch you again soon.


(Hawaii Five-O came on while I was typing this and I had to stop to watch that. So on the H50 front - I have seen a friendship going on with Kono and Danny since the beginning, but the way he yelled at her about rules and procedure tonight...I can totally make an argument for shipping these two. Danny yells because he loves, after all).
 
 
 
Kate: disney maid marian fangirlceitfianna on April 19th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Xander is one of the reasons I love Buffy so much. He's just so right and fun and I wish there were more guys like him.

Also are you in the Midwest too? It snowed here too.
dodger_sister: weatherdodger_sister on April 19th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
My sister and I were talking about the series as a whole and how Xander really did have such a great character arc. He wasn't the Slayer, he didn't get magic powers, he didn't get re-ensouled, he didn't have any supernatural life changing things happen - but he still grew as a character, managed to stay interesting and had a very realistic way that he grew as a person over the years - into a very good man.

Xander is a dork, a geek, a good friend, a good man...and he fixes things when they break - all reasons I would go for a man like Xander. /dreamy sigh/

I'm in Michigan. I think the roads were so bad because nobody went out and salted and stuff - we thought we were done with that bullshit. We started our construction season like two/three weeks ago!
Kate: feathered faceceitfianna on April 19th, 2011 03:54 am (UTC)
Yes, he's the guy who you could see going to your high school just nicer and caught up in all the supernatural stuff.

I'm in Michigan as well. Walking to class while being careful of all the slush was not fun.
dodger_sister: buffydodger_sister on April 19th, 2011 06:12 am (UTC)
Xander is actually the kind of guy I was friends with in like the sixth grade - we spent a lot of time talking about comics and Transformers. Then I went all punk rock.
Kate: paper butterflyceitfianna on April 19th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
Oh nice, I'm not sure if I ever really knew any Xanders, maybe in college.
dodger_sister: buffydodger_sister on April 21st, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
Well, we were eleven, so they may not have been Xander-like by the time we hit high school. IDK, I went to a different high school. (and I hated everyone by then, oh teenage angst years).
Who'da thought, baby? We're civilians.dugindeep on April 19th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
Gah. We had snow this morning and just two weekends ago it was 85 :-\
dodger_sister: weatherdodger_sister on April 19th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
You're still in Chicago, right? I was in Chicago like two weekends ago - that Sunday that it was sunny and beautiful and in the 80s. It was gorgeous. Now we have snow. WTF.
Who'da thought, baby? We're civilians.dugindeep on April 19th, 2011 12:44 pm (UTC)
Yes I am! And that weekend was insanely warm but also crazily windy.

What were you doing in Chicago? :)
dodger_sister: weatherdodger_sister on April 21st, 2011 05:24 am (UTC)
There was a marathon going on right outside our hotel. No one on the staff informed of us that prior to check out - getting out of the city was an adventure. But at least it was warm and sunny out.

One of my very good friends, hiyacynth - (who I actually met through the Lord of the Rings fandom many years ago) - just had a baby. A little boy who is just over a month now. So I went to see her and the new baby. It was a very nice weekend. Oddly, I have lived in MI my whole life and until about 8 years ago when she invited my sister and I to come see a concert with her in Chicago, I had never been to the city before. It's only about four hours away, I'd just never been. Now I've been a dozen times.
wolfrider89: A Lev Geniuswolfrider89 on April 19th, 2011 09:07 am (UTC)
Reading this made me all nostalgic for my Buffy days. Oh Xander, how I love thee!

It also reminded me I need to download Hawaii Five-O, so thanks! :D
dodger_sister: buffydodger_sister on April 21st, 2011 05:32 am (UTC)
I had seen the first three seasons of Buffy before, but this was my first time all the way through the series. And I was watching with my sister, who had never seen anything but the pilot before, so that was fun. After we finished all seven seasons of Buffy/five seasons Angel, we went back and started in on all the extra features. This has been like two years we have been doing this. We just have the extra features on season five of Angel and we are done.

I knew after the first three episodes that Xander was my favorite and he remained my favorite for the whole series. I love Giles and Spike is my boyfriend and Faith is my girlfriend and I really love Dawn and Anya and Willow and yeah well basically everyone ecxept Buffy kind of bored me herself...but Xander, Xander was my boy. I went to my first SPN convention years ago because it was also a Buffy convention and Nicholas Brendon was going to be there. I originally turned down the invite to go to the con and then when I heard Nicky was going to be there I freaked out and begged/borrowed/stole to get the money to go. (Totally worth it, someday I shall share my Nicky story in full, I mean it when I say he is a very gracious man!)

