?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 October 2011 @ 12:53 am
Nobody Steals My Boots.  
Some other things that have happened in the last few weeks...

1) I pulled out my A-Team DVDs last night and watched the first episode (well, the second episode but I don't count the pilot ep since it has a different Face in it and I want my Faceman). Anyways, it never ceases to make me happy. I also always seem to forget how Faceman/Murdock was my first OTP. Seriously. I was seven years old and I used to tell people how they were best friends and how I wanted a best friend like that some day. In this episode, Faceman says to Murdock, "You're a sweetheart," and then turns to the girl he has been flirting with all episode and says, "That guy's crazier than a Mexican rattler, but I love him." And later when Face is trying to get a kiss from the girl, you can see Murdock standing off in the background with his bitchface on and then he stomps over to them and all innocent like tells Face how he can't find the bubble bath Face likes so much, totally cockblocking the man. Seriously, you guys, be a little more in love.

2) The other night my sister asked what the show "Subugatory" is. I started to explain to her that it is named that because the teenage girl on it thinks that living in the suburbs is hell. My sister then starts telling me how Purgatory and Hell are two vastly different things. I'm attempting to explain this sitcom, while she is explaining the difference between hell and purgatory. /sigh/ Sometimes it's like living with Spencer Reid. Just shut your face so I can explain this TV show to you, you nerd. <3

3) Sean Maher came out recently in an interview. Because I will forever be stuck circling The Black on Serenity, I thought I would share this one little quote with you - Looking back, on Firefly for instance, I do wish on day one I had told them because these are some of the most amazing people who are still like family to me,”

4) Did you know that when you send a text message to a land-line phone, an automated voice will read the text for you? I did not. Over the answering machine, this robot says, "You have a text to land-line message," and I thought Well, that is a wrong number. Someone thinks they are texting a cell. Only then the robot-voice starts talking about this bad Dark Angel book and Max & Logan and I am all, Oh. Nope. That's for my sister. It's hysterical. I mean, until the robot uprising comes - really Robot Apocalypse is a pretty nasty way to go. You can hear the creepy robot voice talking about the Dark Angel book here and talking about how handsome Alec is here. Creepy and awesome.

5) My Canadian Brother and his family are coming for a visit. They will arrive Saturday. I am slightly excited. It's not cool that because they stay with us and I don't work, I am expected to entertain them every second. Even if they have company over and I want to just go check my email, I can't just excuse myself. I mean, I can, but then they are all, "What are you doing?" But the good thing is with my brother, once we get in a room together, it is like no time has passed at all. And I like his wife, when I can separate them from each other - (last time I got her away from him, I made her watch One Tree Hill with me. It was awesome trying to make her understand what was happening on that show). And of course, The Canadian Niece is almost two and going to be a total little person and The Canadian Nephew is nearly 6 months - myself and The BFF are still the only people in the family to have held him, so everyone is very excited for their visit.

I had some fic recs, but ugh, I am hungry now and want to watch more A-Team. South Park is back tomorrow, don't forget!!!
 
 
 
Kate: Fred and Ginger dancingceitfianna on October 5th, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
A-Team! I used to have such a crush on Face.

I loved that Sean Maher article, I'm so glad he's happy and out now.
dodger_sister: the a-teamdodger_sister on October 23rd, 2011 12:37 am (UTC)
I was all about Murdock the first time through The A-Team (at like age 6) but when they reran them again on weekends when I was 11, I was all about the Faceman.

Now as an adult, I can't imagine every coming between the two. ;)

I thought Sean Maher had some great things to say, especially about how he felt it was unfair to his kids to be living like that. I too am so glad he is finally happy about everything.
Jojo: Call Mejojothecr on October 5th, 2011 10:02 am (UTC)
Did you know that when you send a text message to a land-line phone, an automated voice will read the text for you?
Hey, that is something I actually did know. I once texted to a hospital where we worked for a couple of hours during college. It was awkward. lol
dodger_sister: dark alecdodger_sister on October 23rd, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
Hey, that is something I actually did know. I once texted to a hospital where we worked for a couple of hours during college. It was awkward. lol

lol See, I was stunned to hear the creepy robot voice reading the text message to me! I hope the text you accidentally sent to work were not to embarrassing. ;)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 5th, 2011 11:20 am (UTC)
The idea of robot text messages scares me. How do we KNOW they're from a person? Think about it....

Oh, A-Team. I should watch you again. Yes, I should. Next summer, perhaps!

I hope your family visit is completely awesome!
dodger_sister: the a-teamdodger_sister on October 23rd, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
The idea of robot text messages scares me. How do we KNOW they're from a person? Think about it....

Oh, see, now you are creeping me out!! Maybe it was from a computer somewhere - omg, what if it was from Willow's demon robot boyfriend!?!?!

Well, that's a thought that is going to fester.

Yes, you should rewatch The A-Team. Plots and execution do not hold up well over the years, but the characters are still an awesome orgy of boy-fun!!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 23rd, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
Worse than the demon boyfriend... what if it's an AI melded with the monster from SpN that used phones to call its prey within range?

I'm sure that the plots have holes big enough to drive a tank through even BEFORE the explosions... but I always watched it for the pretty of the Faceman, anyway.
dodger_sister: the a-teamdodger_sister on October 24th, 2011 04:56 am (UTC)
Worse than the demon boyfriend... what if it's an AI melded with the monster from SpN that used phones to call its prey within range?

Omg, stop it!!! 8)

Yeah, I discovered that what I still love the best about The A-Team is how much they all love each other. And how cute Face and Murdock are. Dirk is one of those actors who oozes chemistry with everyone.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 24th, 2011 11:16 am (UTC)
Mua ha haaaa!

