?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2011 @ 10:37 pm
Thank Yous, Birthdays and What-Have-Yous.  
a) I finished The Nephew's project last night!! I also recruited The BFF to make cover art. At some point, (re: after the holiday chaos), I will post it for ya'll to read and tell you the origin story of how Awesome my nephew is. Which you already know anyways.

b) THANK YOU to the peeps - rhymephile, aythia and fragrantwoods - who sent me some delicious V-cookies of adorable snowmen. I did not lick the computer screen in an attempt to eat them. /shifty-eyes/

c) The BFF and I already did our gift exchange, as she had to away to her folks for the holiday - (it is so sad that she hasn't been gone 24 hours and I had to call her and talk for like an hour about Jensen, Chad, X-Men, Dark Alec and porn in general). Anyways, she got me the best present ever, you guys. It's just...You'll never guess what it is, but I will upload a picture of it at some point, I promise. Because seriously, I can't stop staring at it and I kind of want to carry it everywhere with me. Okay?

d) HAPPY BIRTHDAY to one of my favorite people in the whole wide world, like ever. hiyacynth!!

True story about how I met hiyacynth - she was LJ friends with my sister (way before I had an LJ of my own) and they (along with some other of their LJ peeps) decided to go see an orchestra play the LotR movie score. My sister invited me too. We went and had an awesome time and I left thinking, "Hey, that one chick was really cool." Then my sister got me into "Band of Brothers" and after I saw it, I started reading some BoB fanfic. One day, I said to my sis, "You should read this series by this chick, hiyacynth." And my sister just stared at me and said, "You are an idiot," and walked away. As it turns out, I had already met hiyacynth in Real Life and didn't even know it. Then she came for a visit, there was much drinking and ogling of hot men and something about underwear.

And now I love her to smishy pieces. The End.

So, Happy (slightly belated) Birthday, babe! Since it's almost Christmas, have this beautiful snowy pic of Doc Roe.





e) It's bad luck to end on an even number, so I will end with this...Hopefully tomorrow I will get to watch "Elf". Then I will spend a good week answering the phone, "Buddy the Elf. What's your favorite color?", as I do every time I watch this movie.
 
 
 
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on December 23rd, 2011 06:50 am (UTC)
Happy Holidays, honey! I may have some more Walking Dead soon.... I hope!
dodger_sister: holiday 4dodger_sister on December 23rd, 2011 10:32 pm (UTC)
Happy Holidays to you too, babe!!

I may have been wondering the other day if possibly there would be more Rick/Shane once you were on Christmas break. 8) I mean, once you've recovered from all the holiday cheer that is - (holiday cheer is terribly exhausting, isn't it?)
Ironlily - Making My Marque: Cheervikingprincess on December 24th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
Yes, yes it is! I shall try VERY HARD to succeed in writing tonight and tomorrow. I have wasted the first free week (insofar as writing goes) I've had in ages.
dodger_sister: holiday 4dodger_sister on December 24th, 2011 02:28 am (UTC)
It's your week off - nothing you do on your week off is considered wasted.

Though I know how it feels to have your schedule cleared and think you will write a bunch of words and then you write nothing.
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on December 24th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
It's a sadness, yes. (But being off is AWESOME!)
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on December 23rd, 2011 06:51 am (UTC)
psssst. you do know you weren't using numbers, right?
dodger_sister: questiondodger_sister on December 23rd, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
Wait...what? 8) I wondered if anyone would point that out. lol
Ironlily - Making My Marque: elephantflyingvikingprincess on December 24th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
Mus ha haaaa, I SAW it!
hiyacynthhiyacynth on December 24th, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
Aw, sweet cheeks! Thank you! I love that story :-) I also love your icon and Doc Roe. Marc stopped watching BoB right before this episode, and I'm all "But we HAVE to get through the next one it's the best!!" but every time I think to suggest it, there's this baby sleeping and all that machine gun fire and the endless shelling. It's so loud!

Anyway, I love you and thank you for your birthday wishes. xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo
dodger_sister: hugdodger_sister on December 24th, 2011 02:37 am (UTC)
I think of you every time I use my Chrismukkah icon!

I love that story too. I wish I had a picture of the look on J's face when it happened, when she couldn't think of anything else to say but, "You're an idiot."

That's the crazy thing about that episode - one minute it is quiet and serene and the next minute it is exploding and screaming. Probably not really good for sleeping babies. But Marc must watch the rest of BoB, because it all comes together at the end! (now my brain has conjured up the image of the Eagle's Nest episode and how happy and drunk Harry looked all stretched out, lounging).

BTW, tell Munchy P I loved my card and I make a squeak of joy every time I see it out of the corner of my eye.

Love you too, babe!!! <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3
wolfrider89: Em Misha approveswolfrider89 on December 25th, 2011 11:02 pm (UTC)
Congrats on finishing the Nephew Project! \o/

Merry Christmas, bb! <3
dodger_sister: wolverinedodger_sister on December 29th, 2011 03:29 am (UTC)
I am excited to post the fic I wrote for my nephew. I know it's writen for a five year old, so not like at my highest writing level, but it was so fun when I finished it. It's like writing a children's book and a fanfic in one go.

Hope your holidays were awesome, bb! Did you ever make a Castiel ornament?
wolfrider89: Cas bamfwolfrider89 on December 29th, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
A children's fanfic sounds awesome! I'm sure it's great. :) Has he read it yet? Did he like it?

They were great, thanks. :) And no, we never managed to make one, which is sad! :( I should make one now, even though Christmas has already been...
dodger_sister: wolverinedodger_sister on January 2nd, 2012 12:17 am (UTC)
The Nephew has read his fanfic now! His eyes were like giant saucers while I was reading it. I took his idea and put it on paper for him - I don't think he knew quite what to make of that. I suspect I'll start to get lots of prompts from him now. lol

Maybe next Christmas I'll remember to talk about the Angel Ornaments earlier and then you'll have time to make them before Christmas.
wolfrider89: X wolverinewolfrider89 on January 2nd, 2012 02:07 am (UTC)
Yay! That's awesome! :D Haha, your own personal prompter. ;)

Yes, do that!