Are you caught up on H50? I think they outdid themselves with the Chin-episode/Danny-hearts-Steve-episode. They will be hard pressed to ever top that one. But Danny and Kono were awfully cute together in this one and Steve with the kid in the closet!! <--that was me trying not to be spoilery.
wolfrider89: Chris black shirtwolfrider89 on April 21st, 2011 07:20 am (UTC)
The funny thing? I started really watching Buffy because my mom wanted to name her motorcycle something (yes, she does that somethimes :P) and I suggested Buffy after this cool chick who kills vampires. I'd watched some when I was a kid, but my brother was too scared so I had to stop. ANYWAY, my mom wanted to know who this Buffy person was, now that her bike was named Buffy, so I bought the first season. And then we were doomed. :P

I'd LOVE to hear your Nicky story! :D I was never involved in the Buffy fandom like I am with the SPN fandom, but I sure as hell did some fangirling all on my own. :P

Haha, I don't actually feel spoiled, so good job. :P I'm kind of behind on H5O, so it'll take me some time to catch up. :P
dodger_sister: buffydodger_sister on April 21st, 2011 10:26 pm (UTC)
I named my cars too - my first one was named Mitch. My second one was named Shelanda. Don't ask me why, they just seemed fitting. Buffy is an excellent name for a motorcycle! I would name my motorcycle "Ripper" and then I could be all, "I'm going out to ride Giles now."

I wasn't really in the fandom either, because I only started watching it in reruns about four years ago and then started buying the dvds. I had one RL friend who was majorly into Buffy but otherwise it was just me. That's why I made my sister start watching it with me, so I would have someone to fangirl with. Now she's a bigger fan than me I think.

I've got a minute right now, so my Nicky story: For the roadtrip to con, I made a roadtrip mix. It was a Buffy/SPN con, so I used a picture of the boys on the Impala and Xander sitting on the convertible from the episode "The Zeppo" for the cover. When he was on stage he talked about how The Zeppo was his favorite episode. So right before we went down for his autograph session, I stole one of the copies I had made for one of the girls on the trip with us, to give to him. It was roadtrip music that had a SPN/Buffy type songs on it and I had used that picture and I thought 'why not'. So I gave it to him and showed him the picture I used and said, "You were talking about the episode and I thought you might like it." He was very sweet about it but I wasn't sure if he would actually listen to it.

The next day my sister and my friend go to get in the elevator and the doors open and Nicky is standing there with a friend of his. And he is holding the cd and showing it to his buddy and saying, "She just gave it to me, but it's really cool." My friend (who had thus far spluttered adorably everytime she met someone famous in the elevator - cuz it happened to her more than once that weekend) - just shouts out, "OMG, 'Dodger' made that mix!! I know her!" and then covered her mouth because she had just randomnly shouted at Nicholas Brendon. He just laughed and said, "Well tell your friend that it is an awesome mix and I am really thankful." And then my friend was like, "Sorry, I just love you," and Nicky said, "Thank you, hun," and then hugged her.

They came in the room and were like, "Guess who we saw in the elevator? Guess what he had in his hand?"

I regret now not getting my picture taken with him, but it was my first time at a convention that even offered photo ops (I did a gaming con before that and met Sean Astin!) and we were barely getting any autographs, let alone photos.
wolfrider89: Jensen mcwolfrider89 on April 22nd, 2011 07:28 am (UTC)
I would name my motorcycle "Ripper" and then I could be all, "I'm going out to ride Giles now."
OMG, yes! I am totally gonna steal that one when I get a bike! ;D

Making sisters/brothers watch stuff to have someone to fangirl with is awesome. I did the same thing with my brother. We used to pull allnighters and watch Buffy until our parents got up to go to work. :P Those were the days... ;)

*falls in love with Nicky from your story alone*
That is so awesome! I'm all happy now! :D
dodger_sister: dark alecdodger_sister on April 23rd, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
heehee Your Alec on a motorcycle icon has made me all twittery.

I used to watch TV like that with my little brother too! It was nice, because we had vastly different tastes in men/women, so we never fought over our crushes. Except for Nathan Fillon when he was on Two Guys and A Girl - lord we both fought over him so hard. I liked Ryan Reynolds, he liked the other guy, but when it came to Nathan, we were going to throw down. When we both discovered Firefly, I remember him saying, "Are we gonna have a problem here?" We, of course, didn't because Adam Baldwin wins everything for me.

I was more nervous to meet Nicholas Brendon than any actor I have ever met, so it was an awesome end to the weekend to find him bragging up my music mix.
wolfrider89: Jensen mcwolfrider89 on April 23rd, 2011 11:04 am (UTC)
Alec on a motorcycle has that affect on me as well. *drools over your icon* Unf, Alec. I think I need to rewatch DA...

Haha, awesome. I had a hard time convicing my brother to watch SPN, because he thought the lack of females would be annoying. Ofc, then he developed a hetro crush on Dean, and it was all good. :P

Adam Baldwin is pretty much epic, yes. Hmm, OK, so rewatching Firefly just got added to the to do-list, too. :P

I can imagine that must have been pretty damn epic. :D
Jojo: Women - Hidejojothecr on April 19th, 2011 10:49 am (UTC)
Wo-ow! We had snow in the mountains, too. Last week was pretty cold here, like freezing, but today is warm, again. Finally. Hope the snow disappears soon! ;)
dodger_sister: weatherdodger_sister on April 21st, 2011 05:36 am (UTC)
The snow has disappeared! Last night we had a severe thunder storm warning - (oddly, not the first one of the season though). April is the weirdest month in MI. We get warm weather and severe storms and then usually a huge snow or an ice storm and then a tornado and then overnight it becomes summer-time. I should be used to it after 30+ years, right?

