?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2011 @ 11:37 pm
Cat Update and Other Random Babble.  
First, thank you to everyone who expressed good wishes for my baby boy! I love you guys.

Papa Bear is home now and doing a ton better. The vet said he had the flu and that because he weighs so little, he had gotten massively dehydrated. They kept him for two whole days and gave him IV fluids and meds. I have been monitoring how much water he drinks since he got home. They said the confusion was from the dehydration, which is good, because I was convinced he'd had a stroke. Because of the steroids he is on for other things, his immune system is majorly depressed, so we can expect this to happen more as he gets older. But now I know what to look for, to start watching the minute I notice him having problems, how to check for dehydration and can get him right in for fluids the next time. Now that I know, I won't be so freaked out the next time either. I just have to keep like $200 in my account at all times, for cat health services. We are also going to invest in our own crate (the one we have now is my cousin's) so that when he does get sick, we can monitor him better and keep him away from the other cats.

I brought him home and we had a big cuddle. This morning I woke up with my feet sticking out from under the covers and Papa Bear grooming my toes. Though, after we got Papa Bear home, one of my sister's cat went and threw up. We watched him and he seems to be okay and it didn't happen again, so I don't know if he got the flu too or what.

In other news, tomorrow (probably today by the time I get this posted) is my mom's birthday. I know, it's a crappy date to have as a birthday. Anyways, my sister and I tried to get my mom to go to breakfast with us, but she has plans already. I am actually happy about this - she never goes out and does anything, so I am happy some old friends invited her over. My sister and I are taking her to dinner on Tuesday. It seems all my mom and I do lately is fight with each other, so I hope it won't be awful.

In Sum: My sister has a Logan-Sim and he wanted to be a firefighter, so she let him. Now her Sim Fire-Fighting Team consists of Logan the Wolverine, Zoe from Firefly, Jo from Supernatural and Gunn from Angel.

My response?

"I would light our house on fire just to make them come over and be hot-asses. Damn."
 
 
 
wolfrider89: Dean owns impalawolfrider89 on September 11th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear Papa Bear is doing better. Give him a hug from me!

That Sim Fire-fighting Team sounds pretty damn awesome! I totally agree with you. :D
dodger_sister: wolverinedodger_sister on September 15th, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
Thank you, baby. Sick cats just put me so on edge. I think Pape Bear is getting tired of me mothering him now actually, which means he feels better.

IKR? Who wouldn't go around starting fires if that was the team of firefighters in their town? Simville is so lucky.
ranua: gumby'll eat youranua on September 12th, 2011 10:47 am (UTC)
Even though the vet said it could happen more often, I've got my fingers crossed for you guys that Papa Bear doesn't get sick again anytime soon. I know how nerve-wracking and expensive it can be.

Hope lunch with your mom goes okay. Family are people that if we met them at a dinner party, we'd throw away their business cards afterward.

So, my house is on fire, can you send over your fire-fighters? Pretty please? With whipped cream on top?
dodger_sister: wolverinedodger_sister on September 15th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Thank you for the good wishes. I think Papa Bear feels a lot better, but now I am nervous at every little thing - is he eating, drinking, walking okay, etc? I think I am driving him a little nuts actually.

Dinner with my mom wasn't horrible, due in large part to having my sister there too. Idk how she does it every Sunday during breakfast with my mom. Mostly, we tried to steer the conversation to my nephew and to "Bones" - (somehow my sister went off on a tangent about "Angel" but I think they are the same show in her head, lol).

You set your house on fire, so now you are just sitting in the yard with a bag of popcorn and a beer, watching the hot-ass show, aren't you? ;)
ranuaranua on September 15th, 2011 10:47 am (UTC)
The anxiety about Papa Bears every sniffle will pass. I know, I've been there. But at least now you know the signs to be aware of.

Glad dinner with your mom wasn't horrible. Sometimes that's all we can ask for.

Yes! My house is on fire, I've got a cooler of beer and a bag of chips, where are my firemen!