?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2011 @ 09:18 pm
A Few Of My Favorite Things.  
A few of my favorite things would be writing porn, my nephew, mocking Steve McGarrett, Tony Stark and the Dean/Cas AU “Asunder.”

I have written 2,200 words in the last two days. And it only took 1,000 words to get to the porn this time. I am very proud. That weird thing happened where I had an idea I was toying with and I had it pretty much planned out in full - and then something else popped into my brain and I ended up writing a completely different story. Guess my first idea will have to wait.

The Nephew called me the other day and said, "Okay, let's talk about superheroes. You pick a bad guy and I'll pick a bad guy and then we'll pick good guys and then we'll talk about how they would fight each other. Ready...go!" My nephew - a geekboy. <3

And now, I rec things. rageprufrock and mklutz have been doing these podcasts - The Slash Report. Have you ever been sitting around in the living room with some fangirls and you are just talking about some random babbling fannish shit and you think, "Hmm, if someone had bugged our living room and were listening in right now, what the hell would they think about this stuff spewing from our faces?" It's like that.


Steve McGarrett does not know how to do his own grocery shopping, yet he can totally fly a helicopter.

Steve McGarrett would make an excellent Sentinel. (in a separate podcast, they discuss who else would make an excellent Sentinel and I am pleased that Shawn Spencer made the cut!)

What would you rather have - Tony Stark/Steve Rogers or Howard Stark/Steve Rogers? (I know they meant Howard from the "Captain America" movie, but all my head can conjure up is the John Slattery version and it is delicious.)

Steve Rogers represents everything that America is in terms of apple pie and fighting for your country and being All-American, whereas Tony Stark represents the other side of America in our right to earn lots of money and spend it on hookers and blow. (In that way, Tony/Steve makes like a bazillion sense.)

Other things they discuss include "Suits", "White Collar", "Leverage", how Twitter/Tumbler is changing the face of Fandom and how to get someone to help you dispose of a body - I know ya'll are interested in those things. They end each podcast with fic recs, including repeatedly discussing some “Angel” fanfic wherein Wesley gets a kitten and it lives in a teapot.

At some point these girls discuss Desert Island FanFic, as in if you only had three fics to read over and over again while stranded on a desert island. I find this weirdly funny because had someone asked me that, I would have said first on the list without hesitation is rageprufrock’s Asunder. It is a Dean/Cas AU wherein Dean is a social worker and Cas is a surgeon and they are friends. Then Dean has to go to Sam's wedding and he hasn't really talked to Sam in a few years and omg, I don't want to spoil things. But how she writes Dean and Cas and the way they step around and towards each other...it’s amazingly perfect and everything I ever needed. And there is this great damaged, yet perfect relationship between Sam and Dean, as well as that whole “family we make” aspect that I love with Bobby, Ellen and Jo. So go read it.
 
 
 
wolfrider89: Cas neck!pornwolfrider89 on September 15th, 2011 10:05 am (UTC)
Yay, go go on the porn! *waves pompoms*

Asunder is a GREAT fic. It was a long time since I read it, though... maybe I should go do it again.

Speaking of being geeky and wondering how you sound to other people (we were totally talking about that, shuddup.), me and the roommate discussed if we are more geeky with other people around or if we just notice how geeky we are when there's an audience. The cousin was here, and avery other sentence we spoke, she would go "huh?". But then we reached the conclusion that we're always that geeky, it's just normal for us.

And with that random rambling, I will stop. :P
dodger_sister: castieldodger_sister on September 17th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
When you replied to this with pompom waving, I couldn't help but grin - since it was your birthday fic I was referring to here. heehee 700 more words last night. 3,000 words in one week is more than I have pulled off since early last year. Your porn is inspiring me.

I reread parts of Asunder every few months, but I haven't reread the entire thing since March/April. I need to do that too.

I wonder that also, like do I sink more into my geek-self when other people are around or do my friends and I just say ridiculous things like that all the time anyway? The BFF said when she first met us, my sister and I would say things that made no sense to her but then we would laugh hysterically at each other. And she is a geeky fangirl too, but she didn't understand half of what we were talking about. So I think it isn't just that you and your roommate geek out, it's that you have your own language. Even if your cousin were a geek, she probably never stood a chance.

I love it when a geek-moment happens in RL with so called "normal" people though. Awhile back at therapy, Cherri said something and it prompted Kevin to quote Ghostbusters - "Dogs and cats living together, mass hysteria."

I immediately followed with, "Tell him about the twinkie."