I am guessing when you say it is warm again, you mean above forty, right? I'll take anything in the fifties. It was in the forties today but bitterly windy. Still, the snow is gone.
ranua: squishranua on April 20th, 2011 10:53 am (UTC)
I always loved Xander best on Buffy. Some of my favorite moments on the show involve him in one way or another. Did you ever read the season 8 comic? He continues to have a pretty good character arc throughout that as well. Plus, he has a whole issue with Dracula, which is the most awesome thing ever.

Our weather is being nuts too. Last week was lovely and warm, this week cold and rainy, next week back to warm supposedly. I'm okay with the rain, I just want it to be warm when it does it. Hope your snow melts soon and you guys go back to warm.
dodger_sister: buffydodger_sister on April 21st, 2011 05:43 am (UTC)
Have you ever listened to any of the commentaries? The one with Nicky on season seven would crack you up, I think. Xander is my perfect man, honestly. I love all of his sweet moments and all of his funny moments. He has the ability to ease the tension and offer comfort at the same time. And he is a true unsung hero. I was just saying to my sister that Xander offers the best summary of the whole show - when Oz sees his first vamp get staked and goes, "Did anyone else see that guy turn into dust?" and Xander goes, "Yeah, vampires are real, Buffy's the slayer, Willow will explain later." That pretty much says it all. ;)

I have the season eight comics (The BFF collected them for me because I wasn't finished watching the whole tv series yet). I haven't read them though (I was waiting for my eye surgery so I wouldn't have to wear my reading glasses and squint and then I totally forgot! I can read comics again!!!) But I know he becomes Buffy's Watcher and I think he hooks up with Dawn...now I can't remember if that was the comics or a fic. lol Don't tell me!

Did you guys get any tornados yet? We got some severe storms last night but no tornados yet.
ranuaranua on April 22nd, 2011 10:51 am (UTC)
I haven't listened to the commentary tracks yet. After reading your initial post I was thinking I ought to re-watch the show myself. I was thinking Buffy along with Angel (a friend has the dvds I can borrow) could be my summer tv.

Oh! The season 8 comic is very cool. I won't spoil it for you, but when you read it if you want someone to squee at I'm here for you bb!!

We haven't gotten tornadoes near the city yet, there have been several north and east, but I'm sure it's coming. Our local weather guy is saying the weather patterns are looking like a repeat of 1974 which had a super outbreak early in the season. So, it's a wait and see how bad it gets. I figure it's always a 50/50 thing, it either will or won't.
dodger_sister: buffydodger_sister on April 23rd, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
Not all of the commentaries are good, but some of them are quite funny and Joss does give really good inside info when he does his.

As a result of the commentaries and extra features, I now have a huge crush on Tim Minear and Jeffrey Bell. (and after the extras on Dollhouse, I have a huge crush on Jed Whedon and his wife Marissa.)

You know what else you should check out this summer (though yes rewatch Buffy & Angel so we can discuss at great lengths!) - but have you ever watched Psych? It is a great summer show and The Boy would also love it, I think.
ranuaranua on April 23rd, 2011 11:43 am (UTC)
I've don't even know what the plot of Psych is lol. I've seen the show around the net (prompts and fic and stuff) but nothing ever caught my attention making me want to investigate further. What kind of show is it? Pimp it to me bb *g*

Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog gave me a huge crush on the whole Whedon clan :D I think they're all in it in one capacity or another.
dodger_sister: psychdodger_sister on April 28th, 2011 02:25 am (UTC)
My icon is from Psych. It is about this guy, Shawn, who has basically trianed his 'perceptive' skills and convinced the local police that he is psychic. So now he runs a fake psychic detective agency with help from his bff, Gus (Dule Hill!). It has a fantastic supporting cast too! It's a comedy, kind of the over-the-top type humor that Breaking In has to it. Shawn and Gus are the bestest best friends who were ever friends ever.

Lucky for you, someone else asked me this question last summer when I was all YAY PSYCH IS BACK and so I made a video guide to Psych. If you decide to watch, it is on USA Network, or you can Netflix it. You don't have to start from the beginning even, though obvs I rec you watch every epsiode several times. It's one of those shows that you can rewatch eps over and over and it never stops being funny. Plus, there are some oddly sweet bits to it too.

Yes, the commentary on Dr Horrible makes me want to BE a Whedon! Where they are talking about all the various Whedons and how they just sat around while they were suppose to be working on the movie and played some video game together and omg what geeks, all of them! :)

PS: Did you see Breaking In tonight? The bit at the end, yeah okay, I <3 Oz something kind of fierce now.

Edited at 2011-04-28 02:27 am (UTC)
ranuaranua on April 29th, 2011 12:35 pm (UTC)
Psyche sounds kinda interesting. I don't watch very many funny shows, so that right there is incentive. I'll check out your video guide at the very least.

I'm behind on all my tv for the last week or so. The Boy and I are re-watching all the Fast and Furious movies in preparation for seeing Five on Saturday. But, I'll most likely have something to say after I've caught up with everything Saturday night.