dodger_sister (dodger_sister) wrote,
dodger_sister
dodger_sister

Charles/Erik Shippers - Run To Your Theater Now!

Well, it only took me a week to put up this post. Okay, X.0 - or X-Men: First Class, if you will.

This movie is an Epic Romance! I was never a big Charles/Erik shipper before the movies, even though I could totally see the attraction to the pairing. But then the movies and the oozing chemistry of Ian McKellan and Patrick Stewart and I was all, "Homg, is there a couple slashier than Logan/Scott? Yes, I think there is. Hello, Charles/Erik!"

First Class? Yeah. Now I will talk about Charles/Erik and quote that one line that Erik said to Charles, and I will also talk about a few non-plot related character things - so wolfrider89 and other people who want to be surprised by which mutants show up in the movie, DON'T LOOK BELOW THE CUT! M'kay?


So, Charles/Erik - the three of us there together took turns kicking our feet and covering our mouths and generally trying not to make this noise in the theater - "Aaaaahhhhhhunfguhaaaah" <--that noise. I had to bury my head in my sister's shoulder at one point to keep from squeeing out loud. You know, I have a large number of pairings I like in the X-Men - per my own tastes. And I'm not really a Scott/Logan girl, but I do find it the most obvious pairing ever. However, if the comics suddenly revealed that Scott & Logan had been lovers, I would be shocked - because that's a pairing I only expect in fandom. If the comics suddenly revealed that Xavier and Magneto had been lovers in the past, I honestly don't think I would be shocked at all.

I may be biased based solely on the explosion that happened in my brain after First Class though. It's hard to live life with your slash goggles sewed to your face, yo.

So Magneto is like holding onto Charles and I'm thinking, "Jfc, are they going to kiss? What the hell is happening?" and then Erik looks him right in the eyes and grips him tight and says, "I want you by my side, Charles," and I smashed my face into my sister's shoulder because this strangled noise was coming out of me AND OMG YOU GUYS WHAT IS HAPPENING?! Not to mention the scene where Charles was poking around in Erik's head and I was all, "IT'S LIKE THEY ARE HAVING SEX WITH THEIR CLOTHES ON!"

Also, who else saw Darwin/Alex slash in there? Anybody? Please, someone else say you saw it!

I really liked Hank (cute!) and I loved where they went with his character and imagining how he goes from there to where he ends up, personality-wise that is, so comfortable with himself and all later on in his life. Banshee was awesome (and adorable) and Angel (though I was confused because I didn't know who she was and thought she was meant to be Pixie at first) was totally hot and badass. You guys, you know how I always say I want to be a female stripper when I grow up? Can I please be A FEMALE STRIPPER WITH WINGS?! PLEASE?! Also, Idk why Emma Frost was in this movie - it is the only thing that doesn't fit the movie-canon they have set for themselves - but do I care when she was so fucking hot? I don't. Like, I was never attracted to January Jones in anything I ever saw her in, ever - but this, idk, I found her hot. Also, I was so happy to see Moira MacTaggert, as I always liked her. I won't mention the 30 seconds in the bar during the montage scene, since I promised nothing overly spoilery here, but for people who saw it already and know to whom/what I am referring - the guys behind us laughed at our girly reactions and flailing about. It took a long time for us to calm the fuck down. We all had little mini-seizures.

Hmmm, a lot of that was about how hot everyone was. /shrugs/ Also, apparently I spend too much time at the kink_memes, because the porn that kept randomly popping into my head between Charles and Erik while watching this movie - I was actually paying attention to the movie, I swear - I just also had porn in my head.

You know what I want?

I want an X-Men kink_meme based solely on them having to use their powers during sex. Idk how this would work for say, Wolverine (claws - blood kink anyone?) - but Xavier, Magneto, Jean, Iceman - well, I have ideas for a whole lot of them.

I also want to be a female stripper with wings.

Tomorrow I go see "Super 8"!!!! I am excite. (my sister is being very cool about paying for things and letting me pay her back after my trip at the end of the month - gotta love my sister).
Tags: bamfs, charles/erik - love is groovy, dirty old lady, logan the wolverine is feral, movie blahblahblahing, sister oh sister, sometimes i want to be a female stripper, x-men are hardcore hottie heroes, xavier's school for gifted youngsters, you accidently did porn?
Subscribe

  • Cruise, Day Two.

    March 1, 2020...Day 2: Day 2 started out perfect, even though it was super early in the morning, because I woke up sailing through the middle of the…

  • Cruise, Day One.

    I have been home one week, and I took notes everyday, so gonna try to stick with posting one of these for every day of the cruise. We will see if I…

  • Bleach-Baby!

    Why yes, I am going on another cruise! This time with Sis, Canadian Brother, Canadian Niece (age 10) & Canadian Nephew (age 8). It’s another Disney…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 22 comments

  • Cruise, Day Two.

    March 1, 2020...Day 2: Day 2 started out perfect, even though it was super early in the morning, because I woke up sailing through the middle of the…

  • Cruise, Day One.

    I have been home one week, and I took notes everyday, so gonna try to stick with posting one of these for every day of the cruise. We will see if I…

  • Bleach-Baby!

    Why yes, I am going on another cruise! This time with Sis, Canadian Brother, Canadian Niece (age 10) & Canadian Nephew (age 8). It’s another Disney…