And then we laughed hysterically and Cherri stared blankly at us and told us we were both idiots.

And now I will stop randomly babbling as well.
wolfrider89: Em hugs?wolfrider89 on September 17th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
*grin* Cheerleading my own birthday fic. I approve! And yay for 3k in one week! I haven't written a word in about two weeks, so I'm jealous. Glad I'm inspiring you with the porn, though. :)

Yeah, me and the roommate totally have our own language. We bonded over SG-1 way back in Sweden's version of high school, and we've been building on that since. Our poor other friends in high school would react much the same as the cousin did. It's kind of fun. :P

Oh yeah, geekiness with "normal" people is awesome! I love when that happens. :)
ranua: riley's watchingranua on September 16th, 2011 10:46 am (UTC)
yay for getting writing done!

So, what bad guys/good guys did you pick then? Cos I know what superhero fights I can pick apart for hours. *g* The Nephew is obviously a superior child.

Oh! pod-casts! I feel ridiculous because I've been moaning over being bored in the car and not having anything to do and audio books weren't working cos they actually slowed me down I totally forgot about the existence of pod-casts! *happily off to download*

I don't know if I could pick desert island fics. That's nearly impossible. Wintersong's amazing X-Files stuff would be in there. (I've had this stuff on my mind lately, I need to re-read it all because, well yeah, it lives that close to my heart still)
dodger_sister: stormdodger_sister on September 17th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
I wrote 700 more words last night! I'm not sure it is any good, I'm a little outside my comfort zone here, but I figure I can touch it up when it is finished.

Um, I picked The Blob and Dr. Beast (yes, The Nephew calls him Dr. Beast because when he was little we watched a cartoon episode and The Nephew got all upset that Beast was giving Logan or someone a shot and we had to explain that it was okay because he was a doctor). Anyways, we talked about how The Blob was stronger than Beast, so if he got a punch in, Beast wouldn't stand a chance - but Beast is faster than The Blob and can hang from trees and surprise attack him. The Nephew picked Juggernaut and Storm and we had a heated debate on whether or not a tornado could actually pick Juggernaut up and throw him. In the end, The Nephew decided she should try lightenning on him instead.

Idk if I could pick just three desert island fanfics - I get so distracted by shiny things and I jump around from fandom to fandom depending on my mood.

I know I would pick Asunder but then to only be able to read two fics after that, idk. I think my sister's Faculty AU because it is epic and includes some X-Files peeps as well. It has great substance to it - I think I'd find nuances with every reread. Then, idk, something from LotR maybe. Or Firefly.
ranuaranua on September 18th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
That's cool you got more written. I figure if I get the ideas and dialog down I can go back and tweak to my hearts content.

That's actually some very thought provoking discussion. Personally I don't think The Blob would be that much stronger than Beast putting them more evenly matched and the Blob has always come off as less disciplined so I give that one to Beast. Storm v. Juggernaut, yeah, I'd have to go with lightening, fry his little helmet-wearing but.

My desert island fics change depending on my mood and weather I swear. lol
dodger_sister: stormdodger_sister on September 18th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
Well, the next time I call The Nephew, I'll tell him you think Dr. Beast would win. ;) Doesn't The Blob also have that ground-stomping ability? The Nephew very cleverly came up with a way around that by having Beast up in the trees. Yeah, I explained to The Nephew how the metal of Juggernaut's armor would make the lightening extra fry him - see, it was an educational discussion, we learned science.
ranuaranua on September 19th, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
I don't recall what all the Blob can do except isn't he like almost impossible to move once he digs in?

Also, after discussion with the BF I came to the conclusion that Storm could move Juggernaut with a tornado unless he was already moving. (he can't be stopped once he gets going so I think it'd be like two freight trains going at it) But for 'stop him right now' lightening is the way to go.

To quote XKCD (wrongly I'm sure) 'science, it works' :D
dodger_sister: stormdodger_sister on September 21st, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
You are correct about The Bob - the Blob claims to be immovable. He possesses an extreme amount of pliable body mass, which grants him superhuman strength and his own gravitational pull. - so I guess he would be the one Storm couldn't move with a tornado.

That is true, if Juggernaut got going, he probably couldn't be lifted, but standing still he may be a lot easier to lift.

I am amused that The Nephew's ridculous questions are now being discussed in all parts of the country. 8)
ranuaranua on September 21st, 2011 10:53 am (UTC)
*shrugs* geeks, it's what we do. The look The BF gave me when I out of the blue asked him about Juggernaut vs Storm was totally worth it, let me tell you! lol