I wasn't old enough to know what chemistry was when I first watched the show (or the original BSG and original Starbuck) but you are so right!
dodger_sister: the a-teamdodger_sister on October 25th, 2011 03:32 am (UTC)
I was so young when I watched the original BSG that I had a crush on Boxey and his dog!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on October 25th, 2011 11:26 am (UTC)
I remember you mentioning that!
ranua: riley's watchingranua on October 5th, 2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
1) why must you make everything sound like it'd be a good idea? I don't have the time to watch current tv, where am I going to find the time to watch tv from my childhood?

2) Purgatory = dentists waiting room. Hell = the mall at christmas.

3) All the good ones are gay or taken aren't they. At least I can still have an active fantasy life. *g*

4) Now I'm gonna have to try that texting a landline thing. Creepy robot voice actually sounds kinda cool. (until the robot apocalypse of course, then it's just bad) I just have to come up with some one with a land line that wouldn't mind.

5) Hope your family visit is good. Glad you get to see the niece and nephew again, I know how much you like them. Bummer that you're the one expected to do all the entertaining though. It sucks to be stuck in that position I know. It's only a short visit though, right?
dodger_sister: the a-teamdodger_sister on October 23rd, 2011 12:46 am (UTC)
The good thing about The A-Team is you can just put it on while you are doing other stuff. It takes no concentration - unless you are me and then you are like, "Wait, hang on, Faceman's best line is coming up..right now! Did you see Murdock's reaction to that?!" (I watch this show by myself, so I am generally talking to myself when I say these things).

Purgatory = dentists waiting room. Hell = the mall at christmas.

Yes, the dentist waiting room! I do not do the mall at Christmas for this very reason.

Sean Maher is both gay and taken. Simon Tam however is open for business!

Do you have a cellphone? You can text your own house phone and see if it works. It'd totally creep The Boy out!

The family visit was only for 6 days and as you now know, I missed most of it. :(
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on October 6th, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
As usual, your post made me laugh so hard. I had to send the two robot voice files to a friend who is not on LJ and who needs to appreciate more the treasures that I find here.

Have I told you this before? I was in college when the A-Team was on and Dirk graduated from the same institution. He visited once to talk to our theater director about possibly putting on a production of Hamlet with himself in the lead. (*snort*) His visit coincided with a play we were putting on -- I was the stage manager -- so he attended the cast party on opening night -- which was at my apartment. It was a *little* crazy. Despite being exhausted, our director hung around until the wee hours to make sure Dirk didn't go off with one of the students. :D

One more edit...And if that doesn't tell you how old I am, the fact that this weekend I am attending my 30th High School reunion will!

Edited at 2011-10-06 03:08 am (UTC)
dodger_sister: the a-teamdodger_sister on October 23rd, 2011 12:48 am (UTC)
Wait...Dirk Benedict was in your apartment?! WHAT?! I can't even...I don't have words.

SO JEALOUS!!

Despite being exhausted, our director hung around until the wee hours to make sure Dirk didn't go off with one of the students. :D

Why would the director deny you The Faceman?!!

Dirk Benedict was in your apartment. I can't even wrap my head around it. Maybe I should have gone to college after all. ;)
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on October 23rd, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
On another special evening during college at Chez Jennifa, William Windom (this guy: http://28.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lhkc3rYIeK1qd9ablo1_400.gif) got shit-faced drunk and proceeded to tell me and my friends all about how the cast of Star Trek was made up of back-biting prima donnas.

We eventually poured him into a cab and sent him to his hotel, but made jokes for weeks that we had stashed him in the basement. I can't remember exactly why.
dodger_sister: the a-teamdodger_sister on October 25th, 2011 05:43 am (UTC)
Dude. I really, really should have gone to college! That is awesome.
wolfrider89: Em Misha approveswolfrider89 on October 6th, 2011 11:03 am (UTC)
3) I thought I saw something about him coming out, and then I couldn't find it and I put it down to my brain being weird, but apparently not. :) I loved that quote, it made me all kinds of happy. :)

4) Dude, that sounds creepy. And I had no idea you could send a text to a land line, that's cool!

5) I hope you have a good time with your family in spite of you having to entertain them 24/7.
dodger_sister: dark alecdodger_sister on October 23rd, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
I almost didn't post the link to the Sean Maher article because I figured everyone had seen it. Now I am glad I did. Sean just seems like such a nice guy. I love when they all talk about how much they love each other. /happy sigh/

I was creeped out by the robot voice saying, "This is the robot calling to inform you that Dark Alec is very handsome. Goodbye."

I mean Alec is very handsome, but how does the robot know this??!
wolfrider89: Jensen mcwolfrider89 on October 24th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
The robot has awesome taste! I wonder if it sits in front of the TV and sighs over Dark Alec when it's not calling up people to talk about him? :P
dodger_sister: dark alecdodger_sister on October 25th, 2011 05:45 am (UTC)
The robot has awesome taste! I wonder if it sits in front of the TV and sighs over Dark Alec when it's not calling up people to talk about him? :P

You have no idea how much this thought amuses me. I am picturing a Johnny Five-esque "Short Circuit" robot (are you too young to know that movie?) sitting around watching Dark Alec and sighing dreamily (as one does when watching Dark Alec).

This thought will amuse my entire household for days.
wolfrider89: Jensen mcwolfrider89 on October 25th, 2011 01:45 pm (UTC)
*giggle* I'm happy to entertain! Hmm, yeah, I think I'm too young to know that movie. I'll have to google it. :P

Mmmm, Dark Alec...